Drobo sized 4/5 bay DAS that doesn’t suck?

Discussion in 'SSDs & Data Storage' started by cdoublejj, Dec 1, 2019.

  1. cdoublejj

    cdoublejj Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    316
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    I got a drobo 4 bay USB3 unit some time ago pretty cheap as busted doa unit (spoiler it isn’t broke) got my monies worth but, BOY is it slow. i have 2x 12tb SeaGate irons wolfs and some mismatched WD purples 4/5TBs. i do have 2 WD 10TB drives sitting around. none of my stuff matches.

    However i want a USB3 DAS to hook to my mini server but, there is NARY A SINGLE CENTIMETER to spare on width of my unit

    X4Smoo0.jpg
    may have to shell out $$$ for another 2 matching drives or matching sized drives but, is there anything else i can get that’s actually fast?

    From what i can see the Drobo has anemic hardware even with SSD caching. This bad boi right here can top 30 MB/s!!! Woo …yeah and with 10G uplinks on the netgear i was wondering just how fast i get? it would be cool to use it as mapped drive for the PCs in the house.

    Am i asking for something like this? https://www.amazon.com/Mediasonic-HFR2-SU3S2-PRORAID-Drive-Enclosure/dp/B003YFHEAC/
     
  2. mwroobel

    mwroobel [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,952
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Synology 1019+
    G
    o NAS instead of DAS. Efficient, fast and full featured for what it is.
     
  3. cdoublejj

    cdoublejj Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    316
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    but with DAS i can utlize the 10g nic on the server, too bad none use SSD caching but, a few do RAID, i'd think a raid 5, 6 or 10 with 12TB Iron Wolfs could push 200MB/s no? i also have to reconfigure windows server and BlueIris for NAS. Also how would i mount it? side ways on end?,,,Jesus $633!?

    EDIT: it does have eSata though
     
  4. ND40oz

    ND40oz [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,507
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    You can do a direct connect 10GbE with a Synology or QNAP, just use one of the secondary nics, put it on its own subnet and then setup a 2nd nic on your server on the same subnet and then map your drive using the secondary IP or put in a static dns entry for that IP and map by name.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2019
  5. notarat

    notarat [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,888
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Get a QNAP TVS 951X. Comes with 10GB built-in as well as a 1GB. Memory is cheaply expandable to 32GB and you can throw in up to four SSDs for caching.

    These are tests using a 36GB BluRay Rip of The Avengers pulled from and pushed to my TVS-951X over the network. Not the fastest, but good enough for me. I still have 2 more spots to install SSD cache because I used an old pair of 860EVO SSDs as cache

    FromNAS.jpg PushJumboFrame9000cache.jpg

    Then buy a 12-port 10GB switch and upgrade your whole network.
     
  6. ND40oz

    ND40oz [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,507
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    I'd recommend using 2 of the ssd slots for your first volume, QNAP installs the OS on it as well as it's the default location for your apps. Then create a 2nd volume with your hard drives and use the other two SSDs for caching.
     
    notarat likes this.
  7. OFaceSIG

    OFaceSIG 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,108
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    I can't speak for 10Gbps yet. But I can tell you the cheap as hell used hardware filled FreeNAS build in my signature has two SATA hard drives in it, that's it. On sequential transfers can easily peg the 1Gbps link. With encryption on. ZFS really is a dream file system and with CIFS enabled I share a drive on every machine in my house. Easy peezy.
     
  8. cdoublejj

    cdoublejj Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    316
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    All of my 10GBe ports on the switch are used up. it's almost 9 inches wide.


    A: So from what i can tell i see why people leap at Synology equipment it's comes up for sale used.
    B: No one gives to craps about DAS anymore hence scattered product lines on Amazon.
    C: i'll probably have to do my own testing and report back.

    This all explains so much. the QNAPS and Synologys are for running VMS so they have decent CPU and RAM in them but, are not the slimest device (which is not a bad thing). Drobo is the smallest and seems to have crap CPU/RAM. DAS devices out there look hit and miss. IF there was NAS the size of Drobo with Cache i could drop the server from 10G as it would be relegated to camera duty assuming the Synology or QNAP can do SMB and could fit with in 6" width.

    it's shame it's such a tight space.
     
  9. ND40oz

    ND40oz [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,507
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    The QNAP TS-453Bmini has a smaller footprint than a 4 bay Drobo, but there's no 10GbE and no expansion slots. Your best bet if it really has to be directly attached is to get a Thunderbolt one and use that.
     
  10. cdoublejj

    cdoublejj Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    316
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013

    8.27 × 5.94 × 7.87 inch vs 5W x 6.3H x 10.7L ..by George it's the same volume and it's not too wide!!! but, goodnight it opens from the top so that would interesting to mount or i may not be to add or remove drives due to only having 12" of depth in the closet.
    Going to look up thunder bolt enclosures but, idk if thunder bolt can be adapted to usb 3?
     
Tags: