Failing routers... halp~

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by loft, May 7, 2013.

  1. loft

    loft Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    258
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    I've been going through routers left and right since October 2012; same symptoms across each one. Works fine for X amount of time (X is anywhere from 1 week to 6 months) and then randomly I cannot access information outside of the network via lan or wlan. I've used two D-Link routers (DGL-4300, DIR-655), TP-Link TL-WR1043ND, and now an Asus RT-N16.

    I am able to transmit without issue to my NAS and 4p folding rig, but outside of the network goes no where. Releasing/renewing/flushing dns only fixes the problem for 10-60 minutes, and then the same issue pops up.

    I'm at the point of pulling my hair out - anything else I can try to narrow this down and hopefully resolve it?
     
  2. marley1

    marley1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,447
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    did you call your isp?

    are you able to ping outside address by IP when this happens (for example ping 8.8.8.8)
     
  3. loft

    loft Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    258
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    It's not my isp - if I directly connect the modem to any of the systems I am able to connect to everything outside of my home without issue.

    Will try pinging an external ip address once the problem happens again, just rebooted so should be within the hour.
     
  4. loft

    loft Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    258
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    There we go -- went down again and tried to ping an external address and it timed out.
     
  5. Ehren8879

    Ehren8879 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,263
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Is a new router always an immediate fix, e.g return to stability?

    What if you go back to an old router? Assuming you have kept one.
     
  6. loft

    loft Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    258
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    New router regains stability but only for a short time, old router still does the same thing (works for several minutes then no access)
     
  7. breal1

    breal1 [H]Lite

    Messages:
    101
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    I also run d-link routers and have had similar issues in the past. In my case, the cause seemed to be an electrical spike that would wipe out my settings. I did the same thing as you, tried 3 different routers until I put an APC UPS with line conditioning on that outlet to clean up the power. I've been running clean for several years. It's worth a shot.
     
  8. plupien79

    plupien79 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    238
    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Any Torrent programs open. They spawn a very large number of connections and it's too much for most home routers to handle.
     
  9. loft

    loft Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    258
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    This is honestly what I'm thinking is happening. I've literally narrowed it down to just the routers but the one thing I am worried about now is if the router is damaged seeing as it did work perfect for a week.
     
  10. Ruoh

    Ruoh [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,858
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
  11. TCM

    TCM Gawd

    Messages:
    641
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
  12. Ruoh

    Ruoh [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,858
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    And yet he can access his LAN devices?
     
  13. TCM

    TCM Gawd

    Messages:
    641
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Which don't go through the routing table at all? Why not?

    Edit: Since Internet traffic stops completely, the overflowing NAT table is actually a more likey theory than randomly shouting "bufferbloat!" without thinking for one second.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2013
  14. Ruoh

    Ruoh [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,858
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    You are correct, that's what I was thinking, but came up with the wrong term in my head. The problem was, I *did* think for one second.
     
  15. Liger88

    Liger88 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,657
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    If you narrowed it down to Torrenting you could flash your router to somewhat eliminate the "artificial" connections limit placed by most manufacturers. Newer models tend to raise the limits into the thousands now instead of limiting you to hundreds.

    Another thing to consider is understanding how to set up the connections in the torrent client itself. A lot of people put unnecessarily high numbers and it eats up more connections than is needed and can also cause slowdown in torrenting in and unto itself, let alone connection issues with the router itself. DD-WRT (if they support your models) will allow you to raise that to 4,096 connections which my 10 year old Linksys WRT54G does with no problems, eliminating that issue. Plus you'll be able to tweak the TCP/UDP timeout settings. Dropped my UDP timeouts to 2 minutes and TCP to 30 minutes and have never had any issues related to connections.
     
  16. diizzy

    diizzy 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,602
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    ...or you could properly setup your torrent client, even if you have a 100mbit connection (which I doubt he has) more than 400-500 global connections are way more than needed also turn off DHT/UTP and you'll be fine on just about any router. It's by the way in most cases not the router hw itself that's the issue, rather very long timeouts for TCP and UDP that causes it to run out of memory. These can usually be adjusted in the webui under andvanced settings or such.
    //Danne
     
  17. loft

    loft Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    258
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    What's all this about torrenting? I don't torrent...
     
  18. Metraon

    Metraon Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    307
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    So just to be sure, have a 2nd computer on the router with a wire, see if the problem is the same when you connect the two computers, disconnect one, test the network, reconnect one, test the network, disconnect the other, test the network, etc etc.

    Is the wireless enabled ? Is is open ? Perhaps someone is stealing your signal and downloading torrents on your network.

    Lastly be sure that you have you modem and router on a working power outlet, I live in a very old condo and the electric job has to be remade. So put an APC UPS with line conditioning on that outlet like suggested above and I solved my problems.
     
  19. loft

    loft Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    258
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Wireless is encrypted and mac filtering enabled, only systems online are my NAS, 4p folder, and gaming rig. Only wireless devices are my printer, phone, tablet, and tv's. No other clients connected.

    Happens with one pc disconnected, etc, like in your suggested scenario.
     
  20. loft

    loft Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    258
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
  21. trick0502

    trick0502 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,155
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    why dont you set something up to run a dhcp and dns?
     
  22. loft

    loft Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    258
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Honestly? I'm lazy and rarely home so I don't have a lot of time to fidget with it.
     
  23. loft

    loft Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    258
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    I wonder if my surge protector is failing if it will cause voltage fluctuations.
     
  24. Metraon

    Metraon Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    307
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    The triplite UPS will do the job, if its the problem ;) . I bought a cheaper one and it worked. Checking your surge protector is wise, try running your setup on a different outlet.

    In my case, I had a UPS on my basement on my personal computer, so I tested it before, once I was sure this was the problem, I bought another one.