Daemon Tools to install an OS?

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Vaeldain, Feb 23, 2006.

  1. Vaeldain

    Vaeldain [H]Lite

    Messages:
    123
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Is this possible? I downloaded the new Vista build off connect last night, but I'm out of DVDs atm and I'd rather not buy more just yet. So, could you do this with daemontools or with a trick or something?
     
  2. djnes

    djnes [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,560
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2000
    I'm not that familiar with daemon tools, but I don't think that will work.
     
  3. Vaeldain

    Vaeldain [H]Lite

    Messages:
    123
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    I'll be dual booting it and I had thought there was a way to have the image or files on another partition and have the install process read from it. Anyone know if this is possible?
     
  4. Whatsisname

    Whatsisname [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    10,202
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2000
    not really no. You might with grub but you'd already need linux installed, and you're going to need a cdr to do that.
     
  5. BlackTigers91

    BlackTigers91 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,620
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Ehhh........no.

    You need to install it from a DVD. It MAY work, but I've failed. Try it and let me know!
     
  6. XOR != OR

    XOR != OR [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,549
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    You could in a vmware session I'd imagine.
     
  7. jonw757

    jonw757 Gawd

    Messages:
    661
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    in vmware you can mount a iso as your cdrom but thats going to require that you actually have VM
     
  8. Lord of Shadows

    Lord of Shadows 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,318
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    You are much better off buying some dvd-r's, you could download vmware server and do that, but you will probably kill more time figuring out all the little emulation nuances then it would take to go to the store.
     
  9. XOR != OR

    XOR != OR [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,549
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    This is true. I only suggest it because it's..uh...well, to be honest, because it's neat.
     
  10. nessus

    nessus 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,221
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    I've never used Daemon tools, but the Microsoft Virtual CD program runs fine inside of Bart PE. You should be able to boot with that, then mount the ISO and run the installer if no OS is installed, or you should be able to do the same thing inside a normal OS.

    Personally, I'd probably mount the DVD iso, copy its contents to a folder, then run the install from there.
     
  11. jonw757

    jonw757 Gawd

    Messages:
    661
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
  12. Vaeldain

    Vaeldain [H]Lite

    Messages:
    123
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
  13. DocNsane

    DocNsane Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    216
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2001
    Yes, you can install vista via DaemonTools.

    This is becuase vista uses an image based install now rather than coping files off a disk. When you load the iso in emulation and run though the setup, it will copy the install image to the appropriate partition and then reboot. Upon reboot, the bootmgr will go into that partition and extract the image onto the partition, setting up windows.

    Warning though, vista completely HOSES your bootmgr with it's the new Longhorn bootmgr, and installing it is not for the light hearted. It's fixable, but I would recomend the bartPE microsoft virtual disk method instead and install it on a seperate physical harddrive while the others are not connected.

    That or you can use Acronis True Image and clone your harddrive before you play with it.
     
  14. Vaeldain

    Vaeldain [H]Lite

    Messages:
    123
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    The boot manager is actually pretty easy to fix - just delete C:\boot ;)

    Figured that out with 5270.