Do I choose bridged mode if I want to use my Cable modem/wifi combo as just a modem?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Cylocybin, Jul 1, 2018.

  1. Cylocybin

    Cylocybin Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    129
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    I want to get a better wireless router, disable wireless on my Cox Arris and just use the new router. Do I just use bridged mode on the Arris then setup the new router for wifi and such?
     
  2. Cmustang87

    Cmustang87 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,244
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Basically, yes. You may have to get your provider on the phone though.
     
  3. Orddie

    Orddie 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,278
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
  4. auntjemima

    auntjemima 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    I didn't have to do anything to the main router when configuring my network. I simply plugged my router I wanted to use into one of the LAN out puts on the main router (your ISP's) and then configured the second router properly. All configuration was on the second router.
     
  5. Dead Parrot

    Dead Parrot [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,712
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Normally yes. Bridge it and kill all wifi in the modem gizmo. Might depend on if Cox has you setup as a Consumer Hot Spot for their service. If so, you might not be able to switch to bridge mode.
     
  6. jardows

    jardows [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,060
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    If it is Cox supplied, you may have to have Cox do it. I don't recall Cox locking this feature down, but other ISP's did. If it works, then no problems. Turn off the Wi-Fi first, sometimes "Bridge Mode" doesn't turn off Wi-Fi, then enable Bridge Mode. The modem will reboot, and during this time, disconnect your computer. You don't want to have your computer connected to the modem when it comes back online. Once the modem is online, then connect your router. It won't matter which Ethernet port you use, but make sure you only connect your router to the Ethernet, and nothing else.
     
  7. rtangwai

    rtangwai [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,290
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    If bridge mode is unavailable, see if you can put your router in the DMZ.

    On some modem/routers the device on the DMZ gets an external IP instead of internal so it doesn't matter if the router side of the modem is running or not.
     
  8. MrTroy03

    MrTroy03 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    422
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    If you don't need to do port forwarding of any kind, you don't even necessarily have to worry with bridge or DMZ, it may technically be double NAT, but that works fine for must stuff honestly. Just disable WiFi in the modem (so its not interfering with your routers WiFi). Some routers are smart enough that your router kind of goes into a bridge mode of sorts, and uses the cable modems DHCP server for the LAN, but still puts off its own WiFi.