CIsco IOS trouble

Forsaken_Saint

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
231
I am sorry if I put this in the wrong sub-forum.

Alright i did something stupid. I accidently cleared the flash on my router in hopes of cleaning it. Problem is I also deleted my IOS without any TFTP or anything to back it up.

Is there any way to get it back? Somebody please help

thanks in advance Saint
 

Frosty_axe

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Messages
1,499
You can do a few things, such as boot from a tftp server and copy it back over, open up a console and send a new one in via zmodem etc, but what was on there is gone. I hope you have a copy of your IOS backed up somewhere.
 

Forsaken_Saint

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
231
problem is I forgot to save a backup to the TFTP.

so basically I am sitting here with no IOS, in Rommon mode because I cleared the flash. Is there a place online where I can download an IOS in cases like this?
 

Frosty_axe

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Messages
1,499
Ios is licensed software, meaning not free. If you just went and downloaded it somewhere, it woudl be piracy and i'm not going there.
 

Forsaken_Saint

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
231
Originally posted by Frosty_axe
Ios is licensed software, meaning not free. If you just went and downloaded it somewhere, it woudl be piracy and i'm not going there.

OK i didnt know that.

I got the router as a gift from my uncle. So i started to play with it. I assumed it was just something that went with the routers.


So basically you are telling me the router is just going to sit here and collect dust because of my stupidity
 

Frosty_axe

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Messages
1,499
Originally posted by Forsaken_Saint
OK i didnt know that.

I got the router as a gift from my uncle. So i started to play with it. I assumed it was just something that went with the routers.


So basically you are telling me the router is just going to sit here and collect dust because of my stupidity

Not at all. I just said that there was no free legit place to download cisco IOS's, due to the fact that the software is licenced.
 

Frosty_axe

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 8, 2001
Messages
1,499
also, while i'm thinking about it.. If you just cleared out the flash, the config is probibly still intact. All of your configuration data is stored in the routers NVRAM, which is what you need to wipe out when you want to clear your confguration in the future.
 

Forsaken_Saint

Limp Gawd
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
231
Originally posted by Frosty_axe
also, while i'm thinking about it.. If you just cleared out the flash, the config is probibly still intact. All of your configuration data is stored in the routers NVRAM, which is what you need to wipe out when you want to clear your confguration in the future.


I knew it was one of the two.. Sadly, I erased both of those plus startup-config. :(
 

Boscoh

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 25, 2003
Messages
1,159
I think if you're at the rommon mode, the only way to get a new IOS into the router is to copy it via XMODEM (or maybe ZMODEM). That'll take like half a day or so to do, depending on the size of the IOS file. If you can do TFTP from rommon, then that will be a lot quicker.

But yeah...if you hosed your IOS, and you dont have SmartNet, you're screwed in terms of getting a version of IOS legally.
 

csims

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 3, 2001
Messages
5,717
Go here:

www.cisco.com

Do a search for whatever model router and ROMMON recovery procedures. Example

800 series ROMMON recovery procedure

You can upload a new IOS with TFTP as long as you have a crossover cable.

This is a moot point if you don't have another IOS image to
upload though.
 

Blitzrommel

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 26, 2001
Messages
2,659
Someone who legally has the IOS would. I sold mine after I did the same thing (SOHO-91) hehe
 

BobSutan

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Apr 5, 2000
Messages
10,336
Originally posted by Forsaken_Saint
Actually i was considering selling the router on there anyways.. But you think people will really buy the router if it has no IOS on it?

What model is it?
 

RichardParry

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 20, 2002
Messages
5,017
Originally posted by Forsaken_Saint
Actually i was considering selling the router on there anyways.. But you think people will really buy the router if it has no IOS on it?

people still buy them if it has no IOS on it (whether they have a legit or non-legit licence).....
 
Top