Ender5 pro bl touch

Joined
May 8, 2022
Messages
6
New here everyone and fairly new to 3d printing but definitely get the basics and had few successful prints already. I made a huge mistake and got a bl touch for my ender 5 pro and been a nightmare.422 board. Tried several firmware and when one did work my z axis refused to move. Now when I try to flash anything new the control panel has constant long beeping. I even tried to put endstop back on and that won’t even work. Should have just kept manually leveling I guess. Any help would be appreciated I been reading different forums all weekend and can’t find a fix for it😡
Thanks
 
Joined
May 8, 2022
Messages
6
Ok well I got the beeping to stop finally and bl is still installed. Z axis will absolutely not move when I try to level or anything. Auto home working but z axis will not budge
I’m lost 😡😡😡😡
 

sed8em

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,635
I had an Ender3, not a 5.
If I recall, at least on the board I had, there were two different ways to set it up.
Either replace the Z stop switch with the BL touch wiring, or plug it into the ABL port on the board. Not sure the specifics on your board, but thats how mine was. It was the BigTreeTech 32 bit board. Creality 32 bit board might be different.
Also, update your firmware to reflect whatever setup you have.

Really, the presence or not of the ABL or Z stop switch shouldn't affect the Z motor movements. Did you pull a plug loose on the motor?
 
Joined
May 8, 2022
Messages
6
I had an Ender3, not a 5.
If I recall, at least on the board I had, there were two different ways to set it up.
Either replace the Z stop switch with the BL touch wiring, or plug it into the ABL port on the board. Not sure the specifics on your board, but thats how mine was. It was the BigTreeTech 32 bit board. Creality 32 bit board might be different.
Also, update your firmware to reflect whatever setup you have.

Really, the presence or not of the ABL or Z stop switch shouldn't affect the Z motor movements. Did you pull a plug loose on the motor?
I plugged the z wire back in and it works…..although it’s printing in midair and not extruding. I gave up and trying to get it back to factory condition. No more add ons for me
Lol
 
Joined
May 8, 2022
Messages
6
Thank you who replied. Sorry so late answering. I got super confused when I plugged z back in ( supposedly not supposed to be) and everything worked except for the extruder 🤣🤣🤣🤣
I’m trying to get it back to factory condition and just level it manually. I wasted two days on that bl touch. Next machine I buy will have everything installed already for sure
 

sed8em

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,635
Did you update the firmware after installing BL Touch?

I really liked it when I had it on my Ender 3. Super PINDA on Prusa is even better, but the BL Touch made life easier in my experience. I hated tinkering, I just wanted to print, BL Touch sped that up once installed.
 
Joined
May 8, 2022
Messages
6
Did you update the firmware after installing BL Touch?

I really liked it when I had it on my Ender 3. Super PINDA on Prusa is even better, but the BL Touch made life easier in my experience. I hated tinkering, I just wanted to print, BL Touch sped that up once installed.
I tried EVERYTHING! 🤣
 

Darunion

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 6, 2010
Messages
4,460
each time you flash firmware you have to change the name of firmware.bin to something.bin it just must be different than the previously flashed filename.

Changing firmware is easy but a lot of reading needs to happen. i know it can get frustrating but that is part of the fun of these printers. I have a bltouch on both my cr-10 and ender 3 (its actually the cr touch but setup is the same) and both printers i can send a print to it and not even be there for first layer.

They can all get to this level but just gotta take your time.

Teaching tech has a decent video on it, i have used his before for my setups early on.



Also when downloading pre-made firmware from creality, make sure it is for your specific mainboard revision (it should be printed in silkscreen on the pcb).
 
Top