Dual-channel died, need new board?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by prime2515102, Oct 12, 2018 at 10:16 AM.

  1. prime2515102

    prime2515102 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,466
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Last night I shut my computer down, walked away for like two minutes, pressed the power button and the lights came on for a second and it shut down, tried to start again, shut down again, etc. etc.

    No motherboard settings were changed; it has been running fine for nearly a year.

    It turns out that it's fine with one memory stick in it, but with both it will no longer boot. I tried the other two slots with the same result. Both sticks work fine by themselves. Also, when it did boot with one stick the CMOS had been cleared.

    I get the same result with and without XMP enabled, and with or without the CPU overclocked.

    I haven't tried them next to each other because I don't see any point in running the memory single-channel, but if you think it will help I can go ahead and try that (and hope the CMOS doesn't get cleared again).

    Any suggestions on how to troubleshoot this without a spare set of memory? Should I just get a new board (the receipt for this one is lost so no warranty)? I sure hope it's not the CPU...

    Sorry for any lack of info - it's been a really long time since I've had to troubleshoot something like this.

    Thanks

    Specs: MSI Z270 KRAIT Gaming (A9 UEFI) i7-7700k, G.Skill 2x16GB 3200 CL14.
     
  2. Denpepe

    Denpepe Gawd

    Messages:
    722
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Not sure the board is at fault, the memory controller is on the CPU, could be that the OC degraded the memory controller, you could try to run the memory at 2666 or 2133 Mhz and see what that does.
     
  3. prime2515102

    prime2515102 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,466
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    No deal. :( Since I was already in there messing around I went ahead and tried running both sticks in single channel too with the same result.
     
  4. EVIL-SCOTSMAN

    EVIL-SCOTSMAN [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,491
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    If you havent already tried, reset cmos, if possible with the jumper instead of a button, if it also has a jumper do it for 30 seconds.

    Also take the battery out of the mobo and leave it for 10 + minutes. When doing that, push the power button on the front of your pc to discharge any charge thats still in the system.

    I wouldn’t be quick to jump to a messed up memory controller unless op was overclocking or had the bios set wrong, which most nowadays will warn you if you input dodgy voltages.

    Just to add, my pc did the samething two weeks ago, on shitdown, my psu fried, but my shit all good, except the psu.

    Its shit when it happens, especially on shutdown.
     
  5. Disco_Stu_04

    Disco_Stu_04 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    358
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
  6. prime2515102

    prime2515102 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,466
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Pulling the battery for awhile did the trick, thanks!

    I've never run into such a thing before and never would have even thought to pull the battery.
     
  7. EVIL-SCOTSMAN

    EVIL-SCOTSMAN [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,491
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Cool, that and clearing cmos is the first two steps in my computer hardware troubleshooting. I’m glad that it fixed it for you, as the next step involved unplugging hardware.

    I remember a while ago on my old pc, something happened and it just would not boot/work, a bios reset via the buttom did not help, but shorting the jumpers on the mobo and removing the battery did the trick.

    Just remember to re-setup your bios settings. Good tip here, once you input your bios settings and get it all done. Use your phone and take a photo of every bios page, it really helps get you back up and running quicker, but make sure to take pics in order. Start with the main page showing the time and date info, and move all the way to the exit page, where you save settings and exit your bios.

    That has helped me a few times. As cutoms profiles that I have saved, upon cmos reset, they get deleted.

    It’s good to hear that it fixed your problem.