Crysis 3 : 20-30% Framerate and Performance Boost (CPU-Limited Users Only)

HyperMatrix

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
64
For those of you who are CPU limited and are tired of the low performance in Crysis 3, you may want to check out this video. If you are GPU capped, then you likely won't see any benefit. My results were a 27% FPS increase on a 4945MHz i7 3770K with Tri-Sli GTX 680's. GPU's still had room to go so even 2-card SLI setups should get the same result.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_hcuYiqib9I
 

socK

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 25, 2004
Messages
3,973
For those of you who are CPU limited and are tired of the low performance in Crysis 3, you may want to check out this video. If you are GPU capped, then you likely won't see any benefit. My results were a 27% FPS increase on a 4945MHz i7 3770K with Tri-Sli GTX 680's. GPU's still had room to go so even 2-card SLI setups should get the same result.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_hcuYiqib9I

I dunno why / what they'd be using the standard system timer for instead of the high precision one. But anyway, it's safe, and you're not overworking anything -- you can likely get the same effect just by opening a media player, as they often lower it.

edit: also this actually improving performance is somewhat unusual.
 

CaptNumbNutz

Bulls[H]it Master
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
21,355
I will be giving this a go on Planetside2 tonight. That game is heavily cpu limited and I rarely see more than 50% usage on any given core at any time on my i7 2600k at 4.3ghz.


Could you explain a little more as to what it does? Maybe some technical details?
 

socK

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 25, 2004
Messages
3,973
I will be giving this a go on Planetside2 tonight. That game is heavily cpu limited and I rarely see more than 50% usage on any given core at any time on my i7 2600k at 4.3ghz.


Could you explain a little more as to what it does? Maybe some technical details?

It changes the resolution of the real time clock. Many media players do it, so it was a common trick that if you wanted to host Counter Strike server or something that had a very high server framerate on Windows, you could just let Windows media player sit in the background. Also, the resolution is system dependent, and like I mentioned earlier, it's not unusual for other things to change it. It's 1ms from a fresh boot on my system, not 10 like the video.

This program seems to do it in kind of a strange way (undocumented Windows functions). I guess it can try and eek out a greater resolution that way? I can't be assed to research it.


Also the program is this, kind of lame to rehost it in a passworded archive, and rename the actual exe on top.
http://www.lucashale.com/timer-resolution/
 

SoFGR

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Messages
1,210
Am I CPU/GPU limited (specs in sig)?

 

B!nd.

Gawd
Joined
Mar 14, 2012
Messages
757
Any more updates on this? Seems pretty interesting but if it is forcing the CPU to run at full load entirely while gaming then idk. Or is it just for Crysis?
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
30,060
Yeah I'm curious about this as well. Haven't ever really seen any hard data one way or the other in relation to this, though, nor why or when you would need it.
 

Filter

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 30, 2001
Messages
9,409
thats lame that he is giving away someone else program for free.

i was already set at 1.00 and can go down to .5 but it made no difference
 

TwistedAegis

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
8,958
For those of you who are CPU limited and are tired of the low performance in Crysis 3, you may want to check out this video. If you are GPU capped, then you likely won't see any benefit. My results were a 27% FPS increase on a 4945MHz i7 3770K with Tri-Sli GTX 680's. GPU's still had room to go so even 2-card SLI setups should get the same result.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_hcuYiqib9I

I have a hard time believing you were limited at any point by your CPU. Perhaps from a theoretical standpoint, the CPU would be the bottleneck on your rig, but I highly doubt C3 would cap out on it.

Of course I could be wrong, but perhaps post some proof?
 

socK

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 25, 2004
Messages
3,973
Looks like very good scaling up to 6 threads, at the very least.
 

SPARTAN VI

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
7,713
Did anyone else notice the horizontal lines (i.e. artifacts) in the video after he applied the tweak? I can't say if this was caused by the tweak, or if it just does that on this guy's rig, but if you look at 7:13 in that video, you'll see what I'm talking about:

http://youtu.be/_hcuYiqib9I?t=7m10s
 

KazeoHin

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 7, 2011
Messages
8,198
Just barely keeps up with 2600k that is running 600mhz slower. AMD blows.

Yeah, it's only a little bit faster than a CPU that costs more. It's also slightly outpaced by $500+ processors. What a joke...
 

TorxT3D

Gawd
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
649
didnt do anything for me, lol.
probably because im not SLI or have any either or bottlenecks

2500k@4.5ghz
560ti@930/2200

getting ~30fps with vsync off anyways.. very playable at max settings (shadows low)
 

dnottis

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 14, 2001
Messages
4,768
Yeah, it's only a little bit faster than a CPU that costs more. It's also slightly outpaced by $500+ processors. What a joke...

AMD has to give their crap away, I wouldn't run one of those if they paid me the $200 its worth.
 

dnottis

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 14, 2001
Messages
4,768
It looks like he's (HyperMatrix) renamed the higher resolution $10aus TimerResolution program and zipped it up.

nah, it's the 1.2 free version. check the "about" within the app. Also with the paid version you can use command line strings -max and -hide which you cannot with this one.

Its the same free version he just renamed it.
 

martinje

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
1,348
Just barely keeps up with 2600k that is running 600mhz slower. AMD blows.


Yes, but the 2600K is 320.00 while the 8350 is 200.00 . I still think its impressive to see a 200 dollar CPU keep up with the big boys.
 

bmg

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 15, 2000
Messages
876
nah, it's the 1.2 free version. check the "about" within the app. Also with the paid version you can use command line strings -max and -hide which you cannot with this one.

Its the same free version he just renamed it.

You're right. I wish there was a way to set a specific value, rather than just default or max.
 

KazeoHin

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 7, 2011
Messages
8,198
AMD has to give their crap away, I wouldn't run one of those if they paid me the $200 its worth.

Yeah! It's total rubbish! How dare AMD even exist! I wouldn't put in one of their shitty "out-performs-any-same-priced-intel-CPU" in my system even if I had to eat my own familly alive to avoid it! I would gladly slit my wrists and hang myself before I would even LOOK at one of those AMD "fastest-CPUs-200-dollars-and-under"!! What total rubbish, AMD is just garbage. If I had the choice to get $300,000,000 in cash along with an AMD "leads-the-pack-yet-costs-less" CPU or accept an intel pentium g850 and watch my parents murdered in front of me, I would gladly take the intel!! AMD is just rubbish!
 

SPARTAN VI

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
7,713
Yeah! It's total rubbish! How dare AMD even exist! I wouldn't put in one of their shitty "out-performs-any-same-priced-intel-CPU" in my system even if I had to eat my own familly alive to avoid it! I would gladly slit my wrists and hang myself before I would even LOOK at one of those AMD "fastest-CPUs-200-dollars-and-under"!! What total rubbish, AMD is just garbage. If I had the choice to get $300,000,000 in cash along with an AMD "leads-the-pack-yet-costs-less" CPU or accept an intel pentium g850 and watch my parents murdered in front of me, I would gladly take the intel!! AMD is just rubbish!

Shit. Okay. You don't like AMD; we get it. ;)
 

g1xx3r

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
5,496
Yeah! It's total rubbish! How dare AMD even exist! I wouldn't put in one of their shitty "out-performs-any-same-priced-intel-CPU" in my system even if I had to eat my own familly alive to avoid it! I would gladly slit my wrists and hang myself before I would even LOOK at one of those AMD "fastest-CPUs-200-dollars-and-under"!! What total rubbish, AMD is just garbage. If I had the choice to get $300,000,000 in cash along with an AMD "leads-the-pack-yet-costs-less" CPU or accept an intel pentium g850 and watch my parents murdered in front of me, I would gladly take the intel!! AMD is just rubbish!

Over dramatic but yes AMD sucks.

Shit. Okay. You don't like AMD; we get it. ;)

He's being sarcastic. ;)

Yep, AMD sucks, totally agree with KazeoHin. :D

Bulldozer anyone? AMD is for the console crowd that wants a PC to satisfy their " console experience". Pricing is more important than outright performance so AMD appeals to them.
 

MavericK

Zero Cool
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
30,060
Yeah I think we both knew he was being sarcastic. However I will say that AMD has not been impressing me the last few years.
 

Smythe

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
189
Yeah! It's total rubbish! How dare AMD even exist! I wouldn't put in one of their shitty "out-performs-any-same-priced-intel-CPU" in my system even if I had to eat my own familly alive to avoid it! I would gladly slit my wrists and hang myself before I would even LOOK at one of those AMD "fastest-CPUs-200-dollars-and-under"!! What total rubbish, AMD is just garbage. If I had the choice to get $300,000,000 in cash along with an AMD "leads-the-pack-yet-costs-less" CPU or accept an intel pentium g850 and watch my parents murdered in front of me, I would gladly take the intel!! AMD is just rubbish!

Well of course you would. Watching your parents murdered would turn you into Batman! Who wouldn't want that?!
 

HyperMatrix

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
64
Did anyone else notice the horizontal lines (i.e. artifacts) in the video after he applied the tweak? I can't say if this was caused by the tweak, or if it just does that on this guy's rig, but if you look at 7:13 in that video, you'll see what I'm talking about:

http://youtu.be/_hcuYiqib9I?t=7m10s

That's just because I forgot to turn the monitor back from 126Hz (testing) to 120Hz (stable). It's monitor artifacts. Not caused by the game or the application.
 

HyperMatrix

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
64
I have a hard time believing you were limited at any point by your CPU. Perhaps from a theoretical standpoint, the CPU would be the bottleneck on your rig, but I highly doubt C3 would cap out on it.

Of course I could be wrong, but perhaps post some proof?

The proof was in the video...GPU's were sitting at 40%-50% usage. Problem is with the way the grass/foliage is handled. All its movement is calculated by the CPU. That's why they had to run it at a lower 30Hz rate. The limitation isn't from a theoretical standpoint. It's from a very real actual standpoint. Call it poor optimization. Call it what you will. But when your GPU's are left untilized, it is an optimization or cpu limitation, assuming proper SLI support which we know Crysis 3 has (and was proven after the app was enabled).
 

HyperMatrix

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
64
You're filming with a camera, not a recording app?

I'm not aware of any recording apps that will record both the desktop and in-game as you tab back/forth. Unless I was running in Windowed mode, which would rob the game of performance. As would the screen capture itself. I could have recorded and stitched videos together as well. But then I'd be accused of doctoring the results. Was easier to just do it like this.
 

HyperMatrix

Weaksauce
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
64
thats lame that he is giving away someone else program for free.

i was already set at 1.00 and can go down to .5 but it made no difference

Doesn't work for everybody. As for the app, the link has been updated. The author has linked to my video and website. The version that was previously distributed was the free version. Not the paid version.
 

RogueTrip

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 22, 2003
Messages
2,806
Dunno about you guys.

Just opening Steam app drops the current resolution to 1.000ms (over default of 10.000ms). This might be why some won't see an improvement if steam is opened in the background.

You have to close and open the Timer resolution program over to see the change. Also tested the same result opening Windows Media Center.

Maybe letting steam start with windows isn't such a bad thing then ;)

Edit, restarted with steam at startup will drop to 1.000ms.
 
Last edited:
Top