Did the latest iCue and related firmware updates break everything for anyone else?

Thunderdolt

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 23, 2018
Messages
422
I'm continually blown away by the truly garbage quality of Corsair's software. After doing the latest updates, my system not only doesn't save any profiles but it can't even handle basics like keeping fans within 50% of the target RPM. One of the Corsair fans connected to the Corsair Commander Pro inside of my Corsair 1000D being managed by Corsair iCue is currently sitting at 900rpm even though the profile it's on is calling for only 300pm. The other Corsair fans (same model) connected to that Commander Pro and configured for the exact same profile are sitting at 330rpm.

Did the latest updates do this for anyone else?
 

Zepher

[H]ipster Replacement
Joined
Sep 29, 2001
Messages
17,192
Just messed with my setup and it's working correctly.
I've got 3 HD120 RGB and an ML120 RGB controlled by the Commander Pro
 

Thunderdolt

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 23, 2018
Messages
422
That was easy. I simply reflashed both Commander Pros three times each and now they seem to be able to make fans turn again.
 

Shadowarez

[H]Lite
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
125
I have exact same case and a extra commander pro. For the longest time usb ports in front wouldn't work unless is go to icue then lighting setup click the profile.
 

{NG}Fidel

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Jan 17, 2005
Messages
6,287
I'm continually blown away by the truly garbage quality of Corsair's software. After doing the latest updates, my system not only doesn't save any profiles but it can't even handle basics like keeping fans within 50% of the target RPM. One of the Corsair fans connected to the Corsair Commander Pro inside of my Corsair 1000D being managed by Corsair iCue is currently sitting at 900rpm even though the profile it's on is calling for only 300pm. The other Corsair fans (same model) connected to that Commander Pro and configured for the exact same profile are sitting at 330rpm.

Did the latest updates do this for anyone else?
Their software is literally why I'm jumping back to Logitech.
 

German Muscle

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
6,084
I have a H100i that cycles RGB. However i have zero intent on ever installing their software to turn it off unless there is some magical firmware that will drop my temps.
 

PhaseNoise

2[H]4U
Joined
May 11, 2005
Messages
2,369
Their software is literally why I'm jumping back to Logitech.
I love Corsair hardware. But yes, the software is on par with most hardware companies - meaning it is tripe on a stick. I just use it to setup static colors on my keyboard, but nonetheless each release manages to do something unexpected and undesirable.

Logitech's new G Hub software is a horrendous UI nightmare, but the software + drivers do actually seem to work consistently. I have had a logitech mouse since mice were newfangled novelties, never had a single problem with a driver. The usability of setting things up is IMO poor, but once done, it works.
 

Hagrid

[H]ardForum Junkie
Joined
Nov 23, 2006
Messages
8,642
I updated mine to the latest and have not seen anything. Maybe it is affected by some other driver?
 

somebrains

Gawd
Joined
Nov 10, 2013
Messages
898
icue is off
Hwinfo is running

Going to play blackout all day on a 2600 4.2ghz at 1.4v for funsies.
 

Shadowarez

[H]Lite
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
125
just had a corsair commander pro die, tried using those y splitters 1-4 fan cables to power up 10 fans all fans were nocuta chromax fans. on every restart after build 1 port would die till all 4 were dead, got a rma in not going to be doing that anytime soon,
 

Thunderdolt

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 23, 2018
Messages
422
That definitely loads it beyond what Corsair says to do, so I'm not surprised it didn't work. That said, I'm surprised that the over-current protection isn't self-resetting like it is on Aquaero.
 

Shadowarez

[H]Lite
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
125
i tossed in a cheapo Deep Cool 10 port and all is well in the world lol it runs 9 fans perfectly fine, havent had issues on main system with duel commanders and its bee nwell over a year, only scare was when it updated firmware and stalled at 50% wouldnt finnish,
 

jetfire

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
178
my iron claw mouse has been broken for months and icue just stops working at random
 

German Muscle

[H]ardness Supreme
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
6,084
i installed icue to check the pump and if you have a corsair AIO i advise installing it and then setting the pump to 100% cause out of box its 50%. Picked up some headroom for OC off that.
 
Top