Catalyst 12.1 Preview

Zorn

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
452
Essentially this sticks me with a system that is non functional. It seems my only choice here is to reinstall Windows. Removing, reinstalling, removing reinstalling over and over, the problem still persists. I cannot get back to a state of a functional AMD driver.
 

magoo

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
14,489
your not suppose to use driver sweeper or driver cleaner with these drivers anymore it !

it totaly fucks up the registry and install of the drivers. I have learned this the hard way. to uninstall the drivers now all you do is go into control panel uninstall the AMD install manager and do a complete uinstall restart your pc and then install new drivers. It will wipe everything out of windows for you. hope this helps

Please show me where that is written.

I use drivercleaner.net everytime I uninstall an AMD set of drivers and I have never had problem one.

I use the uninstall manager, then restart in safe mode, run the sweeper and then install.

I HAVE had problems when I DIDN'T use the drivercleaner.
drivercleaner is completely kept up to date, yes you have to purchase it one time, but it works very well for me.
 

2wiced

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 14, 2005
Messages
3,367
I never understood why other people have trouble with drivers. Mine have work perfectly. No errors or troubles since I've had my card at launch.
 

CyberJunk

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 13, 2005
Messages
4,144
Please show me where that is written.

I use drivercleaner.net everytime I uninstall an AMD set of drivers and I have never had problem one.

I use the uninstall manager, then restart in safe mode, run the sweeper and then install.

I HAVE had problems when I DIDN'T use the drivercleaner.
drivercleaner is completely kept up to date, yes you have to purchase it one time, but it works very well for me.


I know what your saying and i use to use driver cleaner.net too! but since about july or so i have had to not use them. One time i used drivercleaner.net i couldnt reinstall the driver the amd driver would not see my card and install but it would make the registry entries. I dunno it deleted something you need for these newer driver packages.
 

ob1

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 17, 2000
Messages
2,274
Should I disconnect the network connection then after uninstalling the AMD installer? Cause if I don't, it automatically installs the windows 6900 driver before I can get the AMD installer launched again to install the drivers. Not sure which version it installs, but it doesn't install catalyst control center.

And for the other comment, I have never ever had driver problems until this preview driver, and I honestly thought my card secondary video port was going bad or something. Nothing on google searching helped my issue either, it was in this forum that someone said to adjust the scaling.
 

GotNoRice

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
10,822
Should I disconnect the network connection then after uninstalling the AMD installer? Cause if I don't, it automatically installs the windows 6900 driver before I can get the AMD installer launched again to install the drivers. Not sure which version it installs, but it doesn't install catalyst control center.

Let windows automatically install the driver. Once it is done, go into Device Manager, right-click on your videocard and click "Uninstall". There should be a check-box that says "Delete the driver software for this device", make sure that is checked and click OK.

Repeat that procedure as many times as is necessary until it no longer gives you the "Delete the driver software for this device" checkbox. At that point the only drivers it has are the default windows drivers, if anything, and those are OK to install normal drivers on top of.
 

Marcdaddy

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 21, 2003
Messages
3,633
Ok, so im getting the performance gains in Skyrim finally running Tri-Fire, One question do we just leave the Profile to default if there isnt a Setup for it? Like i dont see a skyrim profile but it works great on default.
 

Spree

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2004
Messages
170
Ok, so im getting the performance gains in Skyrim finally running Tri-Fire, One question do we just leave the Profile to default if there isnt a Setup for it? Like i dont see a skyrim profile but it works great on default.

Yeah leave it on default. Hey can you tell me whether all 3 of your GPUs are being utilized? I have a quad-fire setup and only 2 GPUs are used. I have never had this game utilise more than 2 GPU's since AMD provided CFX support.
 

magoo

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
14,489
I know what your saying and i use to use driver cleaner.net too! but since about july or so i have had to not use them. One time i used drivercleaner.net i couldnt reinstall the driver the amd driver would not see my card and install but it would make the registry entries. I dunno it deleted something you need for these newer driver packages.

Read this: http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1448650 This is probably what happened, I've seen it before and this is the fix.

Secondly, I have an odd thing with the 12.1 preview.......

Drivers installed just fine, using the method I described above.
I enabled overdrive.
I reset my Core and memory clocks.
I upped the power to +20% on one core of my 6990, but on the other core and on my 6970, when I set the power slider to +20% and click apply the slider snaps back to default.:eek:

This may be behaviour due to the beta nature of the drivers??

Lastly........
is there a tutiorial anywhere on how to set up user defined Crossfire profiles using this new interface?
 

Blkout

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
2,276
your not suppose to use driver sweeper or driver cleaner with these drivers anymore it !

it totaly fucks up the registry and install of the drivers. I have learned this the hard way. to uninstall the drivers now all you do is go into control panel uninstall the AMD install manager and do a complete uinstall restart your pc and then install new drivers. It will wipe everything out of windows for you. hope this helps

I have used Drivercleaner with every new version of AMD video drivers for the last 2 years and never had a problem. All of my customized settings from the previous drivers are still there as well even after the cleaning.
 

Blkout

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
2,276
Please show me where that is written.

I use drivercleaner.net everytime I uninstall an AMD set of drivers and I have never had problem one.

I use the uninstall manager, then restart in safe mode, run the sweeper and then install.

I HAVE had problems when I DIDN'T use the drivercleaner.
drivercleaner is completely kept up to date, yes you have to purchase it one time, but it works very well for me.

I completely agree, same here.
 

Evil Scooter

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 22, 2000
Messages
4,517
So what's the verdict on the CAP? Use it or no with these drivers? I have it installed and I'm not having any issues in BF3. :confused:
 

Lord_Exodia

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 29, 2005
Messages
7,008
Is it too much to ask for amd to put whether you should use the driver with a cap right next to the download now link and then link to that cap. This trial and error with the caps is getting very old. :(
 

magoo

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
14,489
Is it too much to ask for amd to put whether you should use the driver with a cap right next to the download now link and then link to that cap. This trial and error with the caps is getting very old. :(

I completely agree with you.

Going a step further.......and especially now that there are user defined "profiles", AMD is going to need a list of games that have been placed within the driver already AND what is in a CAP version.

There are way too many assumptions and not enough clearly laid out information published on these things........and AMD is essentially unapproachable, so we are all grasping at thin air.:mad:

Frankly, I have never seen it written anywhere where we are safe to assume that a driver release contains all the CAPs that have been published prior to that release?
 

Marcdaddy

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 21, 2003
Messages
3,633
Im running 3 6970;s in Tri-Fire with with NO CAPS and everything is running perfectly ( Except for Black Ops i still get screen flicker with 3 Gpus ) This is a Awesome driver, Skyrim gives me the same frame rates with 2 or 3 Gpus enabled so that game is not scaling well if at all. So i repeat do not use Caps with these drivers, games i have tried and work perfectly, BF3, Skyrim, F-1 2011, Dirt 3, Cod MW3, MW2, Duke Nuke Em, Serious Sam, All the need for Speed games, Race 07, WOW, Everquest 2, Rift, Witcher 2 ( Ubersampling has Zero Gain sad to report) Solid driver one of the best i have put on my system. :)
 

SkeL

Limp Gawd
Joined
Oct 27, 2003
Messages
241
Great post marcdaddy, thanks for the update!!

I tried these with BF3 last night- They performed very well!!
 

Spree

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2004
Messages
170
Marcdaddy - just to confirm, you are actually checking the GPU utilization with Skyrim and you can get all 3 GPU's to be used? If so you are the first example I know of that has got the game using more than 2 GPUs.
 

Evil Scooter

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 22, 2000
Messages
4,517
Im running 3 6970;s in Tri-Fire with with NO CAPS and everything is running perfectly ( Except for Black Ops i still get screen flicker with 3 Gpus ) This is a Awesome driver, Skyrim gives me the same frame rates with 2 or 3 Gpus enabled so that game is not scaling well if at all. So i repeat do not use Caps with these drivers, games i have tried and work perfectly, BF3, Skyrim, F-1 2011, Dirt 3, Cod MW3, MW2, Duke Nuke Em, Serious Sam, All the need for Speed games, Race 07, WOW, Everquest 2, Rift, Witcher 2 ( Ubersampling has Zero Gain sad to report) Solid driver one of the best i have put on my system. :)

Had you tried with the CAPS? Or simply found no need after running w/o them?
 

Marcdaddy

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 21, 2003
Messages
3,633
I havnt tried the Caps with it, I wanted to test a Virgin install ( I will try the newest Cap and see what perfomance gains or losses if any and report back ). Also in Skyrim my FPS are the same with 2 cards or 3 cards enabled so the 3rd card is defintely not adding anything.
 

Bumrush

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 23, 2004
Messages
307
Rattle.
The twitter feed then responded to questions where he stated you can use it with 12.1
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
25
12.1 runs nice on my system frame rate wise, but it BSOD's at any transition between areas or when auto saving.

Also the map and journal flicker yellow like MAD - that has happened with 11.11 a, b and c.

only stable ones are the OG 11.11's but the frame rates BLOW
 

-Sn1PeR-

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
2,950
12.1 runs nice on my system frame rate wise, but it BSOD's at any transition between areas or when auto saving.

Also the map and journal flicker yellow like MAD - that has happened with 11.11 a, b and c.

only stable ones are the OG 11.11's but the frame rates BLOW

Yellow flicker indicates an incorrect crossfire profile being used. Make sure you aren't use RadeonPro to force the Oblivion profile or using an atiumag dll at this point. You shouldn't be forcing AFR or anything in CCC either. A clean install of 12.1 w/o any caps results in a great experience on my 6950's.
 

Evil Scooter

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 22, 2000
Messages
4,517
11.12 CAP 1 makes BF3 run better with the 12.1 Preview for me. No stability issues in BF3 for me so far. :D
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2011
Messages
25
Yellow flicker indicates an incorrect crossfire profile being used. Make sure you aren't use RadeonPro to force the Oblivion profile or using an atiumag dll at this point. You shouldn't be forcing AFR or anything in CCC either. A clean install of 12.1 w/o any caps results in a great experience on my 6950's.

Yep sure enough that was it. Forgot one of those in there.

Running smooth as butter now.

Thanks!
 

AnubisPrime

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 31, 2002
Messages
259
I installed this on top (ie did not remove anything, let the installer do its business) of 11.11a (11.11c caused nothing but trouble for me),

My 3x5850's now all track with the same utilization in Skyrim, and my fps has more than doubled vs a single card on previous releases. In 11.11c, it had increased slightly but utilization on second / third was spotty at best and there were numerous issues.

Very happy with this driver compared the the 11.11x releases.
 

kandor

Gawd
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
632
I'm confused over which cap to use with 12.1, CatalystCreator tweeted (ugh) "Yes you can combine 12.1 Preview with 11.11 CAP3" but you guys are talking about different caps here?
 

addictedto60fps

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
1,329
I'm confused over which cap to use with 12.1, CatalystCreator tweeted (ugh) "Yes you can combine 12.1 Preview with 11.11 CAP3" but you guys are talking about different caps here?

I'm using the ones in my signature. Seems ok so far.
 

Ravynmagi

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
1,464
I'm confused over which cap to use with 12.1, CatalystCreator tweeted (ugh) "Yes you can combine 12.1 Preview with 11.11 CAP3" but you guys are talking about different caps here?

11.12 CAP 1 is the newest. Works with 12.1 preview drivers.
 

kandor

Gawd
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
632
Ok I installed the 11.12 cap1 along with 12.1 preview and for the first time through all these drivers since bf3 came out I had flickering black polygons appearing on the screen. Strange.
 

Spree

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2004
Messages
170
I installed this on top (ie did not remove anything, let the installer do its business) of 11.11a (11.11c caused nothing but trouble for me),

My 3x5850's now all track with the same utilization in Skyrim, and my fps has more than doubled vs a single card on previous releases. In 11.11c, it had increased slightly but utilization on second / third was spotty at best and there were numerous issues.

Very happy with this driver compared the the 11.11x releases.

Thanks for your feedback. For Skyrim I wish I could get more than 2 GPUs to be utilized. I had 11.11c (which only utilized 2 out of 4 GPUs). I uninstalled that driver with AMD Catalyst Install Manager, rebooted, and proceeded to install 12.1 previews as per normal. Still only 2 GPU's utilized. The other two GPUs don't even clock up, just sit there at 250mhz :(
 

Spree

Limp Gawd
Joined
Jul 20, 2004
Messages
170
Wait, what? Are you saying there are now automatically activated per-game profiles like NVIDIA Control Panel?

Can someone post screenshots? All I can see is CrossfireX profiles...

Yeah they are automatically activated when you launch the game ala Nvidia. However, unlike Nvidia, AMD hasn't included any profiles, you have to create the game profile yourself - choose the settings, point to the executable location and save it.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2010
Messages
1,008
Yeah they are automatically activated when you launch the game ala Nvidia. However, unlike Nvidia, AMD hasn't included any profiles, you have to create the game profile yourself - choose the settings, point to the executable location and save it.

I do that but it still says no profiles have been created.


EDIT: Nevermind, reset fixed the issue
 
Last edited:

Lord_Exodia

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 29, 2005
Messages
7,008
Their crossfire issues had me jaded. But this new addition to the drivers have me preparing to sell/buy 7900 series cards when they launch. Sadly it seems like we may get a paper launch on 12/22 :confused:
 
Top