Cable Internet Doesn't work after XP computer restart.

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by rive22, Jun 2, 2005.

  1. rive22

    rive22 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,579
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Ok. Another annoying hassle I found. I know this one is common as I've seen it before in the past, just don't remember where to find it.

    Whenever I restart my computer, I have to unplug my cable modem and router to be able to get back on the internet. I have XP Home, sp2, and full updates. Not too much of a bother as I leave my computer running all the time anyway, but when I install new programs or updates, etc, and I have to restart, it's a bitch having to go in the other room all the time to unplug and wait wait wait.. yeah.. Thanks guys :)

    also, running wizards doesn't correct the problem. for some reason i need to do a full reset from the power source.
     
  2. GreNME

    GreNME 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    2,604
    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    1. Make sure your TCP/IP settings are grabbing DHCP (not the same as "automatically detect settings" under LAN Settings).
    2. Make sure you are not using your ISP's software to try to connect.
    3. Buy a router.
     
  3. rive22

    rive22 [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,579
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    1. yes
    2. im not
    3. i have one

    still doesn't work =/

    I figured out it's the network that is not assigning my computer a proper IP address. That's the problem. Only way I've had luck in fixing that is resetting my modem and router every time.
     
  4. djnes

    djnes [H]ard as it Gets

    Messages:
    19,560
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2000
    It sounds like your modem or router isn't working correctly, and it may be time to place it. Shut off the modem and the router, and then plug the cable modem directly into the PC. Reboot the PC and see if that works fine. Your first step is to isolate which device is causing the problem.
     
  5. S1nF1xx

    S1nF1xx [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    5,024
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    What happens when you give your computer a static IP? Does it work fine then?