EVGA Precision shows lower clock on graph

FusionXP

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
460
I have a BFG GTX260 OCX. The clock on the right is displayed at 655 which is correct but on the graph it only goes up to 648 during gaming. Why is that? I'm not overcocking. Everything is at default speeds.
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
20,076
Because you cannot set it to 655.
Keep reducing/raising the clock speed and you will see it jumps, it does not change 1MHz at a time.
Thats the way it was designed.
(I had a quick go with Rivatuner to see how much it jumps and found it to be inconsistent at times which is strange as I have not seen it behave that way before, but the premise still stands)

For example, if I dial 674MHz, it sets to 675MHz and will remain there until I set at 681 or just above, then it changes to 684MHZ, which remains until I set 688MHz when it jumps to 691MHz.
Just know that it jumps.
If you want to work out exactly how much, experiment.
 

FusionXP

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
460
So the card really needs to be stressed out to use the full clock speed?
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
20,076
So the card really needs to be stressed out to use the full clock speed?

How did you come to that conclusion and what does it mean?
The clock speeds change/jump in increments larger than 1MHz, that is all.
 

FusionXP

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
460
I don't think you guys know what I mean. Here is a screenshot of the graph while I was in a game. The clock doesn't reach 655Mhz. It peaks at 648MHz. Why is that?

capturepgw.jpg
 

Nenu

[H]ardened
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
20,076
See post #2.
The speed jumps in increments and 655MHz isnt high enough to make it go higher than 648MHz.
 

nite0

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
1,287
I don't think you guys know what I mean. Here is a screenshot of the graph while I was in a game. The clock doesn't reach 655Mhz. It peaks at 648MHz. Why is that?

Read what he said. You need to increase the clock speed slightly more, you can't do a 7MHz increment.
 
Top