Display corruption w/6950 @ 1920x1200 - anyone else getting this?

Discussion in 'AMD Flavor' started by Fifth Horseman, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. Fifth Horseman

    Fifth Horseman Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    456
    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Hey everyone. Just want to put this out there to see if anyone else is experiencing this problem.

    I've got an HIS 6950 IceQ 2GB Turbo card that I've been using since day one with a Gateway LP2424 HDMI display @ 1920x1200. The latest driver that I'm able to use on it though is Catalyst 12.8. If I try to use anything more current than 12.8, I can't set the resolution to 1920x1200 without experiencing a rainbow effect and all text getting corrupted on screen. If I drop the resolution down to 1920x1080 everything is fine.

    I've tried pretty much everything and it refuses to work with anything newer than 12.8. I know it's not the system either; I just built a new system over the weekend and did a fresh install of the OS and tried using 12.10 right from the get-go. Same problem.

    I've tried looking for an updated BIOS for the video card but I haven't found anything (it's currently got BIOS rev 013.010.000.007.039363 (113-SS2G02-002) so I can't rule that out as being part of the problem. It doesn't look like HIS publicly releases their BIOS updates though (or I'm just not looking at the right place).

    So... anyone else experiencing this with their 6950 @ 1920x1200, or is this just a quirk of my particular card?
     
  2. spfite

    spfite n00b

    Messages:
    46
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    I am also having this issue. I have a XFX 6950 2 GB using 1920x1200. Using 12.10 and 12.11 beta drivers cause artifacting for me after installing the drivers and rebooting. I need to use 12.8 drivers for them to function properly
     
  3. toddw

    toddw [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,375
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Still on 12.6

    1920x1200 fine.
     
  4. palaciav

    palaciav [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Using 12.10 with MSI Twin Frozr II 6950 2GB in crossfire with a 2560x1440 display and a 1920x1200 display without any issues. When I get home, I can pull the second card and have just the 1920x1200 hooked up to see if I get the same issue you are.
     
  5. Fifth Horseman

    Fifth Horseman Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    456
    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Thanks guys. spfite, have you tried lowering the resolution to 1920x1080 to see if it works?

    toddw: Mine works fine with 12.6 too. I'm good all the way up to 12.8 though; anything newer than that and it's a no-go.

    Palaciay: Thanks for taking the time to try it. I'm really interested to see if it happens with one of your cards but not two in crossfire. If it does happen I'm fairly confident that the problem isn't card specific and that it's something with the latest drivers. If that's the case then getting AMD to fix it may be an exercise in futility. :/
     
  6. palaciav

    palaciav [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Single Twin Frozr II 6950 and Catalyst 12.10 isn't giving me any issues with just the 1920x1200 hooked up. No text corruption or rainbow effect, even when I change my resolution to 1080p and then back to 1920x1200. This is on Windows 8 Pro x64 with a DVI cable.
     
  7. spfite

    spfite n00b

    Messages:
    46
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    I am having this issue on Windows 7. I have not tried changing my resolution to 1920x1080. I would really like to use the new drivers to play Far Cry 3. :'(
     
  8. Fifth Horseman

    Fifth Horseman Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    456
    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Thanks Palaciav. I don't think it's a Win7 vs Win8 issue, but the fact that you're not getting any display corruption VIA DVI is interesting. I'll have to see if using DVI instead of HDMI fixes the issue. Thankfully my monitor has HDMI + DVI inputs. Let's see what happens....
     
  9. palaciav

    palaciav [H]Lite

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    I doubt it also, but doesn't hurt to throw out as much info as you can when you're the odd man out. :D I would have tried with an HDMI cable to see, but my 2412M is DVI and DP only.
     
  10. Fifth Horseman

    Fifth Horseman Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    456
    Joined:
    May 5, 2000
    Nailed it! It's definitely something to do with HDMI.

    For the life of me I couldn't find my DVI cable so I did the next best thing: I used a cheap Rocketfish Displayport to HDMI adapter that I use every now and then with my MBP. When I use the Displayport to HDMI adapter to attach my monitor to my 6950, it works great with the latest drivers @ 1920x1200.