Create New AD Accounts From Template

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by BuGaLoU, Dec 5, 2005.

  1. BuGaLoU

    BuGaLoU [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,156
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    I know systems like the AS/400 have an option to like "copy settings from user" when creating a new account where it will set a new employee up exactly like an exisiting on. does something like this exist for active directory? it is quite cumbersome to manually create these over and over again.
     
  2. screwmesa

    screwmesa [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,024
    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    You can copy an individual user in active directory users & computers.
     
  3. Fint

    Fint [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,046
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    In AD, setup a user, and think of them as a template. When you need to make a new user, right-click on your template user, and choose 'Copy...'.

    See if that does what you need.
     
  4. BuGaLoU

    BuGaLoU [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,156
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Thanks guys, I am dumb, I never even noticed that option! :eek:
     
  5. LittleMe

    LittleMe 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,989
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2001
    There is a 3rd party product called ADusers by Javelina Software for around 400 bucks that's pretty bitchin' if you can get it. Does all the user templating stuff as well as mass import, changes, deletions.
     
  6. shade91

    shade91 Guest

    Good ol' number 3. I haven't had to create a new user from scratch since this iSeries was installed.