Do I have a golden 2600X? PBO to 5.6GHz

Discussion in 'AMD Processors' started by alxlwson, Feb 11, 2019.

  1. alxlwson

    alxlwson You Know Where I Live

    Messages:
    5,707
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Title asks it. Logged during a 2 hour session in Destiny 2.

    upload_2019-2-11_18-25-56.png
     
    Hakaba likes this.
  2. KonaKona040

    KonaKona040 n00b

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2019
    Sounds a bit too good to be true... perhaps some testing with Prime95/OCCT/Your synthetic stress tool of choice is in order?

    Your cooling is still the custom loop listed in your sig?
     
  3. alxlwson

    alxlwson You Know Where I Live

    Messages:
    5,707
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Correct, cooling is said loop
     
  4. GoldenTiger

    GoldenTiger [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,299
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Your software is misreporting the speed.
     
  5. alxlwson

    alxlwson You Know Where I Live

    Messages:
    5,707
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Interesting. Couldn't find any weird bugs with HWMon
     
  6. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,192
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
  7. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    11,132
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    I don't think it's even possible for a 2600x to do 5ghz let alone 5.6. Have you tried CPU-z or hwinfo64? I've had a lot of issues with hwmonitor with my ryzen setup. Lots of shit doesn't report correctly in hwmonitor.
     
    alxlwson likes this.
  8. alxlwson

    alxlwson You Know Where I Live

    Messages:
    5,707
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    Can you elaborate on the issues?



    Thanks!
     
    CAD4466HK likes this.
  9. Azrak

    Azrak Gawd

    Messages:
    705
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
  10. elite.mafia

    elite.mafia Broke Back [H]

    Messages:
    11,132
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    A lot of voltages were displayed wrong, and a lot of temp sensors showed up wrong. Also tons of shit doesn't even show up in hwmonitor. Like PSU voltages... HWINFO64 has worked a lot better for me.
     
    alxlwson likes this.
  11. alxlwson

    alxlwson You Know Where I Live

    Messages:
    5,707
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013

    I'll try it out tomorrow! Thanks :)
     
  12. N4CR

    N4CR 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,466
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Yeah old issue and known bug.
     
  13. mnewxcv

    mnewxcv [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,248
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    was a big fan of hwmonitor until I got a ryzen CPU. Sad to see they haven't fixed this simple problem.
     
  14. primetime

    primetime [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,522
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Heck you can monitor the cpu turbo speed with osd and rts/afterburner. Has got to be a more reliable information lol
     
  15. Starrbuck

    Starrbuck 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,415
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    I agree on HWinfo64 being the best. It's updated often too if you get on the latest beta.
     
    alxlwson likes this.