DP is a POS connector. How to disable display state detection?

Discussion in 'Video Cards' started by Meeho, Dec 7, 2017 at 12:21 PM.

  1. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,977
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Is there any way to disable the detection of display state? Running an AMD GPU in Windows 7 and dual screen setup. Every time I turn on/off the DP connected monitor, it messes up various things. It's driving me crazy and the only solution I could find were some hardware dongles. Is there any way to disable this utterly nonsensical behavior via software? VGA/DVI/HDMI don't have this stupidity.
     
  2. Emission

    Emission 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,832
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Not to be counter productive, but is there a reason you have to turn the monitor off outright instead of letting it sleep?
     
    Ocellaris and Master_shake_ like this.
  3. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,977
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Yes, otherwise it's a light source directed at me when I use the TV.
     
  4. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,977
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
  5. Rizen

    Rizen [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    8,976
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Excuse my ignorance but how is it a light source when it's asleep? I haven't noticed any significant source of light from any of my monitors. All of my displays including my 4K TV are on DisplayPort (TV with a DP->HDMI 2.0 converter). Do you have a ton of backlight bleeding or just have your brightness cranked really high?
     
    Armenius likes this.
  6. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,977
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    It's active because I'm using the TV as secondary monitor.
     
  7. atarione

    atarione [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,761
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    can't u just use win + p to turn off/disable the monitor (then WIN + P to turn it back on) win7 +
     
    Armenius and defaultluser like this.
  8. atarione

    atarione [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,761
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    hmm.. I just tried that brilliant Idea.(I have 2x DP monitors). doesn't blank out my 2nd monitor when switch to single monitor but does blank out (because I guess of the DP handshake stuff) switching a back to both... short of hardware dongles I don't think u can do much about that.. because of DRM type stuff.

    what wonks out for u?? I don't have anything get hosed when / if the handshake happens?
     
  9. defaultluser

    defaultluser [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,882
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Yeah, that works just fine on my dual-monitor system. it allows you to selectively disable one monitor, then switch back to Extend seamlessly.

    It's not quite as convenient as just hitting the power button on your monitor, but it's significantly better than just being on all the time.
     
  10. Jorona

    Jorona 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,075
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    DL-DVI is capable of high refresh rates.
     
  11. Emission

    Emission 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,832
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Depends on the resolution used. DL-DVI's bandwidth limits you to 2560x1600 at 60 Hz.
     
  12. Jorona

    Jorona 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,075
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Very true, but he didn't specify that.
     
  13. geok1ng

    geok1ng [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,944
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Single link DVI has in-spec pixel clock limit. DL-DVI does not. One can run 2560x1440 at 144hz using DL-DVI. panel and tcon are the limits
     
    Armenius likes this.
  14. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,977
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Best case while watching video with MPC-HC + madVR on the TV and turning the monitor back on is that video will switch from displaying on the TV to monitor and drops the monitor resolution from 2560x1440 to 1920x1080. Worst case is it all goes to shit and AMD driver BSODs.

    That is a crude workaround. Desktop icons will lose their positions due to resolution mismatch and WAF will go down faster than you can say "DP sucks in Windows". :)

    Currently at 2560x1440x60, but next upgrade will be to at least the same resolution at >144.
     
  15. MavericK

    MavericK Zero Cool

    Messages:
    29,718
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Not sure why but for whatever reason my Acer XB270HU will not go to sleep unless the machine is off...I have Windows set to turn off the display and it just never happens. Also seems to be a crapshoot whether or not the monitor kicks on in time to see anything before the Windows screen when I turn the computer on. Pretty weird, doesn't seem to happen with non-DP monitors.
     
  16. Araxie

    Araxie [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,835
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    that's the very reason why I stick to DL-DVI monitors.. since years ago every panel I use with DP doesn't go properly to Stand-By mode when windows go sleep. they just turn black the screen with the backlit still active.
     
    jeremyshaw likes this.
  17. defaultluser

    defaultluser [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,882
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Ahh, you didn't mention the resolution mismatch.

    Next time you should tell tel us WHAT THE REAL PROBLEM IS, and we can help you without pissing you off, and listen to you whine incessantly.

    https://www.techadvisor.co.uk/how-t...nging-when-screen-resolution-changes-3498534/

    The program they mention in this article will save your icon layouts, and can auto-restore them when resolution changes.

    Most people I know don't have mismatched monitor resolutions or mixed-panel setups like yours, so it's a pretty rare problem to complain about. But I know how you feel when I've had to connect to an external projector - it sucks.

    Windows should do this shit automatically, but doesn't.

    Let us know how well the program works!
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2017 at 6:06 PM
    Armenius likes this.
  18. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,977
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    I haven't mentioned the details because they are not important. I know how to do all the workarounds after the problem occurs, but that is not the solution. I need something to stop the display dropping out in the first place. Since that is the only way to fix this, various details weren't important to mention. I appreciate the suggestion, but it's no help to my problem.

    Disabling the monitor with Win+P is not an option because often two persons use the computer, one for watching something on TV and the other intermittently uses the PC on the monitor.

    Saving the icon positions won't help me when the video feed gets thrown from one display to the next or the GPU driver crashes due to display switching while in active 3D mode.
     
  19. defaultluser

    defaultluser [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,882
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    You really should buy a second computer, if that's your use case.

    You can buy a cheap Atom streamer Windows box. You can jump up to The $200 range if you want 4gb ram and more useful flash.

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16883800012

    If you have any local content, serve the files from your big PC, or hook them up directly if you have a USB hard drive.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2017 at 7:47 PM
    Armenius and Rizen like this.
  20. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,977
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    1. another cable is a much better option than a new computer
    2. I game on the TV
    3. I see you haven't used madVR. Atom is...lets just say it won't do :)
     
  21. defaultluser

    defaultluser [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,882
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    So you're the world's most demanding person, but won't spend a dime to fix the problems you've pained your way into a corner with?

    I'm sorry, I can''t help you. Your computer MOSTLY "works" at the incredibly demanding corner-case job you've given it, and yet you can't accept the occasional driver glitch that comes with this cheap setup, or a few of the downsides of the MANY workarounds suggested in this thread.

    SUGGESTION: either open your pocket book, or stop pretending your wife is some delicate flower. If you explain the situation to her and the extremely high costs of buying a separate computer, she will either be more accepting, or will prioritize budgeting for a separate computer.

    You do know there's this little thing in marriages called communication, right :D
     
    Armenius likes this.
  22. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,977
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    It's not a driver glitch, it's a DP+Windows issue, it's not occasional, dual screening is a normal setup, it's a wide spread issue that many are complaining about for years, you haven't even bothered to comprehend the problem at hand, let alone offered any solution except buying a new computer, so excuse me for not taking such an asinine advice. At this point you're just thread crapping and worse yet, you claim to actually be helping by addressing a tertiary annoyance far removed from the main problem. You can take your high horse and take it to Tomshardware or similar.

    Until a solution is found, I can avoid the problem by using a $0 DVI cable, which you would know about if you'd bothered to read the thread at all.
     
    jeremyshaw likes this.
  23. xorbe

    xorbe [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,741
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    The DP + Windows behavior is often lamented. I turned the monitor off, I didn't yank the damn data cable out of the back of the PC.

    On my Linux box, I have an hdmi, dvi, and dp connected screens. It gets it right, I can turn them on and off and nothing happens. If I yank a cable, then it squishes everything to the remaining screens.
     
    jeremyshaw and Meeho like this.
  24. atarione

    atarione [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,761
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    it maybe annoying.. but it is more a DRM issue than a Microsoft or DP issue the handshake monitor blanking deal is there because it was demanded by content owners..

    I do not believe microsoft or anyone else could do anything about it unless DRM goes..???

    blah blah blah.. it isn't just m$ or DP.. I just lost netflix (well sort of ...side loading it works ..for now) on my rooted galaxy tablet.. because netflix is blocking rooted devices from even seeing the netflix app in the store..

    If people want to be mad about these sort of annoyances that is fine.. but be mad at the right thing which is generally DRM related bs making life harder which is entirely the case here... The handshake is the issue and the handshake is required because content rights holders demanded that it be there, for anti-piracy reasons.. Netflix is blocking my stupid rooted tablet from installing netflix (from the store ..for now) because of DRM reasons ..and because in theory I could spoof my geographical region to watch stuff while out of the U.S. .. and all that inconvenience is Windows or Android related it is copyright ....content owners related. (my wife was all flustered when she couldn't watch here downloaded watch it later stuff while in Canada a bit ago... with my rooted tablet I could have spoofed the location and watched it anyways... (don't do that ..bad bad..or whatever..)

    for now if a DVI cable works go that route.. using that cable may have other limitations now or in the future (honestly not quite sure what exactly but any DP specific optimizations / features are not going to be working)


    as others noted your use case for the computer isn't really a mainstream one.. I don't think it is unreasonable to want to use it the way you are but honestly DP is working the way it is suppose to work in this case which is annoying for you but it's they way DP is..
     
  25. Cerulean

    Cerulean [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,408
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Use a DisplayPort EDID Emulator device. This might solve your problem.
     
  26. Meeho

    Meeho 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,977
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    HP monitors have a setting to turn off but keep the required link active so there is a possibility in the DP standard to make it work and keep the DRM features. Unfortunately, it seems it wasn't mandatory to implement.

    Software or hardware emulator?
     
    atarione likes this.