Can you change mobo/cpu/mem and still use your old windows 10 install?

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by WildMonkey, May 15, 2018.

  1. WildMonkey

    WildMonkey Gawd

    Messages:
    849
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    As the title says. From a 2500K to a 8700K.
    Can I swap out the mobo, cpu, and mem and plug in the old SSD with windows 10 and have it work?
    Or is there a way to make it work after said change?
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
  2. modi123

    modi123 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,963
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
  3. SuperSubZero

    SuperSubZero 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,493
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2000
    Windows has never really liked being yanked out of one hardware setup and put in another one. While they've gotten better since Win7, I'd still approach it with caution. It may fail, or may not quite work right. Consider a clean install.
     
  4. deaedius

    deaedius Gawd

    Messages:
    781
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Edit as link doesn't work
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2018
  5. ir0nw0lf

    ir0nw0lf [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    6,083
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
  6. KazeoHin

    KazeoHin [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    7,528
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    ddf9b7b9aaccc0c5975406393911f5a4.gif


    but seriously, I've never encountered a situation where Windows worked properly when switching mainboard chipsets. Even going from something like Z170 to Z370 caused issues. It may work but it will be slow, unstable or finicky.
     
  7. SmokeRngs

    SmokeRngs [H]ard|DCer of the Month - April 2008

    Messages:
    17,430
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2001
    I've done replacements like that before with older versions of Windows and it has worked but I would never trust the install. Keep in mind, I'm talking about XP and previous which really, really didn't like it when you did that.

    Unless you're talking about some sort of emergency backup of files and you have no other way to do it, you need to do a clean install. If you have any problems now or down the line you'll never really know what's causing them and that uncertainty is not worth the time you might theoretically save.
     
    dvsman and cybereality like this.
  8. DigitalPanhandler

    DigitalPanhandler Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    144
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    eh the issue I ran into swapping motherboards was Microsoft saw it as new hardware entirely and saw my license was tied to multiple systems, the click to continue stuff wasn't working, called Microsoft at like 11pm mst, their systems were down but they said it wouldn't be a issue, I could either call back... OR ….. change my systems name, log into my Microsoft account on their website, and delete the old system name...

    so that's what I did and havnt had any issues since
     
  9. Zepher

    Zepher [H]ipster Replacement

    Messages:
    16,453
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    I've done it plenty of times, intel to intel and amd to intel, and never had an issues with the machine booting up and working fine. just need to re-activate windows.

    My main PC with Windows 7 Ultimate went from a Q6600, to an i7 870, i7 2600k, i7 3770k, to a dual Xeon E5-2670, then upgraded to Windows 10 Pro.

    Here you can see the oldest apps installed on that system.
    Win-10-app-install-date2.jpg

    this is the system info from when Windows 7 was on my machines,
    win-install-dates.jpg
     
  10. vegeta535

    vegeta535 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,316
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Why are people so lazy to just reinstall Windows? The potential headaches are not worth the hour it takes to reinstall everything. Back up your important files and do a clean install.
     
    dvsman likes this.
  11. KarsusTG

    KarsusTG 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,950
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    I never understood it either, but as my brother puts it, "re-installing windows is an all day affair. One hour for windows and 12 hours getting everything else back the way you want it."

    I am pretty basic / minimalist so it really only takes me about 2 hours to be back up and running.
     
    dvsman and vegeta535 like this.
  12. LurkerLito

    LurkerLito 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,050
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    I am with your brother on this. The very last thing I want to do is re-install windows because it's such a pain in the ass. The re-install of windows alone is not the issue, it's all the other stuff that breaks by doing so. I have lots of software many of them requiring activation, some with limits, some without, some that are just plain serial numbers, some requiring deactivation first before being allowed to reactivate it on a new system, some requiring me to phone them to reactivate or worse some that will only do it via email that can take a day or more for a reply especially if you do it on a weekend. That doesn't even include the programs that won't free up the activation allotments unless you actually first uninstall it from the original system because deactivation is directly tied to the uninstaller and companies that went out of business and won't be usable anymore on a new system. So yeah reinstalling windows is not an easy thing for many people. When I migrated to my current rig I spent a weekend going through all the programs and games to figure out all that crap.

    But I am not a minimalist. ;) I want every program I own immediately available to use at a click of an icon (even if that program isn't used often), and not waiting for it to install before it can run.
     
  13. deaedius

    deaedius Gawd

    Messages:
    781
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    You are right it doesn't. My apologies.
     
  14. twzTechman

    twzTechman Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    203
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    I just upgraded from an Intel 4770K to an AMD Ryzen 2700K. I did a clean install and tried to use my Microsoft Account to activate (did not work). I ended up calling, and after talking it thru with the MS rep, I used an original key that I got when I upgraded to WIN 8. (and it worked)
     
  15. Simmonz

    Simmonz 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,671
    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Updated my wife to my old FX-9590 from her FX-8350 and changed board and had to fight with the activation and network issues. My system going from FX-9590 to my Ryzen 5 2600X with new board and RAM required exactly jack and shit on Linux. Just kept working.
     
  16. Susquehannock

    Susquehannock 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,012
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Yes. Have changed all three at same time and Win10 reconfigured after boot. Then asked for my PIN. No problems.
     
  17. kumquat

    kumquat [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,272
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Doesn't really need to like it, you just need to get far enough to activate with your hardware signature. Then you can reinstall from scratch and maintain activation.
     
  18. JeffBlair

    JeffBlair Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    328
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    I just upgraded my MB/Mem/CPU/SDD. Did a clean install of Win10. It wouldn't accept me choosing the online activation. I could sign into my account, and select the license I wanted to activate, but it kept bugging out. First person I talked said I had to "Talk to the company I bought the PC from".... ummmm.. it's a custom PC you dork. Transferred over to another group. Had to remote in because the phone activation window wasn't coming up. Finally got it registered with a key. Took me about 25-30 min total.