Black screen upon reboot (occasional and random)

Nielo TM

Gawd
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
986
So I've sorted out the boot loop issue caused by the reset switch (as mentioned on the previous thread), but in the process, I've upgraded the CPU from Ryzen 1800X to 2700X and the motherboard from ASUS Strix X370-F to X470-F. But I kept the RAM (G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GVK) and GPU (XFX 1060 SC). For the record, the RAM is not on Strix X470-F QVL list.

But now I have a new problem. When I restart the system, it occasionally goes to black screen and its totally random. Fans spin and lights are on. But there's no HDD activity light and nothing on the screens.

I tried disabling the onboard audio, ASMedia USB etc and no avail. I even tried slightly upping the DRAM voltage from 1.35 to 1.36 without success. Also, the motherboard doesn't light up any POST error LEDs either.

I've tried switching from DOCP RAM profile to Auto and didn't help.

I even replaced the motherboard thinking that boot-loop may have damaged it. Same issue on the new motherboard.

I am not sure if the system is actually restarting or just stuck on shutdown. As in stuck just before it reboots. On Event Viewer, I can see 6006 and 6005 corresponding to the moment I clicked on restart and power on. 6006 suggests Windows did shut down correctly even as it went to black screen. So whatever is happening, Windows seems to be unaffected and the issue could be outside Windows.

Frankly I'm at a loss here. Any help would be appreciated
 
Last edited:

Nielo TM

Gawd
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
986
Long day today. Let me know if I missed anything. Hopefully I'll have it sorted before the new year





49106216_228128681440487_1628302958967914496_o.jpg?_nc_cat=111&_nc_ht=scontent-lht6-1.jpg
 

hititnquitit

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
1,406
set up your memory manually. speed, timings and voltage. run memtest86+ on your memory overnight. if errors pull one module and retest. if no errors move on to testing the rig on the mb box.
 

Nielo TM

Gawd
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
986
set up your memory manually. speed, timings and voltage. run memtest86+ on your memory overnight. if errors pull one module and retest. if no errors move on to testing the rig on the mb box.

I did set the mem to default, but the [Ripjaws V] F4-3200C14D-16GVK isn't on the Strix X470-F QVL list. So I ordered the G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GTZR Trident Z, which is on the list. Hopefully that'll solve the problem
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,171
I did set the mem to default, but the [Ripjaws V] F4-3200C14D-16GVK isn't on the Strix X470-F QVL list. So I ordered the G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GTZR Trident Z, which is on the list. Hopefully that'll solve the problem
I had good results just manually setting the ram timings to what was listed in the qvl list.....I would certainly make sure your using latest bios for your board
 

Nielo TM

Gawd
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
986
I had good results just manually setting the ram timings to what was listed in the qvl list.....I would certainly make sure your using latest bios for your board

TBH, one of the reasons why I ordered the new set cos the previous set is US import. At least with this, I'll have Amazon's support for a year then GSkull's after. I'll also break even. So no loss there.

But yeah, if the problem persists with the new RAM, I'll forgo DCOP and put the timings in manually.
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,171
TBH, one of the reasons why I ordered the new set cos the previous set is US import. At least with this, I'll have Amazon's support for a year then GSkull's after. I'll also break even. So no loss there.

But yeah, if the problem persists with the new RAM, I'll forgo DCOP and put the timings in manually.
you can use DCOP and manually adjust the timings....just so you know al least we can on our boards
 

Nielo TM

Gawd
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
986
you can use DCOP and manually adjust the timings....just so you know al least we can on our boards

Yes can do that on mine too. So you want me to load DCOP and then manually dial in the value for goods measure ?
 

hititnquitit

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
1,406
youve got something really wonky going on here... that set of memory G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GVK is the best stuff you can get for a ryzen rig, period. qvl or not it doesnt get any better than those samsung b-die ics. try this, manually set up the memory in the bios, dont use dcop. set it up at ddr4 2933 15-15-15-35 with 1.35v set ALL of the other timings to auto. if that doesnt work call gkill technical support and explain what is happening. make sure you call them if what i suggested doesnt work (email takes to long). i can pretty much guarantee there is something else wrong with your rig right now. out of curiosity how old is your os install?

please stop buying parts until you know whats wrong for certain! the new set of memory you ordered is complete shit compared to the modules you currently have. your original set is like a Ferrari and the second set is like a Ford Fusion with rgb strips underneath.
 

Nielo TM

Gawd
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
986
youve got something really wonky going on here... that set of memory G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GVK is the best stuff you can get for a ryzen rig, period. qvl or not it doesnt get any better than those samsung b-die ics. try this, manually set up the memory in the bios, dont use dcop. set it up at ddr4 2933 15-15-15-35 with 1.35v set ALL of the other timings to auto. if that doesnt work call gkill technical support and explain what is happening. make sure you call them if what i suggested doesnt work (email takes to long). i can pretty much guarantee there is something else wrong with your rig right now. out of curiosity how old is your os install?

please stop buying parts until you know whats wrong for certain! the new set of memory you ordered is complete shit compared to the modules you currently have. your original set is like a Ferrari and the second set is like a Ford Fusion with rgb strips underneath.

I know. But I don't see much of a choice here.

I've done more testing and I can now repeat the black screen issue consistently. If I shutdown or restart the system while the CPU usage is moderately high or high, the system won't reboot. It properly closes Windows and goes to black screen. I also discovered it doesn't shut down either when I click on shutdown under that scenario. If the CPU usage is low at the time of restart/shutdown, it will successfully do both.

This is seriously weird. I've never had or heard of issues like this before.

I also tried Ryzen power profile without success. I also manually entered 2933 15-15-15-35 with 1.35 and nothing
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,171
I know. But I don't see much of a choice here.

I've done more testing and I can now repeat the black screen issue consistently. If I shutdown or restart the system while the CPU usage is moderately high or high, the system won't reboot. It properly closes Windows and goes to black screen. I also discovered it doesn't shut down either when I click on shutdown under that scenario. If the CPU usage is low at the time of restart/shutdown, it will successfully do both.

This is seriously weird. I've never had or heard of issues like this before.

I also tried Ryzen power profile without success. I also manually entered 2933 15-15-15-35 with 1.35 and nothing
Try setting it to DOCP and change timings to
3200 16-16-16-36 to better match something from the the qvl.
G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GFX 2 * 8GB SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V ● G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GFXR 2 * 8GB SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V ● G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GTZR 2 * 8GB SS 16-18-18-38 1.35V ● G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GTZR 2 * 8GB SS 14-14-14-34 1.35V ●
 

Nielo TM

Gawd
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
986
Did th
Try setting it to DOCP and change timings to
3200 16-16-16-36 to better match something from the the qvl.
G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GFX 2 * 8GB SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V ● G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GFXR 2 * 8GB SS 16-16-16-36 1.35V ● G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-16GTZR 2 * 8GB SS 16-18-18-38 1.35V ● G.SKILL F4-3200C14D-16GTZR 2 * 8GB SS 14-14-14-34 1.35V ●

Did that too. This is such a weird issue. Event viewer shows Windows is shutting down properly. Prime95 runs fine for hours. I did Mem86 test when I got the original RAM only 10 ish months ago.

Anyway, I've installed the new Trident RAM from the QVL list. Did 21 restarts and all successful. So things do look promising

Trident maybe Ford Fusion with RGB strips underneath, but I'll take it if it works.

PS: The rumour of some single rank B die not working with Ryzen+ may has some weight to it after all.
 

primetime

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
7,171
Still having the same issues with the new RAM. This is gonna be a long night
I would flash to newest bios (even if its beta) and then do a full cmos reset....load up factory defaults and completely start over with bios settings. I been using Asus boards since forever and they can be finicky at times.

https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/ROG-STRIX-X470-F-GAMING/HelpDesk_BIOS/

Version 42072018/12/178.09 MBytes
ROG STRIX X470-F GAMING BIOS 4207

looks like a pretty resent bios revision

DO
 
Last edited:

Nielo TM

Gawd
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
986
I would flash to newest bios (even if its beta) and then do a full cmos reset....load up factory defaults and completely start over with bios settings. I been using Asus boards since forever and they can be finicky at times.

https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/ROG-STRIX-X470-F-GAMING/HelpDesk_BIOS/

Version 42072018/12/178.09 MBytes
ROG STRIX X470-F GAMING BIOS 4207

looks like a pretty resent bios revision

DO

That's the BIOS I have and I'm on replacement motherboard. So far I have ruled out RAM, PSU, Motherboard, Soundcard, 2 HDDs, ODD, Case Connectors and External devices (like speaker, monitor etc).

ATM, I have taken out the new Crucial SSD and stuck my old Samsung SDD back in. It's just GPU left to go if swapping SDD proves to be fruitless.
 

Nielo TM

Gawd
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
986
For a second there, I thought the problem was the Crucial SSD.

Was happy that I saw no black screen after all that restarts so I decided to reinstall windows and do clean set up. Just as I was finishing everything, i restarted the system and it went straight to BIOS.

Under boot, I didn't see any drives. None of the data drives were there. Exiting lead to black screen but this time I had to hold the power to shut down. Before it was just a press on the button.

I'm starting to think it could be bios problem. So I've flashed back to an older version.

Lets see how that goes
 

Nielo TM

Gawd
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
986
So it has been three days and thought I post an update. It may help someone out.

I've painstakingly ruled out all internal hardware, internal and external connectors and external hardware. I have even ruled out the BIOS as I've tried 4 different versions with the same issue. All that was left were Windows itself and maybe some settings in the BIOS.

ASUS motherboards come with a feature called Compatibility Support Module (CSM). It's located under boot tab. It helps with supporting hardware without UEFI (eg really old GPU). This should be disabled if you're running Windows 10 with modern hardware. By default, this was enabled. I also enabled Secure Boot since I'm not using a 2nd OS. I then freshly installed previous version of Win10 (1803 aka April 2018 update) from a DVD I burned while back. I wanted to rule out the possibility of Media Creation Tool messing things up and issues with 1809. Was using USB to install win10 1809 before.

I have not upgraded to the latest build. Still on 1803. I may give 1809 a miss.

So far so good. I am keep expecting things to go tits up cos I was fooled few times before doing this. But now that everything is on UEFI with legacy option disabled, and fresh version of Windows is installed for good measure, I'm hoping this would do the trick.


PS: IF you're going to disable CSM and enabled secure boot, its probably best to reinstall Windows
 
Last edited:

Nielo TM

Gawd
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
986
Day 20 since last update. Everything seems stable and working as intended. Haven't changed anything since my last post. So the issues must have been CSM or bad Windows. Least I know its not the hardware.

Thanks for all the help. Appreciate it.
 
Top