Fallout 4

DraginDime

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
1,464
Soon as I started playing I found a damn annoying bug. Seems that with my gsync monitor running 144hz, every time I use one of the console/pc stations in game, when I exit, I'm just stuck standing there.
I was able to change my monitor to 60hz and that seemed to fix it, but still kind of lame. Game runs buttery smooth for me.
 

Aaron_ATX

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
1,804
Anyone tried a 3240x1920 surround setup? Very tempted to drag my 3 displays out and see how it looks/runs. Have a feeling with no SLI support yet it will be a painful experience :(
 

Porter_

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
8,435
Soon as I started playing I found a damn annoying bug. Seems that with my gsync monitor running 144hz, every time I use one of the console/pc stations in game, when I exit, I'm just stuck standing there.
I was able to change my monitor to 60hz and that seemed to fix it, but still kind of lame. Game runs buttery smooth for me.

a ton of us have that problem. i changed to 60hz to avoid it, but more so to avoid any other bugs that come from running high refresh rate (wacky physics, game time, etc). the problem is the game looks far from smooth for me at 60z gsync. i can't tell if i've become spoiled by 144hz or if the game is just stuttery by nature.
 

Cobalt35

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
1,166
Soon as I started playing I found a damn annoying bug. Seems that with my gsync monitor running 144hz, every time I use one of the console/pc stations in game, when I exit, I'm just stuck standing there.
I was able to change my monitor to 60hz and that seemed to fix it, but still kind of lame. Game runs buttery smooth for me.
Have the same issue as well. I've done the 60Hz thing, but I still hit F5 every time I go to use a console just in case.
 

D4rkn3ss

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
2,619
im building my town too but i wish you could add custom things, like a shrine to Dagon for example, then once a month, i would choose some random human fool and sacrifice him, like sneaking in and murdering him in its sleep, shit like this, you know.
 

AMD T-type

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 26, 2002
Messages
4,591
Anyone have any suggestions on forcing the vsync on an AMD card? All the guides seem to only mention nVidia, and when i tried setting it in CCC it doesnt work and the framerate is off the charts.
 

silent-circuit

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 18, 2005
Messages
16,136
VATS is fucking worthless. Previous games, I could spec up and kill everything on screen before they could respond. Now if I try to use it I do 1/8 the damage of free aiming and die to shit tier enemies within 3 hours of start. Thanks for that, Bethesda. Thanks for making yet another worthless FPS in a world of worthless FPSes.
 

D4rkn3ss

2[H]4U
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
2,619
VATS is fucking worthless. Previous games, I could spec up and kill everything on screen before they could respond. Now if I try to use it I do 1/8 the damage of free aiming and die to shit tier enemies within 3 hours of start. Thanks for that, Bethesda. Thanks for making yet another worthless FPS in a world of worthless FPSes.

he mad :D
 

Krenum

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
18,807
VATS is fucking worthless. Previous games, I could spec up and kill everything on screen before they could respond. Now if I try to use it I do 1/8 the damage of free aiming and die to shit tier enemies within 3 hours of start. Thanks for that, Bethesda. Thanks for making yet another worthless FPS in a world of worthless FPSes.

There will probably be a mod for that.
 

AMD T-type

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 26, 2002
Messages
4,591
VATS is fucking worthless. Previous games, I could spec up and kill everything on screen before they could respond. Now if I try to use it I do 1/8 the damage of free aiming and die to shit tier enemies within 3 hours of start. Thanks for that, Bethesda. Thanks for making yet another worthless FPS in a world of worthless FPSes.

It's worthless if you have low Perception, yes.
 

polive

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
1,283
Anyone have any suggestions on forcing the vsync on an AMD card? All the guides seem to only mention nVidia, and when i tried setting it in CCC it doesnt work and the framerate is off the charts.

VSync is enabled by default. To disable read below:

From the [H] homepage there is a video quality review:

"On AMD GPUs going into the driver control panel and disabling VSYNC will not work here, it does nothing to the game. Instead what we must do is edit INI files within the folder for Fallout 4 settings under My Documents/My Games. There are two files you need to edit, the first is "Fallout4.INI." Look for the line "iPresentInterval=1" and change this to a "0." You then also need to open up "Fallout4Prefs.INI" and also change this line value to "0" as well. Once you do that VSYNC will be turned off in-game.

Here is the caveat. If you change in-game quality settings, or even just resolution it overwrites the "Fallout4Prefs.INI" file and sets iPresentInterval back to 1. You therefore have to go change that value to "0" every time you change graphics settings or resolution or change video cards."
 

Frankie

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 2, 2009
Messages
2,086
VATS is fucking worthless. Previous games, I could spec up and kill everything on screen before they could respond. Now if I try to use it I do 1/8 the damage of free aiming and die to shit tier enemies within 3 hours of start. Thanks for that, Bethesda. Thanks for making yet another worthless FPS in a world of worthless FPSes.

Maybe you're just really bad at it.
 

Porter_

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
8,435
VATS is fucking worthless. Previous games, I could spec up and kill everything on screen before they could respond. Now if I try to use it I do 1/8 the damage of free aiming and die to shit tier enemies within 3 hours of start. Thanks for that, Bethesda. Thanks for making yet another worthless FPS in a world of worthless FPSes.

i haven't used VATS yet. that was one of the things i hated about FO3 though i can understand how some people like it since it separates the game from other FPS games. i'm a simpleton, i like aiming :D
 

Q-BZ

Fully [H]
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
19,528
i haven't used VATS yet. that was one of the things i hated about FO3 though i can understand how some people like it since it separates the game from other FPS games. i'm a simpleton, i like aiming :D

It's nice to have both in and out of VATS gameplay be very compelling this time around. :)
 

naticus

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
1,962
VATS is fucking worthless. Previous games, I could spec up and kill everything on screen before they could respond. Now if I try to use it I do 1/8 the damage of free aiming and die to shit tier enemies within 3 hours of start. Thanks for that, Bethesda. Thanks for making yet another worthless FPS in a world of worthless FPSes.

AQ9b.png
 

Cobalt35

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
1,166
VATS is fucking worthless. Previous games, I could spec up and kill everything on screen before they could respond. Now if I try to use it I do 1/8 the damage of free aiming and die to shit tier enemies within 3 hours of start. Thanks for that, Bethesda. Thanks for making yet another worthless FPS in a world of worthless FPSes.
3 hours in and you've declared the entire game worthless because you haven't yet skilled up in the right points to make VATS work well against multiple enemies. Makes perfect sense :rolleyes:
 

Domingo

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 30, 2004
Messages
21,185
I think VATS was overused in the previous games, so I kinda like them downplaying it. The game doesn't really even go over it's use, which is a little surprising. Plus, it offers a benefit for the perception stat.
 

Q-BZ

Fully [H]
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
19,528
Up to around 6 hours of gameplay and I had my first "like old times" sudden CTD. I was headed towards an airplane icon on the map and as soon as I got close to it.. bam!
 

polive

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
1,283
How are people getting windowed mode "full screen"? I have older hardware that's bogging me down.
 
D

Deleted member 108676

Guest
That moment you want to buy this game but are rocking a 5 year old GPU. I only game at 1680x1050...so that'd work, right?!
 

silent-circuit

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 18, 2005
Messages
16,136
That moment you want to buy this game but are rocking a 5 year old GPU. I only game at 1680x1050...so that'd work, right?!

Prolly. What do you have? I like you enough to put one of the 6950s back in for a bit and see what it does at your res. But only just.

EDIT: I never played Skyrim (I know, I know) both others are saying you'll probably see similar / slightly worse FPS.
 

tunatime

Well...OK
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
5,211
Found a bug on the bos gunships mission where you attack the nuke storage base the chopper gets shot down about 5 secs into the fight. Its allso was crashed next to the air ship and I had to fast travel for it to resspawn back at the ship but its on fire before I even get in it:(
 

lee0539

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
1,804
How do you guys use vats? i built my special around vats (grimreaper sprint/action girl) but i find it to be only useful very close to the enemy and even at percentage 70 it misses most of the shots. I have 6 in perception (after item buffs) and vats seem to miss all the time if I am even a couple feet away and only do not so great damage unless i activate critical. Trying to learn to use vats properly so i don't feel like i wasted all these points in luck. Maybe it will get better with better weapons. I think i'll focus on gun nut and scrapper to improve weapons first
 
D

Deleted member 108676

Guest
Prolly. What do you have? I like you enough to put one of the 6950s back in for a bit and see what it does at your res. But only just.

EDIT: I never played Skyrim (I know, I know) both others are saying you'll probably see similar / slightly worse FPS.

lol, a GTX 460 that I bought and built in 2010.
 

defaultluser

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
14,399
That moment you want to buy this game but are rocking a 5 year old GPU. I only game at 1680x1050...so that'd work, right?!

What is your GPU? Context my good man, otherwise we can't tell you shit :D

Also, your CPU?
 

Bigbacon

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
20,183
anyone having issues using the phone app? I can't get it to connect to the game at all using PC version + Windows Phone

firewall is off, both devices are on the same network just one is wire and phone is not. Just always says not found.
 

defaultluser

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
14,399
lol, a GTX 460 that I bought and built in 2010.

I recently replaced my GTX 460 1GB because it was struggling to play Battlefield 4 at 1080p. I'm running Fallout 4 on my GTX 960 2gb at 1080p Ultra without issue.

You can get a pretty good upgrade with a GTX 950 for a good price.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125810

Or it will probably still run the game on mid settings at 1680x1050. At least you have an Nvidia card - AMD dropped the ball on release drivers for this game.

You have plenty of CPU power to handle the game.
 
D

Deleted member 108676

Guest
I recently replaced my GTX 460 1GB because it was struggling to play Battlefield 4 at 1080p. I'm running Fallout 4 on my GTX 960 2gb at 1080p Ultra without issue.

You can get a pretty good upgrade with a GTX 950 for a good price.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125810

Or it will probably still run the game on mid settings at 1680x1050. At least you have an Nvidia card - AMD dropped the ball on release drivers for this game.

You have plenty of CPU power to handle the game.

And all these cards are backwards compatible on the bus right? Meaning it'll work on this board?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131621
 

Domingo

Fully [H]
Joined
Jul 30, 2004
Messages
21,185
How are people getting windowed mode "full screen"? I have older hardware that's bogging me down.

There's a toggle on the first page of the graphics settings. It's in the launcher. Alternatively, you can use software like Borderless-Gaming to do the same thing with any game.
 

kamxam

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Messages
1,900
I like the game so far.
No crashes or bugs yet, and only a few graphical glitches that i've seen but very playable on my setup.
I have it at 4K and most everything set on ultra. (God rays at medium) (4930K, 32GB Ram,Titan X, 780ti for Physix card)
Put the game on my SSD drive and that seems to help a bit.
Trying a melee only build and no gun use except for one encounter at the beginning before i figured out how to bring up weapons. Tougher, but more satisfying imho. Want to get and modify a sword and see how well that will do.
I can see playing this for a good while and with mods it should hopefully get even better. :p
 

Pringle

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 30, 2012
Messages
3,765
I haven't been following this thread since release, but has anyone had this annoying bug where you try switching to a different weapon and it doesn't appear? It's sporadic, but annoying as fuck
 
Top