Expand wired network from 4 port router

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Nasty_Savage, Apr 16, 2018.

  1. Nasty_Savage

    Nasty_Savage [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,995
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    in some cases, wireless plain sucks. What i would like to do, is get a switch underneathe the router and spilit the wiring to a few runs in another room.

    Being i am retarded for consumer class devices, i know you can't daisy chain mini switches. But is there some sort of (cheap) managed switch i can connect to one of the ports on my asus router, maybe seperated on a diff vlan if needed?

    Any recommendations? I see ubiquity mentioned alot, not sure thats what im looking for complication wise but im open to it...

    Thanks!
     
  2. valve1138

    valve1138 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,021
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Buy a switch, plug it in.

    Done.
     
    MrTroy03, Sulphademus and jmilcher like this.
  3. Nasty_Savage

    Nasty_Savage [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,995
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    hmmm, i guess i can just get a 24 port switch and shove it underneath the router rather than two 8 ports spread out. The problem is if i want to put another mini switch in another room. Daisy chaining switches = packet storm. Running multiple lines to the other room requires larger uglier holes to make
     
  4. jmilcher

    jmilcher 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,485
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    I've not had issues in the past running multiple mini switches. All gigabit, all windows machines. Probably... 9+ wired devices on 3 or so switches.

    I use a managed switch right off a wired port on the router. Mini switches are placed in rooms down the line where absolute bandwidth isn't the priority. I'd run separate lines to the managed switch if the devices using the line required tons of bandwidth.
     
  5. Nasty_Savage

    Nasty_Savage [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,995
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    That's pretty much what Im asking. Looking for a managed switch. I'm used to Cisco switches in a non dumb environment where you can turn off things like porfast to connect a mini dumb switch. What Im looking for is something that doesn't cost a bazillion dollars....
     
  6. Cmustang87

    Cmustang87 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,200
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    You can daisy chain unmanaged ("dumb") switches just fine in a home type environment. Just don't connect loops because they don't participate in spanning tree, which will give you broadcast storms.

    Just connect 1 interface to a downstream switch and connect additional devices to the downstream switches. That single link will carry all traffic to the parent switch in the same VLAN.
     
    criccio and Nasty_Savage like this.
  7. cheap50

    cheap50 n00bie

    Messages:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    I have used the super cheap TP-Link 8 port switches with success. I believe some of them even have their own way of blocking ports as needed (not quite STP, but similar). Best practices though, run as many cables as needed. Try not to use a switch unless you have to in "remote" rooms. With that said...its a home network, your in control and if it goes down after you "clean up" some wiring you know where to look.
     
  8. jmilcher

    jmilcher 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,485
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    How many ports do you need? I have a 24 port managed switch, Dell branded, Enterprise type. I downsized to a 8 port switch.
     
  9. Cmustang87

    Cmustang87 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,200
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    I would just get a Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch and call it a day. Ez-mode.
     
  10. Nasty_Savage

    Nasty_Savage [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,995
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    For wiring purposes, I have three links in my main 'office' direct from my router, one switch to my NAS with trunked connection and a few other devices. One direct link to my gaming PC, one switch to my eSX server and a few other devices and on to ethernet power line adapter (which needs to be a direct link to pulse the connection through the power lines). What I wanted to do was run a line through the bathroom into the adjacent room where I can set up a dedicated DAW to my guitar rigs and also wire my TiVo, STEAM Link, Denon Receiver and Amazon TV and PlayStation. The TiVo and Amazon are not TOO terrible using the powerline but occasionally it runs into issues. Steam Link absolutely needs a wired connection. I might try and rethink how I want to connect everything, but my concerns in the past were circuit breaker related.Needless to say,I want to minimize modifications to walls because I don't know how long im going to stay in this house presently.
     
  11. Nasty_Savage

    Nasty_Savage [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,995
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    One of the things I was looking at. Would you set the wireless router in bridge mode or the edgerouter to bridge? I was trying to figure out Unbiquity stuff, do you need that cloud link thing too or can it run on its own? Thanks...
     
  12. Cmustang87

    Cmustang87 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,200
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    You can manage an edgeswitch via CLI if you don't expect you'll care about messing with it too much. The CloudKey is for if you don't have a dedicated machine to run the Unifi controller and have available at all times.
     
  13. Zepher

    Zepher [H]ipster Replacement

    Messages:
    15,998
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    you can daisy chain the cheap switches, I have 3 daisy chained right now. Linksys Router to Linksys switch, downstairs to a WD Switch, then to another room to another WD Switch.
     
  14. Nasty_Savage

    Nasty_Savage [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,995
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Alright, ill try it. Its not like an enterprise network after all. Better than overthinking things...thanks
     
  15. Zepher

    Zepher [H]ipster Replacement

    Messages:
    15,998
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    this is the Linksys Router and switch upstairs in my bedroom,
    IMG_1697.JPG

    This is the WD switch (under the candle) in the garage, (The Sprint router is only used as a WiFi access point since the signal from upstairs is not that strong down here in the garage)
    IMG_1101.JPG

    And I have the same WD switch in the family room.

    Been using a setup like this since 2001 or so, when we first got cable internet and haven't had an issue, all the machines get full speed internet and network speed.
     
    Nasty_Savage likes this.
  16. Nasty_Savage

    Nasty_Savage [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    15,995
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001