Can't right click on taskbar buttons!

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,404
I suddenly lost the ability to right click my taskbar buttons. I can't pin or unpin icons now. I'm on windows 10 latest update. I tried all tricks I found in google to no avail. Anybody seen this??? I don't know what to do and it is annoying as hell.
 

Okatis

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 16, 2014
Messages
95
Disable fastboot.
Recently had an input issue that affected left/right clicks and hovering over the taskbar not being detected. Disconnecting the input device didn't resolve it and neither did a reboot. Then tried flushing the fast boot memory using shutdown /r in Powershell and voila. So interesting seeing this suggested here.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
28,285
doing the flush command okatis posted should give the same results, if thats the issue.
 

vick1000

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
2,287
doing the flush command okatis posted should give the same results, if thats the issue.
Disabling it prevents crap from happening due to it's useless operation and buggy ass implementation. With modern SSDs, it's completely useless. Even with a rusty spinner, it only saves you a few seconds anyway. Better to hibernate if you need quick starts.
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,404
doing the flush command okatis posted should give the same results, if thats the issue.
I did both, but it didn't work. I also created a new user, same thing. How can I Re-install windows over my current installation? I just want to refresh it.
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
28,285
I did both, but it didn't work. I also created a new user, same thing. How can I Re-install windows over my current installation? I just want to refresh it.
grab the update tool and install 21h1 over whatever version you have now.
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,404
Even re-installing windows didn't fix it. I'm doomed. I don't know what to do.
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,404
I'm trying to load a few months old image using acronis true image but that's also not working. I'm getting an error. It is my bad luck kicking in again. I'll see if I can go around this error. I think it is my best shot.
 

sram

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
1,404
Top