Cannot connect to printer in a seperate subnet but same domain.

Ryck

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 7, 2003
Messages
344
Hey I have a strange problem, and maybe the great minds here can be of some assistance.

Here are the details:

Printer is an HPCP5225DM
PCs and Printer on the same domain.
PCs and Servers cannot connect to the printer that is on the different subnet. (Ping, and so on fails.)
PCs and Servers can connect to other PC's on the same subnet as the printer and through both sonic walls.
PCs are not being blocked from traveling through both sonic walls.
PCs that are inside of the sonic wall where the printer is located, and on the same subnet as the printer can connect to printer.
I can remote in to a PC that is on the subnet as the printer (My PC and servers are on the other subnet) that is inside their firewall, can connect to that printer.

Thanks everyone for the help.
 

Shockey

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
2,240
If you unplug the printer from network. Does the ping respond from PC on separate subnet?
 

FlawleZ

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 20, 2010
Messages
1,556
Any separate rules for the subnet the printer is on? Is the printer on a print server?
 

Ryck

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 7, 2003
Messages
344
If you unplug the printer from network. Does the ping respond from PC on separate subnet?
The printer is remote, and an hour away from me at the present. I can ping, and connect, to other pcs on the printer's subnet from my subnet, but I cannot connect to the printer.
 

Shockey

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
2,240
The printer is remote, and an hour away from me at the present. I can ping, and connect, to other pcs on the printer's subnet from my subnet, but I cannot connect to the printer.
You can shut printers switch port off also.
 

Ryck

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 7, 2003
Messages
344
Another thing is that after a power cycle I can ping said printer, then after a while I cannot. The pc's in the firewall can connect, and ping the server. I can still connect to those remote pcs through our my sonic wall and theirs.
 

bigstusexy

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 28, 2002
Messages
3,194
I am only suggesting this because I've done this a few times, along with the gateway, make sure the subnet mask is right on the printer, I've fat fingered it once or twice and had this issue.
 

Ryck

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 7, 2003
Messages
344
I am only suggesting this because I've done this a few times, along with the gateway, make sure the subnet mask is right on the printer, I've fat fingered it once or twice and had this issue.
We did not set it up, but we have looked into the settings and they are correct.
 

Ryck

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 7, 2003
Messages
344
I'm gonna go down, and reset to default then enter the settings again. If that does not work I will reflash the BIOS and then re-enter the settings. Hopefully that fixes it. I will post if this resolves the situation,
 

bigstusexy

2[H]4U
Joined
Jan 28, 2002
Messages
3,194
Unless the print server has an internal firewall/allow range, I don't know what it could be.
 

scrappymouse

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
239
Do you use port security or sticky mac?

Try clearing the arp cache on the firewalls and switches that are needed to get through. Had issues before where our FW wouldn't let go of an old MAC,

Clear ARP and bounce the port the printer is on, check the config and make sure there isn't another port with that MAC sticky
 

Ryck

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 7, 2003
Messages
344
Sorry for the delay. It was decided at the last minute to use the other computer at the remote office. Next time I have a chance to go down, and will try and dig into it some more.
 
Top