EVGA Pro SLI bridges

EvilViking

I Drank All Your Beer
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
1,328
Looks pretty cool actually. Wouldn't be surprised to see all manufactures making one. But for $30... I don't think so
 

Tych-0

Gawd
Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
544
Heh, yeah, it's only for looks, and I think all SLI Mobos come with them so...


They do look pretty cool though, and if you're going 4-way SLI you might as well; $30 is a drop in the bucke at that point. hah
 

dremic

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 9, 2011
Messages
5,178
Heh, yeah, it's only for looks, and I think all SLI Mobos come with them so...


They do look pretty cool though, and if you're going 4-way SLI you might as well; $30 is a drop in the bucke at that point. hah

good point
 

KILLER_K

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 6, 2008
Messages
4,597
Least you can enter to get to win one for free. Thanks for the link op.
 

jinhur

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 2, 2013
Messages
216
yea i entered to try and get one, im sure they are only for looks. i think it'd be kinda cool if they had fan outlets lol. so u can hook up a case fan to the sli bridge haha. jus add another oultet for fans or something.
 

Blkout

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
2,276
I think they look great if I actually had SLI 780's to need one. I have two 780's but I have one in each of my PC's at home. However, I still don't think I would spend that kind of money when I never see my hardware once its installed in the case. I don't like side windows on a case so no one would ever see my pro SLI bridge anyway. I think its cool of EVGA to offer them though to case modders who like that stuff.
 

CrazyRob

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
1,273
Mine just came in the mail. As I only have 680's, it won't light up on it's own, but I plan on modding some led's into them. I took some pics in case others are interested in doing the same.

The cover is held on with 2 t6 screws, so it's quite easy to disassemble. the sides are just plastic, so it should be quite easy to dremel a hole for an LED or two.



I'll add pics after I mod mine with some blue led's.
 

magoo

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
14,472
EVGA.....we'll sell anything that lights up.

This is OK if you have a motherboard with classic spacing, but if you have more space between your GPUs, either you order a jumbo one or your SOOL.

No thanks, my bridges were included with my MBs.
That and I bought some extra long ones on eBay for 5 bucks apiece.:D
 

CrazyRob

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
1,273
well, looks like I have an extra bridge, because my mods went just fine on my first one. Just made a few cuts in the plastic for the leads to the leds.

Say hello to blue LED's ;)
 

exilelrrp

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jun 11, 2010
Messages
329
well, looks like I have an extra bridge, because my mods went just fine on my first one. Just made a few cuts in the plastic for the leads to the leds.

Say hello to blue LED's ;)
Again great job Rob!...Its Fk' Up :mad: that led only works for the 700's
The main project on Sli Pro Bridge from the start should've been: Led lights working on all EVGA GPU's
& The Option to Buy a either a Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, White or Purple etc...to match your color scheme Gaming Rig!
I mean duh! talk about making more Money!? it will be a killing! ....Compare to their marketing tryin' to "force" consumers to buy 700's in order to get Led lights working!
 

Domini

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 12, 2005
Messages
2,079
Again great job Rob!...Its Fk' Up :mad: that led only works for the 700's
The main project on Sli Pro Bridge from the start should've been: Led lights working on all EVGA GPU's
& The Option to Buy a either a Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, White or Purple etc...to match your color scheme Gaming Rig!
I mean duh! talk about making more Money!? it will be a killing! ....Compare to their marketing tryin' to "force" consumers to buy 700's in order to get Led lights working!

I find it silly that it requires a 700 or Titan series card in order to illuminate. Do they have some magic feature in the GPU bios that enables this? I mean its simply transferring power through the SLI bridge to light up the LED.
 

oshia86

Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
807
I find it silly that it requires a 700 or Titan series card in order to illuminate. Do they have some magic feature in the GPU bios that enables this? I mean its simply transferring power through the SLI bridge to light up the LED.

It isn't anything through the bios. I believe it involves extra circuitry that the older cards don't have.

Edit: It looks like someone may have found a way - http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?m=1999556&mpage=9
 

DraginDime

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
1,455
I wish I could use one of these. My board has 2 spaces between my top 2 pci-e slots and I don't think any of them will fit.
 

magoo

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
14,472
I find it silly that it requires a 700 or Titan series card in order to illuminate. Do they have some magic feature in the GPU bios that enables this? I mean its simply transferring power through the SLI bridge to light up the LED.

The Titan and 780 GPUs have an extra header on the GPU that allows the "GeForce" logo on the side of the stock cooler to light up during use.

I believe this SLi connector will utilize that header.

but really.....$30.....:eek:
 

magoo

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
14,472
I wish I could use one of these. My board has 2 spaces between my top 2 pci-e slots and I don't think any of them will fit.

You could probably use a three-way or 4-way.

There's a FAQ section there that addresses just those questions.:D
 

0ptional

Don't Trust Your Friends with Your Decanter
Joined
Feb 22, 2003
Messages
5,591

Sufu

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
2,009
I have a Asus RIVE, so if you count it's 3 spaces between the bottom card, and the top card. The 3-way EVGA Pro SLI bridge fits perfectly.
 

Jo3f1sh

n00b
Joined
Apr 5, 2013
Messages
11
Well dang. This would've looked great on my 680's, but only if the LEDs worked. Guess I'll stick to the ol' floppy.
 

oshia86

Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
807
The source for the blue bridge on the 680's is a mod presented just a few posts above you by CrazyRob where he made holes to run the leads for his own LED's.

I didn't even pay attention to the names. I can't view the pictures either, so I didn't see it being the same guy. Not really the point of my post though.
 

DraginDime

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
1,455
You could probably use a three-way or 4-way.

There's a FAQ section there that addresses just those questions.:D

The FAQ was a little sketchy when I first read it. After looking through the thread they posted, it looks like a 2way will fit perfectly. I have 1 open slot between my cards. I've not been able to catch them in stock since though. Wonder how long it will be before some more hit the market.

If anyone has a 2way they want to get rid of shoot me a PM :D
 
Top