Corsair SF600 600w SFX Powersupply

antifocus

n00b
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
22
I was calling Corsair CS for one of my orders and I randomly clicked into the SF600 product page and found out the price dropped $5. I mentioned this to the Rep and he said there was some price error and immediately refund me back $5.
It is pretty great I can buy myself a cup of coffee tomorrow.
 

ivoryg37

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
455
Hello !
I'm from Germany and today I received my SF600 !

I've ordered it via DHL from Corsair EU directly.
It was shiped from Netherlands - to Belgia - to me in Germany.

Now its already working in my NCase M1 V2 and its great, but
I cant tell more, because I have currently no more time.

But Im looking forward to give you more input soon !

Does it come with an ATX adapter? Don't seem to see one in your pictures
 

darrpara

Gawd
Joined
Apr 26, 2011
Messages
680
Does it come with an ATX adapter? Don't seem to see one in your pictures

Mine did not come with an ATX adapter.
lkmNBgK.jpg

hSL14dI.jpg
 

ivoryg37

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
455
Thanks for the reply, I was hoping it would come with one like the corsair video said but I guess I will have to buy one. Hopefully amazon get their stock soon. I was going to buy on corsair but now I rather wait and use prime shipping so I can use the shipping money towards an ATX bracket lol
 

csd

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 8, 2008
Messages
143
Damn! I can't wait to try one of these - but we have no dates for when they'll be released here in AU... :(
 

Skott

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
4,201
OK I switched on Prime95 & Furmark.
It took 2 minutes to see the SF600 Fan spin.

Few minutes later I closed both burn-in programs,
the same time my eyes went back to the fan and ...

:wideyed: it already stopped spinning. Ok maybe I should run
it longer, so it would need more time to cool down. But
for the first moment Im suprised it really works that great.

About the noise.. I cant tell much, because my GTX is
so much louder. But I tried to hear any strange sounds,
there wasnt anything.

This is how it should be. No noise except maybe the GPU.
 

ivoryg37

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
455
Definitely the PSU for me. I like when PSU have single 6+2 cables. Make it so much easier to sleeve without the need to solder wires.
 

Aircoookie

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 6, 2015
Messages
375
I also think now that a SF450 will be my PSU. How long are the cables on the unit approximately?
 

mazzy80

n00b
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
38
Wow, look very promising, Unfortunately Corsair EU don't ship to my country so I'll have to await few weeks before it'll be available from online retailers...
We've competition... and looks like the PSUs to beat for me so far... in 450W and 600W field even in only SFX form factor...
 

Sultar

n00b
Joined
May 4, 2014
Messages
12
I've ordered it via DHL from Corsair EU directly.
It was shiped from Netherlands - to Belgia - to me in Germany.

Clonemaster, at which site did you order the PSU? When I enter any European Corsair site and choose SF600 it redirects me to the global site where prices are in USD. Moreover, it adds tax costs once I proceed to the checkout.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2016
Messages
10
Clonemaster, at which site did you order the PSU? When I enter any European Corsair site and choose SF600 it redirects me to the global site where prices are in USD. Moreover, it adds tax costs once I proceed to the checkout.

Corsair — High performance DDR3 and DDR4 memory upgrades, 80 PLUS certified power supply units, computer cases, CPU cooling, gaming keyboards, gaming mice, gaming headsets, SSD drives, and USB flash drives

Or just search for "corsair" via google and u get redirected to german corsair page, if u have german IP adress. Prices are in € and express cost me about 16€. Took about 3 days. It came from Netherlands to Germany near Munic.
 

ivoryg37

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
455
Did anyone see the price update on these? It seems they raised the price for the PSU.

oHRTxl4.jpg
 

Hanakuso

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
1,463
2 people on the corsair forum are reporting a clicking noise when the fan turns on. I'm hoping it's not that bad..
 
D

Deleted member 222586

Guest
2 people on the corsair forum are reporting a clicking noise when the fan turns on. I'm hoping it's not that bad..

Lets guess: 450W unit?

edit after reading: nope, it isn't a clicking noise when the fan turns on. Its when the unit starts or stops (power on, power off) and its a SINGLE click.

So nothing to worry about.
 

darrpara

Gawd
Joined
Apr 26, 2011
Messages
680
2 people on the corsair forum are reporting a clicking noise when the fan turns on. I'm hoping it's not that bad..

Yeah that is just at power up. Single click. I have heard zero noticeable noises when the fan turns off and on. Really great so far!
 

Hanakuso

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 3, 2011
Messages
1,463
Oh I reread it and it's the power up/down of the computer, not the fan. Sounds totally normal
 

Boil

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
1,439
Guessing they raised the prices because they saw units moving, bastards…!

So, can anyone report back on cable lengths, please…?!?
 

ivoryg37

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
455
Guessing they raised the prices because they saw units moving, bastards…!

So, can anyone report back on cable lengths, please…?!?

I was about to cancel my Amazon order to order direct from Corsair but saw the price change. I guess I will have to wait on amazon since I got the 119.99 price with prime on there.
 

darrpara

Gawd
Joined
Apr 26, 2011
Messages
680
Guessing they raised the prices because they saw units moving, bastards…!

So, can anyone report back on cable lengths, please…?!?
Any particular cable you need measured? I can do it but I'd rather not take all my cables out because I spent a bit of time doing cable management in my NCase M1.
 

Boil

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
1,439
Generalizations will do, I don't want you to tear your rig apart to measure a few cables…

Looking at the 24-pin MB, the 8-pin CPU (4+4, yeah?), & the 8-pin GPU (6+2, yeah?)…

Those are the only cables I will be using in my forthcoming build (the chassis fan & CPU heatsink fan cables aside)…!

EDITED TO ADD…!!!

Okay, went to the Corsair site, had to dl the PDF of the owner's manual to get the lengths…

24-pin MB = 300mm
8-pin (4+4) CPU = 400mm
8-pin (6+2) GPU - 400mm (there are two separate GPU cables, each with the SINGLE 6+2 pin connector)
SATA = 445mm (100mm to first connector, 115mm between each connector thereafter)
Molex = 445mm (100mm to first connector, 115mm between each connector thereafter)

Both the SATA & Molex cables have a total of four connectors…
 
Last edited:

mazzy80

n00b
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
38
Yeah that is just at power up. Single click. I have heard zero noticeable noises when the fan turns off and on. Really great so far!

Great news... maybe this is the PSU SFX all us are awaiting for... silent a low load, quiet a moderate-heavy load... 7 years warranty, prices not as bad...
 

ivoryg37

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
455
Macmall has them with free shipping and potential free tax if anyone is interested.

Thanks for this. Just order my PSU from them. First time ordering from macmall so hopefully it is a pleasant one. It was 124.90 after tax. As much as I wanted to save $5 through Amazon. I just don't think I can wait anymore since the PSU is the last piece of my build
 
Last edited:

Pat-Roner

Weaksauce
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
74
PSA. The "clicks" for the psu are normal for many corsair psu's, and it's just when it turns on or off.

I really like it, since then I know when the psu is actually on.
Nothing wrong!
 

FnordMan

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
1,727
PSA. The "clicks" for the psu are normal for many corsair psu's, and it's just when it turns on or off.

I really like it, since then I know when the psu is actually on.
Nothing wrong!

Looks like it's just a relay clicking when it turns on. (don't have one in front of me though I do have one on my amazon wishlist for later)
 

ivoryg37

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
455
I'm glad I end up paying for mine ahead of time. I don't know if it's pricing error or just supply and demand. I've seen a view vendors raising the price on these including macmall after I purchased mine
 

ivoryg37

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
455
Will never order from MacMall again. At the time of placing my order, there was 10 in stock. I placed my order and immediately after, My order said backorder, estimate delivery April.. Now I can't get in touch with CS even though it says phone open 24/7 to cancel
 
Last edited:

antifocus

n00b
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
22
Will never order from MacMall again. At the time of placing my order, there was 10 in stock. I placed my order and immediately after. My order said backorder, estimate delivery April.. Now I can't get in touch with CS even though it says phone open 24/7 to cancel
Sorry to hear that, I ordered my mac and a timecapsule from them long time ago and everything went smoothly IIRC.
 

ivoryg37

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
455
Sorry to hear that, I ordered my mac and a timecapsule from them long time ago and everything went smoothly IIRC.

I finally cancelled my order. I spoke with the CS rep and they said they never had any in stock. The in stock number was just to see how many orders they had to put in or something which is sort of deceptive but at least I got it cancelled
 

antifocus

n00b
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
22
I finally cancelled my order. I spoke with the CS rep and they said they never had any in stock. The in stock number was just to see how many orders they had to put in or something which is sort of deceptive but at least I got it cancelled
That's a shameful practice. Sorry for the inconvenience, I saw it on pcpartpicker and just posted it here.
 
Top