Computer won't stay on- keeps shutting down

Discussion in 'Power Supplies' started by craigdt, Jan 19, 2019.

  1. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    We were watching a movie on Plex and my computer, restarted after about 3 minutes.

    Powered off, started to reboot then shut down and rebooted all the way.

    Weird.

    Restarted the movie.

    Watched for a couple minutes then repeated the same process.

    Triggered on and off about half a dozen times within 20 seconds.

    So I unplugged it.

    Never had any issues before.

    Where should I start first?

    Power supply is Seasonic Focus Gold 850 watt.
     
  2. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Update-

    I removed all devices I wasn't willing to fry, like GPU's, extra drives etc.

    I moved the computer to a new outlet and surge protector and power cord.

    Same behavior.
    Starts to boot, then clicks off.
    Then tries to boot again, etc.
     
  3. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,414
    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Unplug anything you can, if it doesn't boot then start swapping components (psu, motherboard, ram, gpu, cpu) < in around that order (or by whatever spares you can get you hands on).

    Though first make sure to check that everything is securely attached.
     
  4. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Good plan.

    I'll have to order a spare psu!

    What on earth would cause this after years of working fine?
     
  5. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,414
    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Got me :)
    also have you tried with just a single chip of ram?

    Could also look around for swollen caps I suppose? (looks like a fairly new system in your sig, so very likely not)
    I assume you're not or you've turned off any overclocking?
     
    craigdt likes this.
  6. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016

    Alright so I turned off my very mild overclock.

    Instead of shutting off after 15 seconds or so like it did previously, it boots up great and ran about 5 minutes without a load before shutting down again.

    Does this mean the processor is overheating?

    Like my AIO cooler crapped out?
     
  7. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,414
    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    could be temps, what do they show?

    You should be able to feel the pump working if you put your finger on the tube. Does the software for it show pump speed?
    If not grab siv and see if it supports it (search for aio on that page).
     
    craigdt likes this.
  8. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Alright, so I was able to run the Intel XTU stress test for 5 minutes and the benchmark.

    Temps were high 50s to mid 60s.
    No throttling, etc etc. Seemed great.

    So I let the machine just sit idle.

    Restarted after about 10 minutes.

    This time I got a BSOD error message: PFN LIST CORRUPT.

    Never done this error message before or since.

    But I have since updated all the drivers to the most recent versions, and did a BIOS update to the most recent release.

    Restarted again after about 10 minutes.

    Im currently typing the from the machine in question.... so far so good, but I have no doubt its going to shut down again.

    Other thoughts?
     
  9. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    PFN LIST CORRUPT is an HDD error.
    Try running this in a Administrator command prompt : sfc /scannow to see if there are any errors. If that doesn't work, try disabling One Drive if you have it enabled, I've seen this cause that error before.
     
    craigdt likes this.
  10. ryan_975

    ryan_975 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,890
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    PFN list corruption is a memory error.
     
    craigdt likes this.
  11. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    So should I remove a stick?
    Swap them out?

    Run some sort of memory check?

    Regardless, I've only seen that once out of about a dozen times.
     
  12. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Yes, a memory error that is caused by a corruption of the PFN file that resides on the HDD . Hence a HDD error.
     
    craigdt likes this.
  13. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Sooo I have a year old 960 Evo.

    Just a reformat or is it irreparably ruined?

    Reload OS? what's the fix?
     
  14. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    I would run sfc /scannow to see if there are any errors. That way you can rule out any device drivers that are bad that can also cause the error. Then go from there.
     
    craigdt likes this.
  15. horrorshow

    horrorshow [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,403
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    CAD4466HK likes this.
  16. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Does it just run a test or does it include some graphical components?

    Because I got massive artificing/screen glitching.
     
  17. ryan_975

    ryan_975 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,890
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    No, the PFN list is the database that the kernel uses to quickly find free or available pages of memory to allocate for programs to use. Storing it on the hard drive would be comically slow. I think you're thinking of the page file, which stores pages of memory that aren't currently in use when there aren't enough free pages in RAM.


    Seeing that he's gotten this error once, and other times it just shuts down at random times. SFC /scanow will not likely produce anything useful. In fact, if there is a memory issue, then it most certainly cause a false hit.

    OP, check the memory for errors. Windows has a tool built in, there's also bootable tools like Memtest.
     
    craigdt likes this.
  18. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Nothing on the SFC scan I guess

    "Windows Resource protection did not find any integrity violations"
     
  19. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Currently running the Windows memory diagnostic tool

    Again.

    It shut itself off halfway through the second pass
     
  20. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    I am not talking about the page file.

    https://www.thewindowsclub.com/pfn_list_corrupt-windows

    https://win10faq.com/pfn_list_corrupt-error-in-windows-10-how-to-fix/

    The PFN table does reside on the HDD. If the OP would have gotten the PFN_LIST_CORRUPT STOP, than I would say it's a memory error. But I guess it wouldn't hurt to try memtest either at this point.
     
  21. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Hmmm, if you can't get it to run a complete test, try pulling one stick and see if it runs, or pull one stick, boot it up and see if it crashes, if it doesn't crash then you know you had a bad stick. try one at a time till you through your whole set.
     
  22. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Okay memory diagnostic says it detected no errors.

    What is the next logical step?
     
  23. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Do you have another PSU you could swap in?
    Double check all your connections as well.
     
  24. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    I do have a cheap refurb evga $9 special I could try.

    Any connection in particular to double check?
     
  25. ryan_975

    ryan_975 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    13,890
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Ummm... what? He specifically stated that he got one.


    Both of those links are incorrect about what the PFN list is, and neither make any mention of where it is.

    Here's what MS says about what it is:
    and where it resides
    source: https://social.technet.microsoft.co...les/15259.page-frame-number-pfn-database.aspx

    If you look further into it, you'll find that the PFN database resides in non-pageable memory because it has to be reachable when the system cannot handle a page fault (usually during ISR and DPCs). At this point, you're free to believe me or not. I won't address it again since it's of little value to the OP in solving his problem.



    OP, open the Event Viewer and see if you can find any errors being logged there. Some help on how to do that can be found here.
     
  26. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Not sure about that PSU, I would say check all your GPU and PSU connections to your drives and mobo are secure, reseat your memory as well.
    Plus you could check your event viewer like ryan suggested and you could also try and run chkdsk to rule out the HDD.
     
    craigdt likes this.
  27. GoldenTiger

    GoldenTiger [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    18,296
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Run memtest, the windows one isn't very good.
     
    craigdt, ChoGGi and CAD4466HK like this.
  28. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    It's not that I don't believe you, but I have seen this error before and it was always the HDD.
    Now granted, the errors I saw happened every 5-10min like clockwork. The OP's are weird as it's only happened once.
     
    craigdt likes this.
  29. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    This is true, which is why I said run memtest.
     
    craigdt and GoldenTiger like this.
  30. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    So I hooked up another power supply. Same result

    Swapped memory sticks and in different slots.

    Moved the machine to a different outlet and new power cord.

    Removed the m.2 ssd and reseated it.

    Removed the CPU and reseated it.

    Its actually worse now.

    Now it doesn't even stay on long enough to get to the bios screen.

    Now what?
     
  31. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Did you run chkdsk? What does your event viewer show for errors?
     
    craigdt likes this.
  32. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    I did not run chkdsk before my most recent update.

    It does not stay on long enough to even boot.

    Clicks on/clicks off within 5 seconds.

    I did review event viewer previously... didn't see much. I did snap a few pics of a few things but really not much
     
  33. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    I hate to say it, but I think you need to tear it completely down, set it up outside the case with just CPU, 1 stick of RAM and HDD.
    Are you sure it's not overheating, causing a thermal shut down?
     
    Brian_B and craigdt like this.
  34. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    I would pull the battery and reset the BIOS as well.
     
    craigdt likes this.
  35. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    I was watching temps before swapping out power supply today and after running a light stress test, it never hit higher than 65.

    I don't think it's overheating in 10 seconds or less, right?

    Sadly, I think you are right about the complete tear down.
     
    CAD4466HK likes this.
  36. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Are these 2 seperats separate things?

    I set the bios back to default a couple days ago.
     
  37. CAD4466HK

    CAD4466HK [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,179
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Are you sure it reset? Pull the battery and PSU off of it (unplug) and power cycle the power switch a few times than wait about an hour, then pop the battery back in and reconnect the PSU. Do this before you gut the rig.
     
    craigdt likes this.
  38. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Does this all look okay?

    Are the pins on the motherboard supposed to be laying down somewhat or strait up and down?


    L5PgJyK.jpg
    3R9KgWk.jpg
     
  39. deaedius

    deaedius Gawd

    Messages:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    The pins look good and should be laying like they do. The CPU looks fine except for 2 circular ones by your thumb. Not sure if it was the lighting or the way you're holding the chip but it looks like there is something on them.
     
    craigdt likes this.
  40. craigdt

    craigdt Gawd

    Messages:
    1,003
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Yeah- I saw that too.
    It was like that when I removed it from the socket.

    Looks like adhesive or something. Not like thermal paste.

    Do I clean it off?

    How?

    Also-
    I removed all the guts from the case.

    Just the mobo, processor and ssd hooked to the power supply.

    Still the same behavior. Rinse for a minute or less and shuts down.

    Is the gook on the processor to blame?