Call of Juarez demo

merlin704

The Great Procrastinator
Joined
Oct 4, 2001
Messages
11,941
I just finished the demo and all I can say is I LOVE IT. Can't wait for it the full version to be released.

As for getting it to run smooth, no luck. Tried it both on my SLi and Crosffire setups. Maybe I am doing something wrong.:(
 

yhamez

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 12, 2005
Messages
159
Hell, if you guys with SLI rigs are having trouble running it I guess I'll sit this one out ;(
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2005
Messages
257
I'll have to agree with the OP about the frame rates being in the shitter (with AFR SLI). I get an avg 25 fps on the "Ray" mission from the beginning of the level to the end of the first shootout. 1600 x 1200 at the default high quality settings in-game.

Funny thing is, if I disable SLI, I get a boost of 4 fps at the same resolution. I think we will have to wait for nvidia to release drivers before SLI will work properly. Until then, drop the resolution down and play off one card. I did not try SFR or AFR2 though, and playing around with the settings (especially the shadows) could probably improve performance. If anyone has suggestions, please post them!

Seems like a cool game though. I like the new spin on bullet time.
 

The18thLetter

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
1,615
Where did this game come from?? lol
I just saw it up on Fileplanet earlier and decided to give it a download and...

Wow.
I just played through the demo and I am thoroughly impressed. The graphics are amazing and the framerate is pretty much above 30FPS throughout (which makes it playable). Woot!
 

RogueTrip

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 22, 2003
Messages
2,845
The18thLetter said:
Where did this game come from?? lol
I just saw it up on Fileplanet earlier and decided to give it a download and...

Wow.
I just played through the demo and I am thoroughly impressed. The graphics are amazing and the framerate is pretty much above 30FPS throughout (which makes it playable). Woot!

good to hear since we have similar setups, now for me to get this thing downloaded!
 

spaceman

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
14,866
I don't feel any slowdown w/ my rig 1600x1200 high quality.

Opty 140 @ 2.2
2gigs sys mem at 1T
1900XT
74 gb Raptor.
Xfi
 

Puterguru

2[H]4U
Joined
May 21, 2001
Messages
3,443
Could someone tell those of us that are on a Proxy Server with Websense blocking every damn thing I try to go to, what kind of game is this? FPS, RTS?
:)

Thanks.
 

RogueTrip

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 22, 2003
Messages
2,845
Puterguru said:
Could someone tell those of us that are on a Proxy Server with Websense blocking every damn thing I try to go to, what kind of game is this? FPS, RTS?
:)

Thanks.

FPS

It does play a lil choppy on my system @ 1280x1024 high settings, so if anyone has a system like mine.
 

meatfestival

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,767
All Killer No Filler said:
Please post some numbers (max, min, avg).

OK, I did some frapsing at the very beginning of the Billy level (one of the slowest parts), and it was something like this:

at 1024x768 - min 15, avg 25, max 40
at 1600x1200 - min 11, avg 15, max 25

This is with SLI 7800gtx, SM 3.0, everything enabled & highest settings, except medium shadows.
 

[Tripod]MajorPayne

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 15, 2004
Messages
4,945
With lowering the resolution like that providing an almost unnoticeable improvement, I would think that isn't the game slowing down the cards. It's most likely what someone up there said about Nvidia not releasing drivers for this game and SLI yet. At 1024x768, an average framerate of anything less than 60 with that sort of setup indicates that something is wrong. Try disabling SLI and see what happens. Someone up there said they got a boost. Seems to me like the game is having trouble using SLI and is only utilizing one card, but having SLI enabled causes a problems somewhere, making it even slower... Guess we'll see when more people get more configurations and numbers up...
 

meatfestival

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,767
SLI is definitely working here - the frame rate almost doubles, as you would expect with such a shader heavy game, and when you enable the load balancing indicator it's solid green.

I noticed there is already an Nvidia profile for this, I just had to rename CoJDemo.exe to CoJ.exe. I think it helped my frame rates a bit. At 1024x768 it was hovering around 30-40 quite a lot, and even went up to 50-60 at times. Still feels very jittery to play though, like it renders 3 or 4 frames quickly then pauses for a couple.
 

Opie

Gawd
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
986
I thought it was OK. The game's performance versus visuals is a bit ridiculous though. Horrible mouse/frame lag made getting accurate shots very challenging. Haven't Frapsed it yet, but will try it again tonite.

Played it at 12 x 16, all settings high w/ medium shadows. I also built a new profile and forced AFR.
 

Stu55

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
1,679
Wow, I would have never even looked back again at this game if someone didn't post it here, this looks really good.
 

Puterguru

2[H]4U
Joined
May 21, 2001
Messages
3,443
meatfestival said:
OK, I did some frapsing at the very beginning of the Billy level (one of the slowest parts), and it was something like this:

at 1024x768 - min 15, avg 25, max 40
at 1600x1200 - min 11, avg 15, max 25

This is with SLI 7800gtx, SM 3.0, everything enabled & highest settings, except medium shadows.
That just doesn't seem right, especially with SLI.
 

DruSi3r

Gawd
Joined
Nov 4, 2002
Messages
937
i just ran threw one level on the demo and was really impressed. i didnt have any performance issues (10x12 all maxxed) so maybe its an SLI issue? ill run fraps if requested. i really enjoyed the feel of the game as the gameplay was totally fresh and unique. i though visually it looked alsmot oblivion like (characters being the exception) but i nly played obliv for 1/2 and hour or so. check this one out guys
 

tayunz

[H]ard DCoTM October 2018
Joined
Sep 27, 2004
Messages
1,343
It's a good game so far. I just played it at 1024X768 because I have an X1600 so I don't know of any slowdown. But you'd think since it's an Nvidia "the way it's meant to be played" game it would run on SLI.
 

Bop

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 1, 2003
Messages
3,209
I get an average of 10fps in the Billy mission, but then again I was running 1920x1200 max detail. Guess I'll have to wait till they get Quad SLi working...
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2005
Messages
257
tayunz said:
But you'd think since it's an Nvidia "the way it's meant to be played" game it would run on SLI.

Not if they haven't released a driver that has an SLI profile for the game. Besides, "the way its meant to be played" bullshit holds no water. Hell, Sin Episodes shows that logo on startup and it is a source engine game. Wasn't Valve in bed with ATI?
 

fallguy

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
3,964
All Killer No Filler said:
Not if they haven't released a driver that has an SLI profile for the game. Besides, "the way its meant to be played" bullshit holds no water. Hell, Sin Episodes shows that logo on startup and it is a source engine game. Wasn't Valve in bed with ATI?

Sure it holds water. SiN wasnt made by Valve, it just used their engine.

edit, you can get AA working in the game, by going to PS 2.0, down from 3.0 which was default for me. Perhaps its HDR in 3.0, so AA wont work. CF is working after renaming the .exe for me. Frames jumped up from 21 to 38 in the exact same spot. At 1920x1200, everything in the game set to max, HQ AF, and max quality in the drivers.

Really like the zoom, blurry, to clear, pretty neat.
 

PliotronX

2[H]4U
Joined
Aug 8, 2000
Messages
2,070
Good atmosphere, I like the way baddies react to hits, tasty graphics. However, I do not like the controls and the large grid for the mouse that makes stairsteps out of aiming, but I guess that is par for most games past Quake 3 (Unreal Warfare and Lithtech are particularly bad engines with the mouse). Performance is pretty bad and very poor loading times though I think loading times would improve with more RAM (I'm still on 1Gig). This is one of the few games I will not be buying based on the experience of the demo.
 

solideliquid

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
449
Here is some FRAPS data, I am OCing the card minimally through the control panel.

2006-07-29 12:42:03 - CoJDemo
Frames: 3737 - Time: 119660ms - Avg: 31.230 - Min: 22 - Max: 38


2006-07-29 12:33:04 - CoJDemo
Frames: 3505 - Time: 120000ms - Avg: 29.208 - Min: 21 - Max: 43

Check specs in sig.

1280x1024 with every setting set to highest and SM 3.0 on.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2004
Messages
822
What a great breath of fresh air this game is, I havent played all the way through the demo yet but I have played it several times, I cant remember what character I was playing as alls I know is I had 2 revolvers.
I am not having the best luck with the bullet time the game offers I guess it is going to take some practice but other than that I think that this game is great I will be definatly getting this as soon as it is released...

The game ran fine on my machine, I didnt run FRAPs on it but it seemed very smooth and the graphics are very nice. I did noticed that some of the shadows seemed a bit blocky but I am not all that concerned with that, I am sure that the retail version will take care of that or at least I hope so anyway, but either way, it seems like an enjoyable game and like I said a breath of fresh air... finally, something different by means of genre of FPS games.
 

g1xx3r

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
5,496
Almost slep on this on..Runs fine for me 1680x105o on my sgi rig.I saw it on tweakguides and it said its optimized for DC but ran fine for me..Looking to go DC and SLI soon but for now Im set..Gonna pick this one up..Just when I get too cozy with my 360..The PC slaps one down and shows why its still da kang around here!! :p :p
 

GJohn

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2006
Messages
1,174
cojdemo2006080501191203ho6.jpg


cojdemo2006080501185882ck9.jpg


cojdemo2006080501190595ax6.jpg


cojdemo2006080501171010ex4.jpg


cojdemo2006080501253704wm8.jpg


cojdemo2006080501263893dx7.jpg



I only played the demo...and wow...its frikkin amazing...but i don't know which one is more amazing, graphics or the gameplay... :eek:

And that low FPS on this system...

untitledfk3.jpg



FULL BLOWN setting on highest @ 1920x1200
It lags the first 30 sec...but then it becomes smooth...and plays very normal...no matter the low fps
 

zamardii

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 22, 2004
Messages
3,106
Puterguru said:
That just doesn't seem right, especially with SLI.
I know what you mean, it doesn't at all. It's all about the drivers. I'm not upgrading until Windows Vista releases. Almost bought a $5000 rig setup the other day... omg... I want to... no, i'll wait... (Thinks of Crysis gameplay footage... drool. Lol.

Anyway, as far as COJ goes, I was playing on about maybe Medium setting on shadows, and shrubbery, and everything else on high, but on 1024x768, and I was even able to give it 2xaa. and I still have a moderately good system

1gig pc3200 ram
6800GT
Athlon 64 3200+
 

zamardii

2[H]4U
Joined
Nov 22, 2004
Messages
3,106
Bop said:
I get an average of 10fps in the Billy mission, but then again I was running 1920x1200 max detail. Guess I'll have to wait till they get Quad SLi working...
Oh man, do you have a Quad Sli setup? That would be so sick, you could probably play any game that comes out for the next 5 years on high settings, if not on max.
 

fallguy

2[H]4U
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
3,964
GJohn said:
FULL BLOWN setting on highest @ 1920x1200
It lags the first 30 sec...but then it becomes smooth...and plays very normal...no matter the low fps

Actually, its not "full blown". That would be with HDR+AA, which your card cannot do. ;)

Smooth at 9fps? Ok...
 

TekSomniaK

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
1,144
The people who are saying that it's smooth are either lying or can't tell the difference between 40 and 10fps. I was playing at 1680x1050 on balanced but with sm3.0 and it's just ridiculously slow.
 

GJohn

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 22, 2006
Messages
1,174
zamardii said:
Oh man, do you have a Quad Sli setup? That would be so sick, you could probably play any game that comes out for the next 5 years on high settings, if not on max.

It will be worthless in 1 year...i gurantee...
 

Nuzzles

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 13, 2005
Messages
1,787
Could you please thumbnail those screenshots? It's making it very hard to read this thread.
 

sculelos

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 27, 2004
Messages
4,690
Well I can play the game fine, although on the billy mission my framerate is pretty low, I think it goes down to about 15FPS at certain points, and I only play at 1280x960.
 

solideliquid

Limp Gawd
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
449
BUMP

1280x1024 HDR on, AF on, all settings (in-game) max. The info below from FRAPS is during portions of the Billy mission after you get the horse and when you fight the first group of indians. I died.

2006-08-20 16:49:52 - CoJDemo
Frames: 2307 - Time: 99214ms - Avg: 23.252 - Min: 12 - Max: 33

The one below is with Shadows Medium, 1024, and foliage medium.

2006-08-20 16:53:01 - CoJDemo
Frames: 2732 - Time: 100243ms - Avg: 27.253 - Min: 14 - Max: 44

EDIT
2006-08-20 17:19:23 - CoJDemo
Frames: 2623 - Time: 75850ms - Avg: 34.581 - Min: 22 - Max: 49

With shadows turned to low, HDR on, 1280x1024, AF on, all other set to high, shadow map 1024
 
Top