cable modem no worky with *nix or router but works fine with windows

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by roberttran, Mar 25, 2004.

  1. roberttran

    roberttran [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,471
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Hey,
    I can't seem to get my router or FreeBSD box to work with my new cable modem line. It works perfectly fine with my winxp laptop with DHCP on. When I try DHCP or manually set the info into my FreeBSD box or my Sonicwall router it doesnt work. The Sonicwall gives an error saying that it couldn't obtain a valid DHCP lease with or without DHCP enabled. With my FreeBSD box, when I use the /stand/sysinstall to set it DHCP on my network adapter, dhclient crashes.
    Any ideas whats going on? Is comcast doing something to cause this?

    Thanks,
    Robert
     
  2. draconius

    draconius 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,081
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    i know with mediacom, if you switch devices (or network cards, etc), you have to put in a specific URL to some server of thiers and select the mac address of your new machine connected to the network, before you can connect to the internet. That caused me problems with my freebsd router at one time.
     
  3. beachbum

    beachbum Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    483
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
  4. shrinkboy

    shrinkboy [H]Lite

    Messages:
    89
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    I have a Suse box and WinXP box off of a router being fed by the cable modem, also on Comcast- no issues at all. Have you called Comcast to make sure that the cable modem is going to play nice? Or, is it your own modem? They may swap it out if you ask for a different model- mine's a Terayon.
     
  5. nonsequitur

    nonsequitur [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,525
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    does your sonic wall router do MAC emulation? i'd try that first.
     
  6. SJConsultant

    SJConsultant 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,608
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Some cable modems require a power cycle after switching to a different computer...........
     
  7. Nate7311

    Nate7311 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,312
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2001
    The reason being that they need to re-associate themselves with the new mac addy. Is is feasible/possible to pull the NIC from the windows box and slap it in the *nix box as a short term test?
     
  8. Snugglebear

    Snugglebear [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    11,437
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Sure, just don't forget to add the kernel driver if you're off GENERIC.