changing my ip address

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by spiderman, Jan 23, 2005.

  1. spiderman

    spiderman n00b

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    hey guys can anyone teach me how to change my ip address.i would really be grateful.thanks
     
  2. ktwebb

    ktwebb [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,046
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    State the context of your request.

    To simply change an already statically assigned IP, right click on the network card's icon in network places/neighborhood, click properties, click TCP/IP and click properties. Change the IP. These instructions may change but you've provided so little information we can only provide the generic answer to your question.
     
  3. michealo

    michealo [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,285
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    if you're on DSL or cable, you cannot untill your ISP changes it

    if you're on dial up, reconnect
     
  4. SJConsultant

    SJConsultant 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,600
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Not exactly true since most Cable or DSL ISPs give out addresses dynamically.There are ways to force an immediate change, however I would question the reason or motive behind changing one's Internet IP address before revealing that information.
     
  5. Xipher

    Xipher 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,621
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    If your IP comes from DHCP, try doing a Release and Renew.
     
  6. Malk-a-mite

    Malk-a-mite [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,023
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Am I the only one that always assumes that it's to get around an IP ban?
     
  7. Xipher

    Xipher 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,621
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Seeing as any using an IP ban any more should starting using larger masks, I don't really see a problem. Now if he was asking how to spoof his IP, THEN I wouldn't respond.
     
  8. lomn75

    lomn75 Purple Ace

    Messages:
    6,613
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Nope. Other than issues involving IP bans, IP addresses are transparent to anyone who has to ask this question.
     
  9. xeon711

    xeon711 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    433
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    I have cable and I was able to change my IP. If your ISP gives tehre IPs via the devices mac adress and you have a linksys or almost any other router. Then you can chagne your ip! For a linksys router go into your router... if you dont know how then ask or search google or even the manual it comes with. Click on Clone mac address or somethign liek that. Change the mac address and hit apply. Hope this helps!
     
  10. ktwebb

    ktwebb [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,046
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    This is all making some fairly large assumptions. Makes sense but it is not a given that he wants to know how to change his public, ISP provided, IP.
     
  11. lomn75

    lomn75 Purple Ace

    Messages:
    6,613
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    True, but there's even less reason to change an internal IP. I think that safe assumptions have been made in the thread.
     
  12. ktwebb

    ktwebb [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    2,046
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Not true. I can think of several reasons someone would want to change an internal IP. However someone that had a need to change an internal IP probably would already know how to do that. At least that person would be willing to find out how without coming to a BBS. Doesn't seem like it makes much difference as the OP has gone MIA.
     
  13. DoMeHardR

    DoMeHardR Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    227
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    If you do have a linksys router...

    Click Me
     
  14. SJConsultant

    SJConsultant 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,600
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    QFT...

    Amazing how so much "help" that is being given based on assumptions with such little information.