Call Of Duty: Black Ops III Beta is live on PC.

dr.stevil

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
9,157
Try turning down the textures in single player. The game wants like 10 GB of VRAM if you want to avoid stuttering.

This I don't buy either (along with NEEDING more than 8GB of system RAM).

my GPUs only have 8GB of vRAM each (and system only has 8GB of system memory) and I'm having no issues with stuttering whatsoever with every setting maxed out. Perhaps certain hardware configurations just don't play very nice with it? Or certain hardware drivers are causing issues?

Very bizarre how people with somewhat similar configs are having vastly different experiences.
 

eclypse

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 7, 2003
Messages
3,267
Was playing split screen a few mins ago with my son and it's wierd. The screen on both halfs is shrunk down alot. And there's some studdering I believe from the small load times when ea player would respawn.

So maybe tone down some settings or it just needs some tweaking from the maker to fix that.
 

eclypse

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 7, 2003
Messages
3,267
Does anyone know if it's possable to play multiplayer over local Lan with an Xbox one and pc?
 

eclypse

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 7, 2003
Messages
3,267
This I don't buy either (along with NEEDING more than 8GB of system RAM).

my GPUs only have 8GB of vRAM each (and system only has 8GB of system memory) and I'm having no issues with stuttering whatsoever with every setting maxed out. Perhaps certain hardware configurations just don't play very nice with it? Or certain hardware drivers are causing issues?

Very bizarre how people with somewhat similar configs are having vastly different experiences.

Could be windows version? Not like people are just mentioning what win there running. I'm on win8.1 Pro.
 

KickAssCop

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 19, 2003
Messages
6,912
Not sure why all the moaning about this game. MP is where its at and my only worry is that most people on PC will stop playing or be deterred to get this on PC which sucks poop.

Game plays like a dream on PC and I have been having tons of fun with nuketown. I already see matches with less than 12 players though and it is worrying to say the least.
 

Riccochet

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
25,869
they need to hurry their asses up with the server files and browser if they want to keep any kind of PC base.
 

Savoy

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
2,491
No matter what I do I can't get the game to run past a loading screen. Constant black screen crashing. Updated to latest drivers from nvidia today and same story. Black screen I have to task mgr my way back to desktop wallpaper is gone I can use the os np but no wallpaper have to reboot for it to be normal looking again. I have read quite a bit but nothing seems to work...not happy. Don't understand where my problem lies...other than buying this pos game to start with.
 

dr.stevil

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
9,157
No matter what I do I can't get the game to run past a loading screen. Constant black screen crashing. Updated to latest drivers from nvidia today and same story. Black screen I have to task mgr my way back to desktop wallpaper is gone I can use the os np but no wallpaper have to reboot for it to be normal looking again. I have read quite a bit but nothing seems to work...not happy. Don't understand where my problem lies...other than buying this pos game to start with.

Are you using a 'custom resolution' in nVidia CP? I had almost the exact same problem in another game when I was overclocking my display. I used CRU to set the refresh rate instead of the nVidia drivers and the problem went away.
 

Comixbooks

Fully [H]
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
17,312
Game has a pretty nice feel to it looks awesome on my ROG Swift never played a COD game on it before.
 

PersonalJ

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 2, 2010
Messages
1,795
No matter what I do I can't get the game to run past a loading screen. Constant black screen crashing. Updated to latest drivers from nvidia today and same story. Black screen I have to task mgr my way back to desktop wallpaper is gone I can use the os np but no wallpaper have to reboot for it to be normal looking again. I have read quite a bit but nothing seems to work...not happy. Don't understand where my problem lies...other than buying this pos game to start with.

Did you try disabling SLI? 3 GPU SLI is a rare setup.
 

Doomchoppa

Limp Gawd
Joined
Sep 16, 2012
Messages
193
I have Windows 10 64 bit. I find it weird that a shitty looking game like BO3 wants more power vs Witcher 3/BF4/FarCry4/...etc. Also, MP still stutters too but less often than SP. I ain't talking about micro stutters but actual stutters.
 

Porter_

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
8,317
No matter what I do I can't get the game to run past a loading screen. Constant black screen crashing. Updated to latest drivers from nvidia today and same story. Black screen I have to task mgr my way back to desktop wallpaper is gone I can use the os np but no wallpaper have to reboot for it to be normal looking again. I have read quite a bit but nothing seems to work...not happy. Don't understand where my problem lies...other than buying this pos game to start with.

i get this too but it never dumps back out to desktop it just sits in a black screen. only thing i can do is restart my computer by pressing the power button. pretty annoying as it happens about 1/3 of the time i attempt to launch the game. the 2/3 of the time the game does launch it's damn good fun though.
 

Riccochet

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
25,869
No matter what I do I can't get the game to run past a loading screen. Constant black screen crashing. Updated to latest drivers from nvidia today and same story. Black screen I have to task mgr my way back to desktop wallpaper is gone I can use the os np but no wallpaper have to reboot for it to be normal looking again. I have read quite a bit but nothing seems to work...not happy. Don't understand where my problem lies...other than buying this pos game to start with.

Exit out of Samsung Magician if you are running it. That app causes all kinds of issues for me with Steam games.
 

Savoy

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
2,491
Are you using a 'custom resolution' in nVidia CP? I had almost the exact same problem in another game when I was overclocking my display. I used CRU to set the refresh rate instead of the nVidia drivers and the problem went away.

Yes I'm using the nv cp to run the monitor at 100hz.have been since i got it.
 

Porter_

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
8,317
FYI i don't run Samsung Magician and i still get the crashing you're describing Savoy.
 

Savoy

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
2,491
FYI i don't run Samsung Magician and i still get the crashing you're describing Savoy.

Interesting ya I just disabled that and turned off evga precision and still have a black screen right as I was about to enter a map after it finished loading. This time I had to hard reboot the machine I could not recover from the crash.
 

Savoy

2[H]4U
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
2,491
Ya i had already read that one but thanks anyway. I just tried editing the config file to change worker threads from 4 to 2 and still crashed right after the map loaded and was about to enter. Black screen back to desktop and a message in the lower right hand corner telling me the nvidia driver has crashed and recovered. At this point it seems I'm just going to have to wait ill they issue another patch to fix the issue I guess? Ehh whatever. Played 5 rounds of BF4 just fine before was fun too.
 

eclypse

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 7, 2003
Messages
3,267
Just got my first ever low memory error durring online team battle mode. Message popped up for a sec and I could not see what it was and the game started studdering.. finally after the gsme I closed it out and read the error message on the desktop.. said memory is low and I need to close some programs to free up ram.

Did not have thst error the first day of playing for hours.

16GBs of ram.. so I guess I'll close some programs in t he back ground next time to see if this error happends again.

Will cost me $100 to grab another 2 dims to have 32GB.
 

Riccochet

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
25,869
Just got my first ever low memory error durring online team battle mode. Message popped up for a sec and I could not see what it was and the game started studdering.. finally after the gsme I closed it out and read the error message on the desktop.. said memory is low and I need to close some programs to free up ram.

Did not have thst error the first day of playing for hours.

16GBs of ram.. so I guess I'll close some programs in t he back ground next time to see if this error happends again.

Will cost me $100 to grab another 2 dims to have 32GB.

That happened to me once after about 5 minutes in to an online match. Hasn't happened since.
 

jyi786

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
5,635
Again, I have 32GB of RAM.

The game starts out consuming around 16GB itself on start. After about 3+ hours of gaming, when I look up at my Task Manager, it's sitting around 22-23GB of usage. That tells me that 16GB is not enough (I know, cue the poorly optimized argument, which is valid, but I'm just saying).

After more than 16+ hours of gaming on this, all single player, I have had no crashes, no black screens, no dumping me back to desktop, nothing. Only a microstutter I had once, but that's because I had alt tabbed in and out of the game a few times. Restarting the game fixed that.
 

dr.stevil

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
9,157
Yes I'm using the nv cp to run the monitor at 100hz.have been since i got it.

Try setting the custom resolution/refresh rate via CRU instead and see if that helps. Like I said... I was having an eerily similar issue (iirc in bf4). No matter what I tried I couldn't get it to launch... It just went to a black screen and had to restart my machine to fix it. I also helped another forum member here a few weeks ago that was having the same issue and ditching nvidia CP for CRU worked.

I think it has something to do with how nvidia drivers treat the 'custom resolution'. Using CRU, the driver doesn't know any better and thinks the custom resolutions you setup are 100% native.
 

Riccochet

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
25,869
I messed with my in-game settings and found that if I turned everything up to extra the game would black screen.

I set everything to high, AO to medium and 80% scaling and get no black screen.

Play with the in-game settings.
 

KickAssCop

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Mar 19, 2003
Messages
6,912
Already numbers are dwindling on the MP side. Good I didn't buy any season passes or crap.

SP is supposed to be about 6-8 hours depending on difficulty.
 

brennok

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
1,315
Already numbers are dwindling on the MP side. Good I didn't buy any season passes or crap.

SP is supposed to be about 6-8 hours depending on difficulty.

In fairness Fallout 4 did just come out.

Of course the other issue is I guess Blops 3 uses one launcher so you can't get an accurate MP player count with the various stat trackers.
 

Armenius

Fully [H]
Joined
Jan 28, 2014
Messages
28,159
In fairness Fallout 4 did just come out.

Of course the other issue is I guess Blops 3 uses one launcher so you can't get an accurate MP player count with the various stat trackers.
But no one plays COD for the single player :rolleyes:.
 
Top