Far Cry 3 Performance on Nvidia cards

murkris118

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
467
I have to say, this is the very first game I have seen taxes my GTX 680 to the fullest extent. My overclocked 680 DCUII pawns the game at a fluid 60 fps all the time with GPU usage never dipping below 80%. This card loves this game so much!. Although I had to set MSAA to 2x to never dip below 60, Everything else maxed out. When the specs for the game was released I was pretty surprised to see that a 680 was on the Optimal recommendation list but now I can see that its true. I think that this is the first DX 11 Next gen title that looks really like Next Gen! and its pretty well optimized imo, although there are some bad textures here and there but overall the game looks stunning. I am hoping that everybody else with 600 series cards have the same experience as me. Please share your comments.

And what do you feel about Crysis 3 now that the date of release is very close and many gameplay trailers have been online for quite a while.
 

Tamlin_WSGF

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 1, 2006
Messages
2,988
They might. AMD's FC3 performance driver for FC3 is supposedly out tomorrow, so [H] might have a showdown in store for us now between Nvidia and AMD's FC3 drivers. Depends though, since release date for FC3 isn't until the 4th in US. :)
 

Ticker305

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 25, 2011
Messages
1,077
They might. AMD's FC3 performance driver for FC3 is supposedly out tomorrow, so [H] might have a showdown in store for us now between Nvidia and AMD's FC3 drivers. Depends though, since release date for FC3 isn't until the 4th in US. :)

can't wait to see what AMD has in store for us, this was a never settle title, so there's no way they are going to let Nvidia butt stomp their own game.
 

Tamlin_WSGF

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 1, 2006
Messages
2,988
can't wait to see what AMD has in store for us, this was a never settle title, so there's no way they are going to let Nvidia butt stomp their own game.

We'll see. :) The important thing is that it runs good on all hardware. I've seen lots of "the way its ment to be played" titles performing better on AMD hardware and visa versa. Showdown is more fun to read and great to keep the competition up to benifit us users. :D
 

bytes

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 18, 2011
Messages
263
Just start playing it with everything maxed out at 1920x1080, dx11 and HBAO with only postFX reduced to low, msaa off and buffered frames set to 1. Im forcing 8x supersampling, 4x anisotropic and fxaa through nvidia inspector and i have also capped it at 30fps.

The graphics are good, the games good and id give it a 8/10 rating.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
2,728
What resolution are you running the game at? I have GTX 670 in SLI and the game runs like shit, I'm getting an average of 40 FPS everything at max at 1440p and I expected more FPS, am I asking too much or what?
 

boxleitnerb

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 9, 2011
Messages
422
What resolution are you running the game at? I have GTX 670 in SLI and the game runs like shit, I'm getting an average of 40 FPS everything at max at 1440p and I expected more FPS, am I asking too much or what?

I guess SLI is not working on your system. You need:

1. ForceWare 310.64 beta
2. Run the Nvidia Update utility, it will fix the missing dx11 exe for the FC3 profile
3. Use those SLI compatibility bits (set with NV Inspector) instead of the ones provided by Nvidia: 0x080942F5
 

murkris118

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
467
1080p. 1440p seems far fetched for this game because it is very demanding on the GPU even with 670 SLI or as the previous post said, you might not be running SLI. Try 310.64 beta as it is recommended for Far Cry 3.
 

bytes

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 18, 2011
Messages
263
What seems to eat up the most fps on my system is the shadows and postfx setting so reducing them gives a big fps boost. From what iv read postfx is to do with with motion blur, depth of field and fxaa. As i hate blur and depth of field iv set mine to low and to regain fxaa im forcing it through nvidia inspector.
 
Last edited:

JayJapanB

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 27, 2012
Messages
1,448
Interesting note, MSAA seems to give me noticable input lag or something.
Game feels really clunky with it on, even 2x when fps is in the high 40's.
Maybe it's just the fps loss.

Also, personal note HDAO or no AO.
HBAO and SSAO suck
 

murkris118

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
467
Also, personal note HDAO or no AO.
HBAO and SSAO suck

I dont see any difference whatsoever between the three. Although, something is better than nothing. :D... HDAO uses compute shaders so it kills fps, no thanks :D.
 

Nephren-Ka

n00b
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
51
Wasnt liking how my gtx 580 3gb SLI was doing with Farcry 3, so I just bought 2 lightning 680's gonna give the game a whirl tonight, Hoping to get high settings @1440p and never dip below 55 - 60. Game is damn pretty
 

NickJames

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 28, 2009
Messages
6,688
1080p. 1440p seems far fetched for this game because it is very demanding on the GPU even with 670 SLI or as the previous post said, you might not be running SLI. Try 310.64 beta as it is recommended for Far Cry 3.

At 2560x1440 the game runs like a dream on my setup, although I disable all AA because the performance hit isn't worth it. I still get 60-70 everything on ultra.
 

murkris118

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
467
At 2560x1440 the game runs like a dream on my setup, although I disable all AA because the performance hit isn't worth it. I still get 60-70 everything on ultra.

No way you are getting 70 fps on Ultra at 1440p with a single 680. The beta drivers show an fps of 40 with the 680 and even worse with the 670 and this is at 1080p although they have cranked the AA to 8x. You need atleast a 690 to max the game out at 1080p with a solid 60 fps, even more at 1440p.

http://www./whats-new/articles/nvidia-geforce-310-64-beta-drivers-released
 

JayJapanB

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 27, 2012
Messages
1,448
I dont see any difference whatsoever between the three. Although, something is better than nothing. :D... HDAO uses compute shaders so it kills fps, no thanks :D.

HDAO doesn't have all the black haloing which pisses me off about SSAO. It's like all those "Ultra" graphics mods for Crysis that look like ass because people don't know how to tweak SSAO.
Also, in this case I totally disagree with the something being better than nothing.
Besides, it's worth it with my rig as I can hold steady at mid 50's-60's with it on.

Edit:
At 2560x1440 the game runs like a dream on my setup, although I disable all AA because the performance hit isn't worth it. I still get 60-70 everything on ultra.

pics or it didn't happen.
 

NickJames

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 28, 2009
Messages
6,688
I must be special then lol I'll have to fraps capture it when I get home, at work right now. It's definitely in the upper 60s, the game feels extremely fluid. I am also running older drivers. I do get the occasional dip into the 40s and 50s during intense scenes with fire spreading and explosions but the rest of the time it's smooth sailing.
 

ccityinstaller

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
4,241
I must be special then lol I'll have to fraps capture it when I get home, at work right now. It's definitely in the upper 60s, the game feels extremely fluid. I am also running older drivers. I do get the occasional dip into the 40s and 50s during intense scenes with fire spreading and explosions but the rest of the time it's smooth sailing.

40s and 50s is not 60-70..You basically just admitted that you lied about the performance. You can't say it runs @ "60-70" and then when challenged say that is only when you aren't in intense scenes.
 

Galaxy

Gawd
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
713
What kind of video memory usage have you guys been seeing with the various AA settings on this game?
 

xorbe

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
6,029
anyone know when this game releases on steam in the us?

Not sure if serious? It clearly says Dec 4th ("This game will unlock in approx 15 hours".) So that's ~10AM pacific or ~7AM eastern.
 

heatthegreat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
424
With my current setup, I get around 50-60 with ultra settings, no MSAA, and with HDAO. It usually averages at 52-53 with the occasional dip into the mid 40's. :( Not as smooth as I want it to be, since I'm used to every other game being smoother with solid 60fps. 680 GTX 2560x1440 here.
 

Ryoohki360

Gawd
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Messages
605
HOvering about 40 FPS here at ULTRA, 2xMSAA at 1080p, with dip to 31 FPS when there's a lot going on on a 660TI. I find in pretty good for that video card and that game. Remember the PS3 version dip to 20 FPS and run LOW/MED setting at lower than 720p
 

murkris118

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
467
With my current setup, I get around 50-60 with ultra settings, no MSAA, and with HDAO. It usually averages at 52-53 with the occasional dip into the mid 40's. Not as smooth as I want it to be, since I'm used to every other game being smoother with solid 60fps. 680 GTX 2560x1440 here.

That is normal, this is a very demanding game by today`s standards so dont fret and you are not getting 60 fps at 1440p on Ultra, Post some pics if you are otherwise it did not happen.... It does to today`s modern GPU`s what Crysis used to do to the Graphics cards back when it released. I am pretty sure Crysis 3 will also need a nuke to power it. A single 680 wont cut it at 1440p or even 1080p for that matter at max.Read reviews of the Xbox 360 and PS3 versions. This game brings that hardware to its knees dipping to the 20`s during firefights. That is practically unplayable to me. Here are the benchmarks.In-game settings were set to Very High lol!.

http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/far_cry_3_graphics_performance_review_benchmark,6.html
 
Last edited:

Ryoohki360

Gawd
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Messages
605
That is normal, this is a very demanding game by today`s standards so dont fret and you are not getting 60 fps at 1440p on Ultra, Post some pics if you are otherwise it did not happen.... It does to today`s modern GPU`s what Crysis used to do to the Graphics cards back when it released. I am pretty sure Crysis 3 will also need a nuke to power it. A single 680 wont cut it at 1440p or even 1080p for that matter at max.Read reviews of the Xbox 360 and PS3 versions. This game brings that hardware to its knees dipping to the 20`s during firefights. That is practically unplayable to me. Here are the benchmarks.In-game settings were set to Very High lol!.

http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/far_cry_3_graphics_performance_review_benchmark,6.html

Crysis 3, they don't say the resolution, pretty sure it's around 1080p for the recommended

Minimum system requirements for PC
Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8
DirectX 11 graphics card with 1Gb Video RAM
Dual core CPU
2GB Memory (3GB on Vista)
Nvidia/Intel example setup: Nvidia GTS 450, Intel Core2 Duo 2.4 Ghz (E6600)
AMD example setup: AMD Radeon HD5770, AMD Athlon64 X2 2.7 Ghz (5200+)

Recommended system requirements for PC
Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8
DirectX 11 graphics card with 1GB Video RAM
Quad core CPU
4GB Memory
Nvidia/Intel example setup: Nvidia GTX 560, Intel Core i3-530
AMD example setup: AMD Radeon HD5870, AMD Phenom II X2 565

Hi-performance system requirements for PC
Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8 •
Latest DirectX 11 graphics card •
Latest quad core CPU
8GB Memory
Nvidia/Intel example setup: NVidia GTX 680, Intel Core i7-2600k
AMD example setup: AMD Radeon HD7970, AMD Bulldozer FX4150
 

Matrices

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 5, 2003
Messages
5,256
Let's avoid petty arguments and stick to helpful information so we can all enjoy the game at its smoothest.

Here are the issues I've identified:

1. MSAA is broken using the regular executable and the latest betas. You need to load the DX11 exe to get MSAA. Presumably this also means that running the regular exe means you're not even running in DX11 mode regardless of what the game options say, but I don't know.

2. MSAA runs like complete ass with SLI. Anytime you shoot or any mayhem occurs, FPS plummets and stay stuck at that low level. Some place suggested trying 0x080942F5 as the SLI compatibility value in Nvidia Inspector so I'm going to try that.

e: This actually seems to work.

3. Forcing MSAA modes from Nvidia inspector using FC2 AA compatibility does nothing for me at all.

4. FXAA seems to work and is sure as hell better than having no MSAA.
 
Last edited:

murkris118

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
467
Let's avoid petty arguments and stick to helpful information so we can all enjoy the game at its smoothest.

Here are the issues I've identified:

1. MSAA is broken using the regular executable and the latest betas. You need to load the DX11 exe to get MSAA. Presumably this also means that running the regular exe means you're not even running in DX11 mode regardless of what the game options say, but I don't know.

2. MSAA runs like complete ass with SLI. Anytime you shoot or any mayhem occurs, FPS plummets and stay stuck at that low level. Some place suggested trying 0x080942F5 as the SLI compatibility value in Nvidia Inspector so I'm going to try that.

e: This actually seems to work.

3. Forcing MSAA modes from Nvidia inspector using FC2 AA compatibility does nothing for me at all.

4. FXAA seems to work and is sure as hell better than having no MSAA.

Interesting, I am using the DX 11 exe right from the start, I did not even open the other exe once so dont know about the in-game options in that case. Your post would definitely be useful for people running SLI, the simple matter of the fact is the game is demanding as hell, although there are some optimization issues ubi has to address which I dont think they will because they dont care a pigs ass of what us PC gamers expect, the game runs smooth overall. Fortunately they have given us two very good games this year in AC3 and FC3 so I forgive them.:D
 
Last edited:

dinlee23

Gawd
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
835
That is normal, this is a very demanding game by today`s standards so dont fret and you are not getting 60 fps at 1440p on Ultra, Post some pics if you are otherwise it did not happen.... It does to today`s modern GPU`s what Crysis used to do to the Graphics cards back when it released. I am pretty sure Crysis 3 will also need a nuke to power it. A single 680 wont cut it at 1440p or even 1080p for that matter at max.Read reviews of the Xbox 360 and PS3 versions. This game brings that hardware to its knees dipping to the 20`s during firefights. That is practically unplayable to me. Here are the benchmarks.In-game settings were set to Very High lol!.

http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/far_cry_3_graphics_performance_review_benchmark,6.html

im sorry but ive seen a gtx 670 run the crysis 3 beta multiplayer on vhigh while getting 40-60 fps

ill try to find the video no promises though

edit - nvm theyr pictures... lol

http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1728237&page=2

post #22
 

murkris118

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
467
A 670 would have easily ran the Beta at 60 fps on Very High, although when you set water to Very High the game lagged like hell. My 680 managed a constant 60 with Water and Shaders on High, never dipped. By the way the post you referred was mine :D

http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1728237&page=2.

I uploaded these pics from the Alpha. I read somewhere that the High Performance requirements were for Extreme and Not even Ultra.
 
Last edited:

boxleitnerb

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 9, 2011
Messages
422
Let's avoid petty arguments and stick to helpful information so we can all enjoy the game at its smoothest.

Here are the issues I've identified:

1. MSAA is broken using the regular executable and the latest betas. You need to load the DX11 exe to get MSAA. Presumably this also means that running the regular exe means you're not even running in DX11 mode regardless of what the game options say, but I don't know.

2. MSAA runs like complete ass with SLI. Anytime you shoot or any mayhem occurs, FPS plummets and stay stuck at that low level. Some place suggested trying 0x080942F5 as the SLI compatibility value in Nvidia Inspector so I'm going to try that.

e: This actually seems to work.

3. Forcing MSAA modes from Nvidia inspector using FC2 AA compatibility does nothing for me at all.

4. FXAA seems to work and is sure as hell better than having no MSAA.

You cannot force AA in DX10+ applications.

Run the Nvidia update to get the DX11 exe added to the profile and use these SLI compatibility bits:
0x080942F5
 

Matrices

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 5, 2003
Messages
5,256
You cannot force AA in DX10+ applications.

Run the Nvidia update to get the DX11 exe added to the profile and use these SLI compatibility bits:
0x080942F5

Uh, yeah, that's the SLI bit I already suggested using. :) And yes, as I further noted, it works!

Also, there's no need to try to force AA - you just choose it in-game - so long as you are loading up the DX11 executable.

On another note, I was pleasantly surprised to discover that my third GTX 580 actually makes a big difference. I can play smoothly at 45-55 FPS, everything maxed, 1440p, FXAA + 2x MSAA. If I try those settings with two GTX 580s, I get 30-40 FPS, which wouldn't even be so bad except that it chugs along with obvious stutter.
 
Last edited:

heatthegreat

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
424
That is normal, this is a very demanding game by today`s standards so dont fret and you are not getting 60 fps at 1440p on Ultra,

But in certain points in the game, I do get 60 fps. If you read my post, I said it usually averages at 52-53 fps, but it also reaches 60 fps at certain parts of the map so I would say that my post is pretty accurate.
 

dinlee23

Gawd
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
835
A 670 would have easily ran the Beta at 60 fps on Very High, although when you set water to Very High the game lagged like hell. My 680 managed a constant 60 with Water and Shaders on High, never dipped. By the way the post you referred was mine :D

http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1728237&page=2.

I uploaded these pics from the Alpha. I read somewhere that the High Performance requirements were for Extreme and Not even Ultra.

facepalm moment lol :p
 

boxleitnerb

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 9, 2011
Messages
422
Uh, yeah, that's the SLI bit I already suggested using. :) And yes, as I further noted, it works!

Also, there's no need to try to force AA - you just choose it in-game - so long as you are loading up the DX11 executable.

On another note, I was pleasantly surprised to discover that my third GTX 580 actually makes a big difference. I can play smoothly at 45-55 FPS, everything maxed, 1440p, FXAA + 2x MSAA. If I try those settings with two GTX 580s, I get 30-40 FPS, which wouldn't even be so bad except that it chugs along with obvious stutter.

Good to hear :)
Below 50fps it seems not smooth to me with 580 SLI, microstutter probably.
 

Nephren-Ka

n00b
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
51
Ok running 1440p on 680 SLI, i72600k @ 4.6ghz, 8gb ram

Everything on dx11 ultra except shadows on very high and post fx on very high, no msaa, the game runs fairly smooth hanging around the 55 - 60 mark with vsync on. But sometimes when I'm running through a section of dense forest or outpost etc it will slow right down to 30fps randomly, but a minute later I can run though said area again and it will be just fine.

msaa @ 2x feels real clunky for me too. Not really fussed either...still looks damn pretty.

Sort of new to all this pc gaming business, are you guys not loading this game from steam launcher? or are you people loading directly from farcry3dx11.exe or something?

I also added dx11 exe to nvidia inspector farcry 3 profile. Never even heard of nvidia inspector before tonight.

Also I notice some slight microstutter, but nothing too major.
 

trick0502

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 17, 2006
Messages
5,503
Not sure if serious? It clearly says Dec 4th ("This game will unlock in approx 15 hours".) So that's ~10AM pacific or ~7AM eastern.

i know it is the 4th, but i didnt know the time. also, 10est, is 7pst.
 

murkris118

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
467
Ok running 1440p on 680 SLI, i72600k @ 4.6ghz, 8gb ram

Everything on dx11 ultra except shadows on very high and post fx on very high, no msaa, the game runs fairly smooth hanging around the 55 - 60 mark with vsync on. But sometimes when I'm running through a section of dense forest or outpost etc it will slow right down to 30fps randomly, but a minute later I can run though said area again and it will be just fine.

msaa @ 2x feels real clunky for me too. Not really fussed either...still looks damn pretty.

Sort of new to all this pc gaming business, are you guys not loading this game from steam launcher? or are you people loading directly from farcry3dx11.exe or something?

I also added dx11 exe to nvidia inspector farcry 3 profile. Never even heard of nvidia inspector before tonight.

Also I notice some slight microstutter, but nothing too major.

These are the actual benchmarks that makes sense. Please dont come here saying that a single 680 or 7970 in your rig can max the game out at 1400p at 60 fps solid.
 

Nephren-Ka

n00b
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
51
These are the actual benchmarks that makes sense. Please dont come here saying that a single 680 or 7970 in your rig can max the game out at 1400p at 60 fps solid.

Yeah I hear ya, really don't get all this penis measuring bullshit with peoples gaming rigs, I got more important things going on in my life.

Anyhow I tried one 680 and with everything ultra and I could get 45fps on average. really thought SLI would nail it...but it is 95% of the way there. ("there" being 60fps constant for me)

I'm sure with some updates and more tinkering etc I will get it running just that lil bit more smoother and maybe 2xmsaa. Only running stock clocks at the moment aswell.
 

bytes

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 18, 2011
Messages
263
You cannot force AA in DX10+ applications.

So does that mean we have a choice of MSAA or nothing. For me the built in MSAA is way too much of a performance hit but i cant stand the jaggies. Is there no other solution than FXAA ?
 
Last edited:
Top