cloning Windows 10 to new drive?

Discussion in 'SSDs & Data Storage' started by mikeblas, Dec 30, 2018.

  1. mikeblas

    mikeblas [H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    I've got a Windows 10 rig with a 750 gig SSD. I bought a new 1 TB SSD, and I want to migrate to the new drive.

    I used Acronis Disk Manager 12 to copy the three volumes on the old disk to the new disk. Worked great, but when I reboot I got an error about a secure device problem. I changed my BIOS to not use secure UEFI anymore. Rebooting gets me to a Windows message that a device is missing, with the error code 0xC000000E. That same screen offers a menu to try to do a few different things, but all of the choices cause a reboot and nothing further happens.

    I tried again with EaseUS Backup, which demanded that I do a sector-by-sector copy. I did so, and it worked ... but I end up at the same 0xC000000E error.

    Am I missing a step? How can I get the machine to boot on the new drive?
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2018
  2. likeman

    likeman Gawd

    Messages:
    604
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    In acronis use the add new disk wizard make sure it is set to GPT once that is done then try and clone to it if you get anything saying this will be unbootable on your system then it's not been done correctly

    booting acronis true Image from CD or usb should give you the option to boot from Legacy or uefi ideally Use uefi and press 1 (think its 1 or A) it might show and error might have to press enter and 1 until It accepts it I found it doe not all ways clone correctly if it's. Booting in Legacy mode
     
  3. Zepher

    Zepher [H]ipster Replacement

    Messages:
    16,663
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    I use Paragon Migrate OS to SSD for my migrations, haven't had any issues using it in the past 6 years.
    I recently got a 1TB SSD to replace my 512GB SSD and used the Samsung cloning tool and it failed twice, so I just used Paragon and 15 minutes later I was up and running on the 1TB SSD with no issues.
    It doesn't clone the drive, does an OS and Data migration making the SSD bootable and whatnot. The program used to be available separately for $20, but now it comes only with Hard Disk Manager which is $40 or $50.

    Looks like they have a $29 version,
    https://www.paragon-software.com/us/home/migrate-os-to-ssd/#
     
  4. dvsman

    dvsman 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,500
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    If the hardware i'm upgrading to is Samsung, I'll download and use the Samsung magician. Otherwise I've used Macrium Reflect (paid version). I know they have a free version but it's slow. The paid version is basically a click once and done situation. No settings or other goofiness necessary.

    Given how often I build, and take apart and rebuild boxes, I bought a copy when it was on sale (I think it was 29 or 30 bucks at the time) and never had a problem moving it from box to box, since I legitimately only use it on one box at a time.

    I've tried Clonezilla and it has worked but IMO alot of the free apps are basically luck of the draw (to push you to the paid versions naturally), especially if you have a complicated setup with multiple drives.
     
  5. mikeblas

    mikeblas [H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Thanks for the suggestions!

    Still no success, I'm afraid. I copied the disk with the Paragon software. The new drive now boots, but it boots into reovery mode. Startup Repair in recovery mode can't fix the problem. If I open a console, I find that "bootrec /scanos" reports "Total identified Windows installations: 0".

    I'm not sure what else I can try at this point. I'm really baffled. Maybe the combination of UEFI and/or GPT-type partitions has done me in.
     
  6. mikeblas

    mikeblas [H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Hey! I'm in! \o/

    Looks like I needed one more reboot. Once I used the BBS to select my old drive, rebooting brought up Paragon and it finished the operation -- I guess it had to mark my old drive inactive and label the new drive active. My new drive is now C:, and I used Acronis Disk Director to expand it, then offline the old drive and I'm in business.

    Everything's working. I just wish I understood why this was so much more arduous than any other time I've expanded a drive. Acronis Disk Director never let me down before.
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  7. Brian_B

    Brian_B 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,261
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Now you know why some of us just do a clean install then transfer files afterwards when it's at all possible.

    Glad you got it working though.
     
  8. El Derpo

    El Derpo Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    220
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    I use AOMEI Backupper and have for quite a long time to successfully migrate to new drives.
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  9. likeman

    likeman Gawd

    Messages:
    604
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    The EFI and GPT does seem to make Things more complicated when copying a disk ( I can only seem to copy GPT partitions on my Dell system that I used to clone hdds/ssds) doing it on there system or a laptop seems To be unbootable as it does not update the EFI correctly (I had a link that I found that let's you got into the EFI partition and fix the boot issues)
     
  10. Ranulfo

    Ranulfo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,379
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Did you have both drives in the system when booting it up after the clone?
     
  11. mikeblas

    mikeblas [H]ard|DCer of the Month - May 2006

    Messages:
    12,783
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    I often do that, but I can't always take the productivity hit. Reinstalling apps, reconfiguring tools, downloading patches and projects and re-enlisting, and ...

    Just wondering: how long do you think I've been using Windows?

    Yes. I had no choice, as the tool rebooted when it was done copying without prompting me to do anything else.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2018
    pendragon1 likes this.
  12. griffinhart

    griffinhart [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,294
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    My usual method is to back up using Backup and Restore (Windows 7) from the control panel.
    -Create System image
    -Create a system repair disc (to USB Stick)
    -Swap SSD's
    -Boot to USB Stick and use the restore system image option under the troubleshooting section

    That's pretty much it. Worse case, you may have to go into disk manager and expand the partition to fill the disk.

    I have used this method, quite literally, hundreds of times.

    I recently upgraded my system from an i7 6600k with a NVMe 512GB SSD to an i9 9900k with a 1TB NVMe ssd. This method worked even with going to an entirely new motherboard, processor and SSD. It was a pretty drastic hardware change, so I had to do a little more than just expand the partition, but I still avoided having to reinstall Windows 10.

    Alternatively, there are hardware based clone devices out there. As long as the target is the same size or larger than the source, they should work as well.
     
  13. El Derpo

    El Derpo Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    220
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    I've used them and they work fine, though as you stated in your post, it may require expanding the partition size ... but that's an easy task.