Cant overclock x79 cpu and keep ram at max spec

Discussion in 'Intel MoBos' started by Cataulin, Jan 17, 2017.

  1. Cataulin

    Cataulin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,089
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    I cant seem to overclock my 3930K and keep my ram at spec. speed. I know it doesn't really matter but whats the point of overclocking if I cant?

    G.Skill PC3-19200 16 GB DIMM 2400 MHz (F3-2400C10Q-16GTD)
    Asus P9X79(regular)
    3930K @ 4.1 currently.


    I've tried manually setting the timings and automatically and it doesnt seem to regular the speed. I've also tried following this guide to get it done but its not exactly for my board.

    http://www.overclock.net/a/dummys-guide-to-x79-oc-asus

    I can post pics of my bios settings but the guide is pretty much exactly the same as my bios options. And right now as Im staring at CPUz and HWinfo64 its ready as 1179mhz. Something aint right.
     
  2. Jorona

    Jorona 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,349
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Is that showing the DDR speed or the SDR speed? You might have to double that reading. 2358 is P close to 2400.
     
  3. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,587
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    try manually setting all the ram timings and set voltage just a bit higher than its rated for. so 1.35 go to 1.4v 1.5 go to 1.6v. and keep in mind that this is a pretty common thing and kyle even post on the front page about how the new kaby cant do 5G + 3600 ram. you might need to settle for 2133. thed difference wont be really noticeable unless you go looking for it...

    and jorona is prob right that is prob the SDR rate so double it.

    edit: heres the thread https://hardforum.com/threads/retail-7700k-not-up-to-5ghz-3600mhz.1922613/
    not sure if it was in that one or another but he also mentions how the 2600k supports up to 2400 but he had to drop it to 2133 so the cpu would clock higher. it might have been in the 2600k vs kaby thread...
     
  4. Cataulin

    Cataulin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,089
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    This is what Im seeing in CPUz.

    http://imgur.com/UZUdDU5

    I remember this ram showing 2400ish in the frequency box for a AMD board earlier. I do see on the SPD tab that the voltage is at 1.5. Maybe that is the cause?

    http://imgur.com/ErEk9P0
     
  5. pendragon1

    pendragon1 [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,587
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2000
    yup that's the single rate and it clearly says that it need 1.65v for 2400 speed. so id try 2133 at 1.65 and see where you can get with the cpu.
     
  6. Cataulin

    Cataulin [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,089
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Alright. I'll give it a shot. Thanks Jarona and Pen!
     
    pendragon1 likes this.
  7. Jbort1984

    Jbort1984 [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,241
    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    u need my 4930k lol
     
  8. Aluminum

    Aluminum Gawd

    Messages:
    686
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    2400 ddr3 on quad channel is pretty rough, likely even harder on sandy-e vs ivy-e. Also keep in mind some posted overclocks are e-peen runs that are not really stable or even just total bullshit.