Does Athlon 200ge support AESNI?

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by tangoseal, Dec 7, 2018.

  1. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,548
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    AMD really needs to publish more details about their chips like the Intel ARK does...

    thus, do these support AES-NI acceleration? I want to build a PFSense router out of one if they do.
     
    cjcox and drescherjm like this.
  2. Nobu

    Nobu 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,408
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    tangoseal likes this.
  3. Mega6

    Mega6 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,301
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
  4. PliotronX

    PliotronX [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,020
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    I often find it faster to search on images.google.com the cpu model and cpuz following it for feature set

    vDChtSa.png
     
    Nobu and tangoseal like this.
  5. tangoseal

    tangoseal [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,548
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    I would have never thought of that.

    Looks like it does. Now if my local microcenter ever gets them back in stock. I'll be building my pfsense router with it. Right now its virtualized on freeBSD