Far Cry 1.2 Out

NOTD665

Gawd
Joined
May 20, 2002
Messages
1,016
Available at a few places. I'm downloading from Fileshack now, and will up it later.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2002
Messages
3,447
We have it at 3D Gamers. The servers are already pretty busy, but the Australian servers don't seem to be completely filled I write this. Keep trying and eventually you'll get in. Good Luck!
 

Sobek

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
2,727
cappy said:
NOTD665: Thx for the up, I'm getting a smooth 400kb/s off of it.
Ditto. I get about 230kb/s. 4 min DL time and no waiting in line at Fileshit or Gamespy aint bad.
 

Torgo

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 16, 2002
Messages
3,147
Someone needs to set up a BitTorrent for it. Hey, a great use of P2P!
 

Glyphic

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
1,627
yay, and now far cry is screwed up :/ so much for the friggin patch, and from the forums @ ubisoft, it looks like not only me has gotten problems from this patch
 

Qwertyman

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
2,746
Glyphic said:
yay, and now far cry is screwed up :/ so much for the friggin patch, and from the forums @ ubisoft, it looks like not only me has gotten problems from this patch
me too, the game doesn't even load.
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2002
Messages
2,362
hahaha this patch killed two of my friends boxes. AMD and Intel boxen both runnin Win XP. Anticipate a patch and it owns your rig, sounds like a good plan to me. ;) makes me really fear the XP service pack 2 release...
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2004
Messages
519
This is the info I got from the Ubisoft forum

After installing the v1.2 patch, you wont' be able to continue off your v1.1 save games. You can, however, start over from the beginning and create new v1.2 saves.
 

87IROC Z

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 29, 2002
Messages
482
Optimummind said:
This is the info I got from the Ubisoft forum

After installing the v1.2 patch, you wont' be able to continue off your v1.1 save games. You can, however, start over from the beginning and create new v1.2 saves.
Strange, i loaded up a couple of my 1.1 saves perfectly fine after i updated to 1.2 I wonder if it has anything to do with the fact i have that "devmode" enabled?
 

XamediX

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
3,082
87IROC Z said:
Strange, i loaded up a couple of my 1.1 saves perfectly fine after i updated to 1.2 I wonder if it has anything to do with the fact i have that "devmode" enabled?
nope worked for me too.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2004
Messages
519
87IROC Z said:
Strange, i loaded up a couple of my 1.1 saves perfectly fine after i updated to 1.2 I wonder if it has anything to do with the fact i have that "devmode" enabled?
Yea, I used the -devmode shortcut too but it didn't help. I'm wondering if it's b/c I had modified the DevMode.lua file to give myself the quicksave function.
 

Luthorcrow

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 21, 2002
Messages
1,241
No problems here. MP is screwed up. I.E it doesn't play as well as before but that is a game play balancing issue.
 

Pecos

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 23, 2001
Messages
1,948
Gotta love a thoroughly tested patch. I played SP for over an hour and at leat it didn't bomb me back to the desktop (I have a 9800 NP). It wouldn't load one of my saves. It kept giving an error dialog box about not being able to load the forklift. It was able to load the save from the level before it though.

This is what I've seen so far. You move slower, it seems. The binoculars don't seem to show you the green recticles around the dudes until you zoom in enough to look up their noses either. The game seems to stutter a bit more for me now too.
 

islndrs22

n00b
Joined
Nov 25, 2003
Messages
18
yeah...i cant load my 1.1 saved games either im getting a critical error something about the forklift ....im running ati 9500...i read some where that it was a problem w/ ati cards...but who knows...hopefully we dont have to start our games from the beginning :( ... this sucks
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2002
Messages
3,447
Sorry to hear about folks having problems with the patch, but I wanted to report in that I'm having no problems with the 1.2 patch. No crashes or errors, sound works fine, and even my save games from v1.1 load up just fine.
 
Top