Configuring a Cisco 2960-S

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by DeaconFrost, Sep 11, 2019 at 3:39 PM.

  1. DeaconFrost

    DeaconFrost [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,050
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    I was given a Cisco 2960-S to play around with at home. I currently have an old HP ProCurve (managed), so I'd love to replace it with the Cisco. I'm a somewhat familiar with accessing these switches and running basic tasks, like labeling descriptions. However, these have been existing switches, already configured.

    Is there a guide or set of steps I can follow after resetting the switch completely? Mainly, how do I configure it, give it a management IP on my home network so I can putty in to it and label the ports. I believe I have it cleared completely back to factory defaults.
     
  2. Eickst

    Eickst [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,849
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
  3. schizrade

    schizrade [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,738
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
  4. DeaconFrost

    DeaconFrost [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,050
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Thanks for the info! I am good with the cables after dealing with Cisco equipment at work. I've just never done the initial set up.
     
  5. /dev/null

    /dev/null [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,143
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2001
    "write erase" should reset to factory defaults.
     
  6. ComputerBox34

    ComputerBox34 Right in the Box

    Messages:
    10,973
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Don't forget to delete vlan.dat ;)
     
  7. /dev/null

    /dev/null [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,143
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2001
    This too.