e8400 & p5q pro Stability issues, some advice needed.

rxteenager

Gawd
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
557
Hey guys well i already went through the forums and used previous post as reference for my OC. Here are the details of my rig

e8400- with a tuniq 120 hsf. I believe it's 0E stepping.
p5q pro
hd4850-stock
Gskill 4gb ddr2-1000
WD 640gb HD
seagate 500gb HD
Antec True Power Trio 650w

So i saw previous posters with the same board and chip that were able to get their system stable @ 3.6 by just increasing the fsb to 400mhz, vcore was 1.25, i set the ram to ddr2-961 2.0v and turned off all the usual stuff, speedstep, c1,ect. With that I couldn't even get into windows, it would just blue screen. So i changed my multi to 8 and incrased the fsb to 450, i was able to get into windows but orthos and prime couldn't get pass 2 minutes. My temps were 40/44, well here are some pics of my last attempt.

ps. my bios is 1360 something i haven't gotten to flashing it yet, to see if that is the problem.



 

Spewn

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 5, 2001
Messages
3,459
So you haven't upped the vcore at all yet? That's typically the first thing I try when a cpu is unstable but running cool enough that it should be.

It's been some time since I messed around with voltages and such though, so things may have changed. That's my thought for now, we'll see what others have to say.
 

rxteenager

Gawd
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
557
Well everybody was saying that 1.25 was enough to run it at 3.6 that's what i tried and that it should be more than enough, i saw other post where they had their e8400 running at 4ghz with 1.28vcore. that's why i thought 1.25 was enough.
 

Dangman

Ninja Editor SuperMod
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
46,062
Well everybody was saying that 1.25 was enough to run it at 3.6 that's what i tried and that it should be more than enough, i saw other post where they had their e8400 running at 4ghz with 1.28vcore. that's why i thought 1.25 was enough.

Up the vCore nonetheless. Remember that with overclocking YMMV. Even CPUs from the same exact batch will overclock differently. So your E8400 might need more voltage than others. So up the vCore.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2008
Messages
907
ASUS BIOS is so ugly!

Do this....ram at 800mhz, fsb at 400x9

ram voltage 2.00
vcore 1.35000

Get stable from there, slowly lower voltage on vcore until unstable, then raise up a tad.
 

thanakornl

Weaksauce
Joined
Dec 10, 2008
Messages
105
I have same spec as your and I clocked e8400 to 3.6 ghz at 1.15 vcore! and its stable
 

slickmitch

Gawd
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
548
Flash that bios, then do what he said /\. The voltages on c2ds are all different. My buddy has a 8400 that does 4.05 @ 1.4 where as mine does 4.05 @ 1.18 and 4.2 @1.3.
 

rxteenager

Gawd
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
557
well i did 9x450 with 1.3v and it booted, but a minute into orthos my system just froze up. Well i guess it's back to the drawing board.
 

jctazzy

Limp Gawd
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
150
In reading the thread through it looks like you first had trouble with this:

9*400FSB = 3.6GHz @ 1.25v

then tried this, also unstable:

8*450FSB = 3.6GHz @ 1.25v

then went to this, also unstable:

9*450 = 4.05GHz @ 1.3v


Did you ever try the middle? 9*400FSB = 3.6GHz @1.3v?
 

bjornb17

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 17, 2003
Messages
1,978
i guess i lucked out at hitting 4 ghz just by changing FSB with the same combo. Computer is now making a massive amount of heat some im installing vents on the top of my case :eek:
 
Top