Explorer Crash - Keeps coming back - Please help

Discussion in 'General Software' started by marley1, Aug 31, 2004.

  1. marley1

    marley1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,447
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Alright i posted a few days ago, since then i formatted and got rid of sp2. SO one crash down and a new one.

    When i right click on some folders. I will get a Explorer Crash then a Internet Explorer Crash.

    the explorer crash is
    AppName: explorer.exe AppVer: 6.0.2800.1106 ModName: shell32.dll
    ModVer: 6.0.2800.1106 Offset: 00048062

    then after that this error comes up
    an error has occurred in internet explor. internet explorer will now close.

    Anyone have any idea how to fix? I got rid of any BHO that didn't look needed specifically one for DAP(download accel plus) and one for Adobe.

    Any advice here?

    Thanks,
    Dan
     
  2. gamer1drew

    gamer1drew [H]Lite

    Messages:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Hmm I doubt this will help, but could it be bad ram? Anytime I get explorer crashes after a reinstall its either driver problems or hardware malfunctions.
     
  3. wallijonn

    wallijonn Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    302
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    can you extract shell32.dll from the install CD to a temp folder, reboot in safe mode, then copy it to where the original shell32.dll is?

    what's the command to check system file integriy, sfc /scannow?
     
  4. marley1

    marley1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,447
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    any other options

    right now i just ran spybot and spysweeper

    uninstalled download accel plus since spybot found it to have like 10 ads.

    updating everything right now and rebooting.

    ill reply back in a few
     
  5. marley1

    marley1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,447
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    none of that did anything.

    what else can i do?

    still didn't try that shell.dll but i would rather try that last since i cant afford to format again.

    i thought it was my usb hdd so i turned it off, nott hat. turned of some creative program loading up still no good.

    what else can i try?
     
  6. Major_A

    Major_A [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,164
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Do yourself a favor and get Firefox.
     
  7. marley1

    marley1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,447
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    i dont see how firefox will fix this problem.

    i right click on desktop folders and this crashes.

    seems like its a windows problem not browser related.
     
  8. marley1

    marley1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,447
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    well im getting closer.

    i just remember i never installed the drivers for hte sata raid controller which i dont use. ijust have a normal ide drive. but i installed the drivers.

    now its only crashing 1 time, before it took like 4 times then it would be fine.

    any one experience this problem?
     
  9. Major_A

    Major_A [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,164
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
  10. lil layzie

    lil layzie Gawd

    Messages:
    755
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    OoO, I know. It's most likely Spybot. I had this problem myself and it took me a while to figure out, but once I did, the problem went away.

    http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=799510
    ^Read the 2nd last post in that thread. Hopefully that will fix it. Good luck.
     
  11. darktiger

    darktiger [H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2007

    Messages:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Did the problems happen after you installed SP2? Might want to bring up task manager to see if something is taking all your system resources. I know that WinBlinds made me get that same messege....
     
  12. marley1

    marley1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,447
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    good shit brotha. i just tried that since i had spysweeper and i think it fixed it. thats wierd never would thought that would cause its not even loaded with startup.


    This did happen after sp2, but i wonder if this would now solve that problem in sp2. I formated and im on sp1. SP2 had shit with my usb printer wouldn't allow me to scan, so sp2 is gone till its all fixed.

    Well so far i think its fixed


    Thanks all for replying.

    Thanks again,
    Dan