Cisco ASA-5505 worth anything?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by dave343, Jan 10, 2015.

  1. dave343

    dave343 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,644
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2000
    Long story short, I was at a company that a family member works at, noticed this Cisco ASA-5505 kicking around and when asked was told I could have it since they upgraded. Only reason I took it was I've never had Cisco stuff and thought I'd mess around with it. But now I'm thinking I already have my DD-WRT so I might just dump it. Is it worth its weight? And if so what could I expect to get for it? Thx.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2015
  2. SpaceHonkey

    SpaceHonkey Gawd

    Messages:
    983
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Those are awesome little boxes. I use one at home and I have them deployed in remote sites. Extremely stable. Remember that those are licensed per user (at least they used to be) so you'll need to find out if it is the 10, 50 or unlimited license. They also come in 2 memory sizes - 256MB and 512MB. You'll need 512MB to run the latest software. The memory is semi-proprietary, but if you google carefully you should be able to find something compatible on the cheap.

    If you're a novice and have nobody to guide you or are not any kind of Cisco savvy, then look elsewhere as the learning curve can be steep for a noob. However, if you master it - the knowledge will be very valuable professionally.
     
  3. dave343

    dave343 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,644
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2000
    Thats one of the reasons I grabbed it initially was to dabble with the Cisco command line. I had no idea what it was, but i did some more research
    last night and it does seem like a cool box to play around with. Being a Cisco firewall, like you mentioned I think I could learn from it. I've been a
    PC tech for 20 years but have had the ambition to get more into the networking side of things. And playing around with Cisco stuff has been a goal,
    but most of their equipment is too pricey and nobody usually give's it away.
    I wasnt' even sure how old this was, so it was good to know this is still a current product with Cisco as I thought maybe I had grabbed a box that was 15
    years old.

    The one I have it Version 5... and since I don't yet have a Console cable I can't yet log into the box to see what it has. I know the company it came
    from, so I'm assuming at the very least they purchased the 50 user license. I'm not sure if that license refers to general usage or VPN access but even still,
    they would have needed more then 10 licenses for VPN.
    As for the ram it'd be interesting to know how much it has right now, I read it takes DDR but can be picky. I have 512mb sticks and 1gb sticks of DDR
    333 and 400, all Kingston so maybe I'll play around with that.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2015
  4. killagorilla187

    killagorilla187 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    224
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    I'm planning on taking CCNA Security this year, and I've been wanting to come across one of these cheap. Let me know if you end up not using it.
     
  5. DragonNOA1

    DragonNOA1 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,302
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Note on 5505 memory requirements. You can go up to 9.1(5) with 256MB RAM without issue.

    http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/compatibility/asamatrx.html#39878
     
  6. vxspiritxv

    vxspiritxv [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,508
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2001
    500mhz AMD Geode processor, 100mbit ports. One I got off ebay isn't 100% stable (crashed once on a 'wr mem' all lights flashing) but prob worth $70 online.

    I'm waiting for my work to give me a 5510 now that they are EOL
    *They have an upgradable processor and gigabit ports. :D:p
     
  7. /usr/home

    /usr/home [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,164
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Chances are it was bad memory and might be replaceable.
     
  8. Cmustang87

    Cmustang87 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,405
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    To OP,

    Keep in mind, when working with ASA, you are not working with IOS. It is a different operating system. Some of the fundamentals still apply when you move to IOS from ASA, but they are very different in their own regards. If you are looking to learn Cisco, be sure to also get an appliance that runs IOS.