Crossfire is broken in Fallout 3

xelpmoc

n00b
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
18
For me, Crossfire gets disabled after waiting/sleeping, and certain dialog. Alt-tabbing out and back into the game fixes it.

Renaming to oblivion.exe fixes the CF issue but it also screws up HDR (light level doesn't adjust properly when you look from the ground to the sky, for example).
 

heatsinker

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
Messages
5,479
Anyone else having issues when going into VATS? Framerate drops down to 1-2 FPS when I enter VATS and it takes a few seconds before I can actually target a body part. It happens regardless of whether I'm indoors or out or the current lighting conditions. Doesn't happen every time though; I've been able to experience a few occasions without it ever happening, sometimes after a half-hour of play, other times it does it from the beginning.
 

Modred189

Can't Read the OP
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
15,570
I have been having a few issues with CF. It'd seems like, randomly, I will lose one card, and it will only get fixed by restarting the game. Who knows.
 

SPARTAN VI

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
8,344
Ok..using 2 instances of GPU-Z to record GPU % utilization on both cores of 4870x2 during identical run through outside radio station with lots of super mutants and brotherhood of steel NPC's: (driver 8.10 with hotfix 1&2, windows VISTA 64, rig in sig)

With exe named fallout3:
Core 1:
2008-11-02 06:35:15 , 52 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:16 , 53 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:17 , 54 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:18 , 53 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:19 , 53 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:20 , 53 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:21 , 56 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:22 , 57 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:23 , 58 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:24 , 59 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:25 , 59 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:26 , 57 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:27 , 56 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:28 , 57 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:29 , 51 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:30 , 43 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:31 , 40 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:32 , 51 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:33 , 63 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:34 , 58 ,

Core 2:
2008-11-02 06:35:15 , 52 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:16 , 53 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:18 , 53 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:19 , 53 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:20 , 53 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:21 , 56 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:22 , 56 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:23 , 58 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:24 , 57 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:25 , 60 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:26 , 59 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:27 , 56 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:28 , 56 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:29 , 54 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:30 , 49 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:31 , 41 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:32 , 46 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:33 , 57 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:34 , 65 ,

2008-11-02 06:35:35 , 51 ,





With exe named oblivion:
Core 1:
2008-11-02 06:27:33 , 46 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:34 , 41 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:35 , 44 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:36 , 48 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:37 , 50 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:38 , 49 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:39 , 43 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:40 , 36 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:41 , 36 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:42 , 41 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:43 , 46 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:44 , 47 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:45 , 50 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:46 , 55 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:47 , 57 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:48 , 54 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:49 , 51 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:50 , 53 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:51 , 55 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:52 , 43 ,

Core 2:
2008-11-02 06:27:32 , 49 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:33 , 45 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:34 , 41 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:35 , 47 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:36 , 49 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:37 , 49 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:38 , 47 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:39 , 40 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:40 , 37 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:41 , 37 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:42 , 44 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:43 , 46 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:44 , 47 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:45 , 51 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:46 , 57 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:47 , 56 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:48 , 51 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:49 , 52 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:50 , 53 ,

2008-11-02 06:27:51 , 53 ,

Sorry about the cut and paste format...in any case...to me looks a little better with original exe name, huh?

Does this put to rest the myth that fallout does not natively utilize both cores on a 4870x2??? (Naturally I have no idea about a dual card setup.)

Interesting, but I'd like to see how that translates into performance. No obligation to try, I don't have a CF config, so I haven't anything to gain from this. :)
 

B2BigAl

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 23, 2003
Messages
2,076
You expect ATI to take the time to especially make sure crossfire works on a game of which the makers wont shut up about how it is designed for just Nvidia cards?

Hmmm...do I expect the manufacturer to make sure my product I bought from them works in the way it's intended to...gee I don't know...that's a tough one...:rolleyes:
 

xdivenx

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
1,941
Hmmm...do I expect the manufacturer to make sure my product I bought from them works in the way it's intended to...gee I don't know...that's a tough one...:rolleyes:

I would imagine it would be hard to make sure your stuff works when the company will only test the game on Nvidia stuff.
 

harmattan

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
4,988
Just confirmed on my system as well: Crossfire (or CrossfireX) is NOT working for me in FO3. Only one GPU is being utilized and performance is exactly the same when Crossfire is enabled or disabled. I'm using 8.10 with the hotfix.
 

rennyf77

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
2,865
Just confirmed on my system as well: Crossfire (or CrossfireX) is NOT working for me in FO3. Only one GPU is being utilized and performance is exactly the same when Crossfire is enabled or disabled. I'm using 8.10 with the hotfix.

what and odd problem. you and i have nearly the same builds running on the same monitor, yet i notice a 20 frame decrease in the wasteland when i disable cf.
 

harmattan

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
4,988
Highest I can currenlty run is 1920x1200 all max with V-sync off. It's smooth at this setting, but as soon as I turn on AA it's a near slideshow.

And where are the Fallout 3 performance evaluations???? Would be nice to have official confirmation on this issue either way. There are 4-5 good articles on Far Cry 2 out there, but none for Fallout 3. Surprising since Fo3 is the more anticipated title and far more GPU taxing...
 

Johnny78

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
1,394
Highest I can currenlty run is 1920x1200 all max with V-sync off. It's smooth at this setting, but as soon as I turn on AA it's a near slideshow.

And where are the Fallout 3 performance evaluations???? Would be nice to have official confirmation on this issue either way. There are 4-5 good articles on Far Cry 2 out there, but none for Fallout 3. Surprising since Fo3 is the more anticipated title and far more GPU taxing...


You're telling me that you have 2 4870X2 in CrossfireX and you can't turn on even 2xAA? That doens't sound right to me. I only have 1 4870X2 and I can play at 2560X1600everything ultra high with 2xAA and 15XAF and remain at 60 fps 90% of the time. When I had it at 4XAA the frame rate would drop too low for my tastes. 2XAA seems to be the sweet spot. Either way your hardware seems to be seriously underperforming.
 

heatsinker

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 4, 2001
Messages
5,479
You're telling me that you have 2 4870X2 in CrossfireX and you can't turn on even 2xAA? That doens't sound right to me. I only have 1 4870X2 and I can play at 2560X1600everything ultra high with 2xAA and 15XAF and remain at 60 fps 90% of the time. When I had it at 4XAA the frame rate would drop too low for my tastes. 2XAA seems to be the sweet spot. Either way your hardware seems to be seriously underperforming.

I have a similar setup to yours and I have issues with having any AA period, regardless of the level. Having 2xAA enabled makes the game chug when entering VATS, dropping down to single digit territory regularly. Game runs roughly the same with 4xAA and 8xAA via the game settings.

CCC settings seem to have no effect; 32xAA performs exactly the same as having 2xAA enabled and the same jaggies are visible (was replaying the same savegame in an ambush situation). Disabled AA altogether last night and it was easily the smoothest the game's ever ran and the game is no longer reduced to a crawl when going into VATS.

The game is not at the least bit GPU taxing; it simply refuses to use fully utilize the card.
 

LEVESQUE

Gawd
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
774
I only have 1 4870X2 and I can play at 2560X1600everything ultra high with 2xAA and 15XAF and remain at 60 fps 90% of the time. When I had it at 4XAA the frame rate would drop too low for my tastes. 2XAA seems to be the sweet spot.

Same thing here with my 4870x2: 2560X1600, 2xAA, 15xAF. No problems. :D
 

harmattan

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
4,988
Yes, there definitely seems to be a disparity here between those with 4870 X2s: some run great, others suck badly. Mine, unforutunatly, is one of the ones that suck.

Again, I'm using Catalyst 8.10 with the FC2 hotfix. Retail disc version.

- Can someone who is having decent performance state which drivers they're using?
- Is everyone running all settings full blast?
- Who has a downloaded version and who has the retail copy?
- Who is running with 2x 4870 X2s?

Answers to these questions might help.
 

schoenda

Gawd
Joined
Apr 8, 2003
Messages
860
Astrodave, for me it is fraps...although I suppose its the same problem with quantum physics...the act of measuring the frame rates effects the result...heh...is there any way to determine if a fps utility like fraps decreases your fps?

Spartan...I would love to see how the gpu utilization effects performance but I cant get the fps limit fix to work on my system so either running with exe named "oblivion" or "fallout3" I get 60 fps pretty constant....
 

harmattan

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Feb 11, 2008
Messages
4,988
After cleaning out my drivers and reinstalling 8.10 three times I'm happy to say I finally have good performance. I can play at 2560x1600 full blast settings at 4AA with no lag now. It also appears all my 4 GPUs are being used to some extent. Also, when I enable the CrossfireX logo through CCC it appear in-game which I assume means it's working.

So, obviously my advice to those experiencing issues with Crossfire would be to do a clean install of drivers.

Edit: I've upped my AA to 8x in game and still baby-butt smooth at 2560x1600. Not sure what my FPS is, but I see no lag and only a bit of tearing indoors so I assume it remains between 30-70 FPS.
 

Johnny78

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
1,394
After cleaning out my drivers and reinstalling 8.10 three times I'm happy to say I finally have good performance. I can play at 2560x1600 full blast settings at 4AA with no lag now. It also appears all my 4 GPUs are being used to some extent.

So, obviously my advice to those experiencing issues with Crossfire would be to do a clean install of drivers.



Good to hear that your performance is finally up to par. I am only using 8.10 (no hotfix) and they seem to be working great for me. (also using retail version of FO3). I recently switched from an Nvidia card and I really made certain to clean out the old drivers thoroughly before I installed this card. I think that probably helped a lot.
 

Clump

I AM NEVER COMING BACK TO [H]! Waaaaa
Joined
Dec 23, 2004
Messages
139
I'm running 2 4870 512MB cards in Crossfire with the 8.10 FC1 Hotfix drivers, retail disk version of FO3. Running at 1920x1200, ultra settings with 15x AF and no AA. I have not tried FRAPS, but gameplay at these settings is smooth. With any AA settings at all VATS dropped to a slideshow and I had micro-stuttering while moving outdoors. Turning off AA cured both. I'll try it with FRAPS tonight.
 

kppanic

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
164
Just confirmed on my system as well: Crossfire (or CrossfireX) is NOT working for me in FO3. Only one GPU is being utilized and performance is exactly the same when Crossfire is enabled or disabled. I'm using 8.10 with the hotfix.

I am using 8.10 WITHOUT hotfix and my CF works, ATT reports both GPU usage anywhere from 50 to 90% in certain occasions, and always equal load at all times.
 

That's_Corporate

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 30, 2006
Messages
1,738
No AA problems here on my 4870X2, running 4xAA and 15xAF at 1920x1200 on Ultra High with FPS pegged at 60 for most of the time.

Only issue is the one which someone else mentioned: It seems one core turns on/off. If I ALT+TAB out and come back in, I can get my FPS to go from 25 back up to 60. Also happens if I quickload/quicksave.

Kind of annoying, but not a dealbreaker.
I'll try the 8.11's when they come out, hopefully that will solve it.
 

Beakerz

n00b
Joined
May 15, 2008
Messages
63
No issues here - 4870x2 @ 2560x1600 with everything maxed and i'm sitting between 55-60 according to fraps, very smooth as well. Dips down below 30 sometimes when a lot of stuff starts happening, but i'm also running with 1 bad stick of ram i just found out 30 minutes ago :(

Edit: clarifying that everything is default in CCC - didn't want that to be confused with 'everything maxed'
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2007
Messages
25
I'm running two visiontek 4870's with all settings at ultra and full AA and AF at 1920x1200 and the game is silky smooth. I have had zero slow downs or stutters of any kind. No idea what the actual framerate is, but I've never noticed anything to make me suspect it's running poorly.
 

RadXge

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 2, 2006
Messages
2,849
How does the 4870x2 do in warhead?
On par with a GTX 280.
FYI, I have replaced a BFG GTX 280 OC by an ASUS 4870X2.
At 1920*1200 and for some levels (eg ice level), some graphic options must be downgraded to mainstream in order to get relatively decent FPS.
The 48702 is no Warhead killer!

As for Fallout 3, peoples should not be feel surprised when Crossfire does not work properly for very recent games. Unfortunately, dual GPU setup require more drivers optimization. It is why most agree that single card setup is genuinely better. I am new to Crossfire and I think it is wise to wait a few weeks after the release of a new game before playing with it.
 

Ricey

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
371
my crossfire works fine in fallout3. I have 2 powercolor PCS+ 4870 1gb in crossfire. With crossfire at 1920x1080, 12x edge AA/16xAF + HDR I get 50-70fps outdoors and 80-120 indoors. With crossfire disabled I get 20fps or less outdoors with the same settings.

I do have to say that my crossfire seems buggy sometimes. I'm pretty sure it has something to do with the custom powercolor bios for the PCS+ overclock, since I had 2 normal reference 4870s before and didn't have this problem. I have to disable it, which messes up my cards. When I disable it and restart it won't detect the cards and I can't launch anything 3d because it can't initialize D3d. I have to restart once more for it to work, so a total of 3 restarts.
 

YeuEmMaiMai

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
29,787
Okay smart guy, please do enlighten me as to what the issue is then. Because you're right, games are always being patched to fix crossfire, as opposed to a hotfix or driver update from ATI. :rolleyes:

Of course I realize the game engine must support it, but it's the same engine as oblivion, and we know it works on there. I'm not saying that the only thing required is a driver fix, but that sure does seem to be norm nowadays.


why does it sound like you are whiney schoolgirl?

do you honestly think ATi is the only one to blame here

How about game developer making sure it works on ATi Hardware or better yet, programming to the DX code instead of a specific chipset aka Nvidia? lol
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
703
VATS fps issues seem to go away with lower AA levels, lowered to 2x AA and don't get the slowdown 4x and 8x especially i get the 5-10fps issue often, once u exit VATS the framerate will often stay low say from average of 40fps to 20fps.
 

SonDa5

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
7,430
I havn't even booted up the game yet.

Once crossFire works I'll give it try.
 

Tuxman

n00b
Joined
Sep 18, 2008
Messages
28
I i don't no what is going on with OP's system :confused:

Crossfire works flawlessly on my system... constant 60fps with v-sync on, up to 75-80fps with it off, details maxed out at 1680/1050 and with 4xAA... :D

catalyst 8.10 hotfix
 

kppanic

Limp Gawd
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
164
To the people who seem to have a problem with AA enabled but the game runs fine on AA-disabled, this may work.

some game engines, line Oblivion, FO3 or TF2/L4D have problems when two AA/AF settings exist. For example, when 4xAA and 16xAA is forced in CCC and also in-game, the game will crawl. I can confirm this all day: using ATT, i have two 3D profile, one with everything disabled and another with 4xAA and 16xAA. I run FO3, force AA and AF in-game, and with my AA/AF 3D profile in ATT the game will crawl, whether Crossfire or not. Even did this with physically removing ONE card out of the computer. As soon as I disabled AA/AF profile in ATT (or in CCC in that matter) the game's fps shoots up. Same thing happened with L4D. Another interesting thing to note is that when AA/AF settings exist in both CCC and in-game, games like L4D will not only crawl but ALSO have jaggies and crap textures, as if AA and AF don't work at all.

Something interesting out there, because I saw someone who did a clean install of ATI catalyst and seemed to have fixed the problem. It could be that in re-installing the drivers all the 3D settings defaulted back to disabled.
 

TheGooch69

Gawd
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
633
I get great frame rates on high settings plus x4aa at 1920x1200.

Guess I'm lucky? I will try with xfire off to see if it improves, but I really don't need to.
 

Silus

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
6,477
why does it sound like you are whiney schoolgirl?

do you honestly think ATi is the only one to blame here

How about game developer making sure it works on ATi Hardware or better yet, programming to the DX code instead of a specific chipset aka Nvidia? lol

It's great to see people with no knowledge of how things work, that still talk about it :rolleyes:

"Get in the game" or "The way it's meant to be played" programs are not about putting specific instructions in the game's code, to run better on specific chips. They are about having people from X hardware company, working together with developers, to know how to optimize their drivers for proper performance/image quality on X company's hardware. This makes the game, out of the box, work well with X company's products. No need to work around the clock to provide new drivers or "hotfixes" for a driver version, so that a certain game works well.

Obviously, with your fanATIc goggles, you will struggle to understand that, to which I ask: why do you think Valve's games have an ATI logo on them ? Is it bribery (as some one ridiculously mentioned before) or is it because ATI actually works with Valve to have their drivers ready for any Valve game that's about to come out ?
 

Jeffredo

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 30, 2008
Messages
1,118
That's what happens when a company develops and tests on NVIDIA hardware alone. There's a nice little blurb about it from Bethesda on the next to last page of the manual. It's a lousy practice. You really can't consider your software fully tested by running on a single platform.

There are posts on Bethesda's forums about HDR problems specific to ATI cards. I would point out that it could cost more to fix the ATI specific issues, than it would have cost to give the testing team some ATI cards. However, I'm sure they were paid a pretty penny to be able to type that little paragraph, so that's probably not true.

It's kinda sad, really.

Kind of like how they developed Oblivion on ATI hardware (because it was the best at the time) and it ran faster on ATI cards than Nvidia until the 8800 series came long. Which ever way the wind blows - they'll probably do the same with Elder Scrolls V (and switch back to ATI).
 
Top