DDR2 or DDR3 for E6750

lessthanjakejohn

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
396
I have 2GB of DDR2 on Windows 7 64bit. I wish to upgrade.

Specs:

2x1GB PATRIOT 240P PDC22G6400LLK
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35C-DS3R 775 R
E6750 @ 3.2GHZ


As you can see I"m overclocked a fair amount. I wish to keep this.

Should I upgrade to 2 more sticks of 1gb DDR2, 2x2GB sticks of DDR2 or 2x2 sticks of DDR3? Any reason for more than 4GB?
 

Dangman

Ninja Editor SuperMod
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
46,062
DDR3 since you can move that towards a new CPU/mobo later on.
 

minishotglass

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
194
I would have suggested DDR2 if it was still Q1 2009 prices but seeing how the prices have skyrocketed DDR3 would be the good choice.
 

lessthanjakejohn

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
396
The only problem is if I upgraded I would want triple channel ram and right now I only need two sticks. so getting that last one would be an issue. Also, I'm not sure if I want to upgrade anytime soon so maybe memory will be better when I decide to upgrade in a year or two years to I7+
 

lessthanjakejohn

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
396
ah well

it turns out I found the exact same memory I had before for $50 so that seems like the best solution.

hopefully they are still micron d9 chips.
 

Mike Clements

Gone but not Forgotten
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
2,049
On those "C" type dual memory boards, you should probably stick with DDR2. Most of them I have seen are problematic at best and the problems are worse with DDR3. I would go with the least expensive option you can find and move to a totally new platform the next time you updgrade.
 

Aaron_ATX

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
1,804
Just to chime in here, I have an almost identical setup, and I recently switched out my ddr2 for some ddr3. Same thing, went to 4 gigs for win 7, and wanted just 2 sticks. No problems at all. Ram is running a hair under factory speed with my overclock. Admittedly I havent pushed the ram to see how far it will go. My board is a revision 2.0 with the latest bios (f12 I believe). Works for me.

*just noticed the above poster works for corsair*

For reference I am using 2 sticks of CM3X2G1333C9. 640mhz, 5:8 divider, 9,9,9,24, about 1.55volts.
 
Last edited:
Top