Connecting DSL to the home

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Liver, Jun 13, 2017.

  1. gimp

    gimp [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    9,708
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    I've been out of the DSL game for too long.
    Back in the day when I was a DSL field tech for a local telco, I always preferred the Paradyne (apparently now known as Zhone) modems.
    But we had limited selection.
    And these were all ADSL2+, plus some much older DSL technologies.

    Apparently you might need to find out what VDSL2 profile is in use/available.
    From 2 of the VDSL Zhone's on Amazon:
    • VDSL2 with profiles 8a/b/c/d, 12 a/b, 17a or ADSL2+
    So you may need/want to log in to your current Zytel and see if it provides the sync rate and other DSL info.
     
  2. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,077
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Sounds like you may have a bonded line which depending on distance could provide decent speeds.
     
  3. Liver

    Liver 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    The tech did a speed test, I did not. He said it was 9/1.5. That's great. We are paying for the max which is 8/1.
     
  4. Vengance_01

    Vengance_01 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,077
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Ahh that means no bonded lines. while not terrible, its not great. But Congrats on your new home and as long its stable you should be fine.
     
    Liver likes this.
  5. Liver

    Liver 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Thanks. I got 2 lines to load balance. It is what it is. The pros greatly outweigh the cons.

    I'm gonna get some new Netgear modems from the local BestBuy. If they break or aren't compatible I'll just take the back. They should do me right.