Doom 4 E3 reveal.

Chris_B

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 29, 2001
Messages
5,215
For anyone having issues with the id and bethesda logo, if you go to your steam folder dir, go to common, doom, base, video. Theres a file called boot_sequence.bik, remove that and it skips past the boot up logos.

xoqfJK0.jpg


WOxOxE7.jpg



Finally got the booomstick :)
 
Last edited:

Comixbooks

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
17,286
Where are the Demon Spawn Room locations but the candles or something?

I figured it out the Fire on the Floor
 
Last edited:

Matthew Kane

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
4,233
Shit, I'm kind of few hours late to the game, just bought the Day 1 version for $57AUD from CJS, gonna be a pain downloading the odd almost 60gb worth of files. Means no play in the meantime :(
 

dr.stevil

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
9,157
Sweet! Very nice to hear all the good things about it.... This work day can't end fast enough!!
 
D

Deleted member 189430

Guest
For anyone having issues with the id and bethesda logo, if you go to your steam folder dir, go to common, doom, base, video. Theres a file called boot_sequence.bik, remove that and it skips past the boot up logos.

+com_skipIntroVideo 1 This still works for me if you want to give it a try.

LOVING the game too!

Edit: Looks like they fixed the issue with the intro as it loads just fine for me this morning.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

N4CR

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
4,807
They showed a demo with them getting over 200 fps @1080p - that was with an overclocked GTX 10x0.

200fps is all good but everyone forgets the dips to 110-120FPS. Which shall be very interesting considering Kyle is struggling get anywhere close to 4k60 with a TX setup. But as someone explained here, subsystems etc all come into play at that low res w/high fps.
 

Draax

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 11, 2005
Messages
5,213
What is the point in pre-loading if it stays at 100% and takes 30min - 2 hours to finally launch the game .... uggh
 

pclausen

Gawd
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
646
SLI seems ok, both cards were working and I was getting good frames. Running 1080p with Ultra settings, seemed to average around 100fps.

edit: Nevermind, I don't really think SLI is working (or at least not working well). I had it enabled from the start, and MSI afterburner was showing both cards working however the utilizations were around 80ish on card 1 and 70ish on card 2. Disabled SLI, utilization on card 1 shoots up to 98% and I am getting around the same fps.

edit2: I can't seem to get DSR working with SLI, just gives me a black screen. DSR will work for me when SLI is disabled.
Hmm, at least there is hope that a patch/driver update will allow SLI to work properly. Running a pair of 980 TI's at 4k and am hoping for solid 60 fps performance.
 

pclausen

Gawd
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
646
I have the physical DVD coming from Amazon today. Can I just download from Steam and then enter the code from the physical when it shows up? It would keep me from having to dig up a DVD drive to connect to my rig.
 

Quartz-1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 20, 2011
Messages
4,257
I have the physical DVD coming from Amazon today. Can I just download from Steam and then enter the code from the physical when it shows up? It would keep me from having to dig up a DVD drive to connect to my rig.

I think it's the reverse: you get the code then input the code into Steam and only then download from Steam.
 

pclausen

Gawd
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
646
I think it's the reverse: you get the code then input the code into Steam and only then download from Steam.
Ok, I'll just wait for the DVD(s?) to show up from Amazon. UPS is showing on vehicle for delivery. He normally gets here around 11:45 am, so just about 3 hours to go. :D
 

ghostwich

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 10, 2014
Messages
2,036
I'll chime in with a positive first impression:

It's fast. FAST.

Things are new, that's for sure - we aren't playing the original DOOM here, so I think fighting off nostalgia is a good thing. This is what DOOM should feel like in 2016, it's hectic, fast, difficult, gory, and feels oh so good once you get into it.

Mechanically the best shooter in years, I think.
 

GOD'SlittleSERVANT

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 18, 2001
Messages
7,214
Very fun game, but I think it may be time to ug my CPU? I need to keep everything down on high. When I go to ultra, I see a decent amount of FPS drop.
 

Ryan7968

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
308
Let me just get this out of the way, this game is awesome so far, performance is great. I make posts like this one because this is [H] and we like the details, or to share any problems we may encounter. Please do not take my posts as gripes about the game as it has been very impressive.

I took the Nvidia driver update this morning. SLI enabled, load the game up, second GPU now does nothing. 0%, maybe not the best news for 4k users but a single 980 performs excellent at 1080p or 1440p DSR.
 

Quartz-1

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 20, 2011
Messages
4,257
I took the Nvidia driver update this morning. SLI enabled, load the game up, second GPU now does nothing. 0%, maybe not the best news for 4k users but a single 980 performs excellent at 1080p or 1440p DSR.

Did you check the SLI status? I've seen driver updates unset SLI. Also, is Doom a DX12 game? If so, it might be better to uncheck SLI and let DX12 see the second GPU.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,106
One thing I noticed that I hope I am wrong about...it doesn't appear there is any way to disable motion blur, just change the "quality" of it.
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
28,089
If anyone here hasn't messed with the gamma setting then I highly recommend to do so. The default 1.0 setting was way too bright on my setup. Knocking it down to 0.5 made the game look much more amazing. I made a post about it in the Front Page News thread.
Seems capped at 60 fps for me...any way to unlock it? I remember seeing a setting for max frames in the beta screenies...but I'm not seeing it now.

Restarted the game and now definitely uncapped for some reason. Getting mostly 90-120 fps at 1440p with max settings.

You get the chainsaw yet? Chainsaw kills drop a ton of ammo.
Yeah, I had to restart the game for it to run at 144 Hz. Runs at 110-130 FPS for me at 2560x1440 on all Ultra and 8x AA, rig in sig. Cutscenes are still limited to 60 FPS for some reason, though.
200fps is all good but everyone forgets the dips to 110-120FPS. Which shall be very interesting considering Kyle is struggling get anywhere close to 4k60 with a TX setup. But as someone explained here, subsystems etc all come into play at that low res w/high fps.
This game doesn't get those dips, though. So far the lowest framerate I have seen was 100 FPS. Reports from others say that even 40 FPS at 4k feels extremely smooth. I run G-Sync, so I wouldn't notice anyway.
Watched a couple lieve streams last night. Seemed like Call of Doom to me.
Watch some single player instead of multiplayer. If you think single player looks like Call of Duty then I don't think you've ever played Call of Duty and are just trying to sound edgy.

And can I just say that it is refreshing to not have to deal with ADS and reloading in this day and age?
 

Johnked6

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
1,156
Beat the first 3 levels. It starts off slow but picks up around level 2. Level 3 really shows the large map design, hidden secrets and you start to get a sense of the monster and weapon variety. The deeper in I go the better the game gets. I'm playing on ultra violent and I've died several times.

Performance has been outstanding, on mostly high/ultra settings with no vsync, motion blur, CA or DoF I'm averaging somewhere around 100fps with my 970 @ 1080.
 

Ryan7968

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
308
Did you check the SLI status? I've seen driver updates unset SLI. Also, is Doom a DX12 game? If so, it might be better to uncheck SLI and let DX12 see the second GPU.

I always have to enable SLI and 5.1 HDMI audio after a driver update and made sure I did so this time as well. I'll remain optimistic that SLI can work eventually but right now it doesn't seem to for me, luckily I don't need it for great performance at 1080p or 1440p DSR.

Doom is OpenGL as far as I can tell. There is supposed to be an update soon which will add Vulkan support. Maybe that will lead to SLI? I don't know much about Vulkan.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,106
Is no one else seeing this weird graphical glitch over everything? Looks like a grid of some sort...very distracting:

C72B3EEC0B65383567D62A6A56A502DABF97BC8D
 

J3RK

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 25, 2004
Messages
9,859
Nope, haven't noticed that at all. However, I haven't done much staring at the ground yet. :p

Seriously though, I just actually clicked on that image, and I see what you mean. No, I haven't seen that at all. Maybe a texture setting or something? Drivers up to date for this game? I have my texture settings cranked all the way up. Maybe an AA setting? Have you done any investigation yet, or just initial noticing? I turned my blur down to low, and a couple things like that. Could it be artifacts from an effect like that? Maybe try playing with that sort of setting.
 
Last edited:

Q-BZ

Fully [H]
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
19,357
Dumb question:

To skip the intro videos it’s “+com_skipIntroVideo”, to open Nightmare (though not Ultra Nightmare) it’s “+menu_advanced_AllowAllSettings 1″ and to turn off mouse smoothing it’s “+set m_smooth 0″. There’s also a command to speed things along even more, by allowing skipping of other loading screens as soon as they’ve fulfilled their purpose: “+com_skipKeyPressOnLoadScreens 1″.

Don't you have to have a - in front of each command prompt or do I just do it exactly he's got here without the quotes and no commas to seperate each one as well?


+com_skipIntroVideo +menu_advanced_AllowAllSettings 1 +set m_smooth 0 +com_skipKeyPressOnLoadScreens 1

That's what mine looks like. It's not working. What did I do wrong?
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
31,106
Nope, haven't noticed that at all. However, I haven't done much staring at the ground yet. :p

Seriously though, I just actually clicked on that image, and I see what you mean. No, I haven't seen that at all. Maybe a texture setting or something? Drivers up to date for this game? I have my texture settings cranked all the way up. Maybe an AA setting? Have you done any investigation yet, or just initial noticing? I turned my blur down to low, and a couple things like that. Could it be artifacts from an effect like that? Maybe try playing with that sort of setting.

Thanks for the reply. Yeah...I don't stare at the ground in this game either but I actually noticed it while playing normally and then investigated further.

I tried a few different AA settings so far (the game defaulted me to the max TSSAA 8x setting or whatever it's called) but haven't found a fix yet. Everything is pretty much at Ultra settings, including textures, so I'm not sure what is going on.

Drivers were up to date last night but I will get the latest ones that just came out today and try again tonight. I didn't have a ton of time to play around with it, but I wanted to see if anyone else knew about it.

It doesn't just appear on the ground, either, it's on basically all world textures as far as I can see. It was just easier to see in that particular shot.
 
Top