Enormous temps on Ryzen 5 3600

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
24,557
You don't have to do any of that. What's happening is that Zen 2 reacts to context switches in 1ms, in effect its power stages can react that quickly. You're seeing your cpu react to said context switches. Thus if you don't wanna see that, you can set a delay in the fan's reaction speed in your bios. Look for some option for delay in the ramp up speed. Throw in 1-2 seconds. The fan will then only ramp up when there is a temp change that exceeds 1-2 secs. Voila, done.

And stop using icue, it's causing observer effects! Google that for more info.
if his fans are connected to the pump, like my h110i, he needs icue to control the fans/pump. BUT once they are set you dont have to keep it running in the background as settings are stored in the pump. ive also had better result basing the fan speed on the pump/water temp in icue/link.
 

thesmokingman

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
6,617
if his fans are connected to the pump, like my h110i, he needs icue to control the fans/pump. BUT once they are set you dont have to keep it running in the background as settings are stored in the pump. ive also had better result basing the fan speed on the pump/water temp in icue/link.
If he's got a water temp sensor he'd not be in this situation cuz the cpu temp can bounce around all it wants and the pump will only move on water temp. That's assuming it's set correctly with fans using water temp sensor. But yea disable icue after you set it.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
24,557
If he's got a water temp sensor he'd not be in this situation cuz the cpu temp can bounce around all it wants and the pump will only move on water temp. That's assuming it's set correctly with fans using water temp sensor. But yea disable icue after you set it.
unless they have changed the pump, there is a sensor in it that reads water temp. icue/link lists it as pump temp. you can swith between pump and cpu temps in icue, set a fan curve, save it and then disable icue. even the rgb is stored in the pump. he probably has it set to cpu temp.
 

Loiselle

n00b
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
53
You don't have to do any of that. What's happening is that Zen 2 reacts to context switches faster than any other cpu, in effect its power stages can react that quickly in 1ms. You're seeing your cpu react to said context switches. Thus if you don't wanna see that, you can set a delay in the fan's reaction speed in your bios. Look for some option for delay in the ramp up speed. Throw in 1-2 seconds. The fan will then only ramp up when there is a temp change that exceeds 1-2 secs. Voila, done.

And stop using icue, it's causing observer effects! Google that for more info.
I use iCue for my RGB and fan controller. Having all my case fans, memory and AIO being Corsair, they're all synced together. So, I won't stop using iCue.

Having said that... I do entirely get what you're saying. I don't want you to think that I don't. However, the solution I'm using now is what's working best for me, RIGHT NOW. Very low idle temps, no ramping, and it's still PLENTY powerful.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
24,557
I use iCue for my RGB and fan controller. Having all my case fans, memory and AIO being Corsair, they're all synced together. So, I won't stop using iCue.

Having said that... I do entirely get what you're saying. I don't want you to think that I don't. However, the solution I'm using now is what's working best for me, RIGHT NOW. Very low idle temps, no ramping, and it's still PLENTY powerful.
you can disable icue once all that is set...
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
24,557
Whenever I close iCue, the fans revert to one color, the memory another, and pump another. I still haven’t figured it out yet.
crap, maybe they changed that in the new versions. even my old h100i holds its settings. i even just readjusted the system with the h110i a couple weeks ago.
 
Top