Bios screen reboots

Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
19
I updated the bios but now I am stuck on a rebooting loop at the bios screen . keyboard lights up but reboots before the keystroke takes effect . Is there any way to recover from this ?
 

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
22,851
I updated the bios but now I am stuck on a rebooting loop at the bios screen . keyboard lights up but reboots before the keystroke takes effect . Is there any way to recover from this ?
pull the plug, pull the battery and hit the power button a few times. let it sit for a few minutes then put it back together. then give us some more info, ie model, sys spec etc.
 
Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
19
Already tried the c mos . MB is GA-X58 ud3r . Had F4 bios - changed to F6 - hangs and reboots at starting Windows logo , BUT did show all installed memory in bios which is why I wanted to update bios . I reverted back to F4 then F5 - both no problem apart from memory . Now stuck . Posting this from phone - which I Hate !
 
Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
19
This is getting weirder , why is my life so complicated ? I am now sending this from the computer I was sure was bricked . Well I kept on button pushing (lots )and running around ( actually cycling ) , got a S/hand ps2 keyboard to make sure it was not a disabled usb setting in the bios . Had a half screen q flash and got into post screen with the tab key ( delete key still not working ) . Bios was entered settings restored to my preferred and then windows locked on starting windows screen . Why is it the F6 bios does not work and but F6 actually registers the correct memory ? Had to down grade back to F5 and back to missing memory . Anyone have any insights into this odd behaviour or advice on what Bios to use ? Gigabyte also list a F8a and a F7l which are still beta . Most users of X58 put the memory problems down to ageing slots or socket / bent pins . I have never subscribed to this rationale and at least in this case backed by the fact that if I reinstall F6 bios I will see all 8gb instead of 4gb !
 
Last edited:

pendragon1

Fully [H]
Joined
Oct 7, 2000
Messages
22,851
Already tried the c mos . MB is GA-X58 ud3r . Had F4 bios - changed to F6 - hangs and reboots at starting Windows logo , BUT did show all installed memory in bios which is why I wanted to update bios . I reverted back to F4 then F5 - both no problem apart from memory . Now stuck . Posting this from phone - which I Hate !
check the sata controller settings, ahci vs legacy.
 
Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
19
Anyone have any ideas on how to get past "Starting Windows" screen ? I cannot use safe mode , it hangs - Is it important what file it hangs on ?
 

sirmonkey1985

[H]ard|DCer of the Month - July 2010
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
22,222
This is getting weirder , why is my life so complicated ? I am now sending this from the computer I was sure was bricked . Well I kept on button pushing (lots )and running around ( actually cycling ) , got a S/hand ps2 keyboard to make sure it was not a disabled usb setting in the bios . Had a half screen q flash and got into post screen with the tab key ( delete key still not working ) . Bios was entered settings restored to my preferred and then windows locked on starting windows screen . Why is it the F6 bios does not work and but F6 actually registers the correct memory ? Had to down grade back to F5 and back to missing memory . Anyone have any insights into this odd behaviour or advice on what Bios to use ? Gigabyte also list a F8a and a F7l which are still beta . Most users of X58 put the memory problems down to ageing slots or socket / bent pins . I have never subscribed to this rationale and at least in this case backed by the fact that if I reinstall F6 bios I will see all 8gb instead of 4gb !

"I have never subscribed to this rationale and at least in this case backed by the fact that if I reinstall F6 bios I will see all 8gb instead of 4gb !"

you probably should because that's likely the issue you're having.. odds are something changed in the boot sequence of the F6 bios that's allowing to see both sticks installed but it's not actually testing them. so once it gets into windows it thinks it has access to all 8GB, tries to load up the second stick and crashes. i'd go back to the troubleshooting basics and narrow down the problem.
 
Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
19
i'd go back to the troubleshooting basics and narrow down the problem.
After 4 X58 motherboards I think I have some little experience in trouble shooting . The question still stands , unanswered , how to get the F6 bios to work . Then I can test your theory that Bios and post screen recognizing 8gb is not the same as it actually having and being able to use all 8gb
tries to load up the second stick
I should have mentioned , sorry - thought I did , that it has 4 memory modules installed totalling 8GB triple channel , this configuration is a little odd but worked flawlessly until I got bored and tried to get all 6 modules working leading to this downward spiral .
 

Furious_Styles

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
1,945
After 4 X58 motherboards I think I have some little experience in trouble shooting . The question still stands , unanswered , how to get the F6 bios to work . Then I can test your theory that Bios and post screen recognizing 8gb is not the same as it actually having and being able to use all 8gb

I should have mentioned , sorry - thought I did , that it has 4 memory modules installed totalling 8GB triple channel , this configuration is a little odd but worked flawlessly until I got bored and tried to get all 6 modules working leading to this downward spiral .

Whenever you have problems like this you should disconnect all SATA drives, you're basically asking for trouble here when you can't press delete.
 
Joined
May 29, 2020
Messages
19
Yeah but you may have already corrupted your windows install.
Windows installs just fine , except when trying to boot the F6 bios , then some drivers cause the loading of windows to hang , solution of course is to start in safe mode ,which has a limited set of drivers installed , which I cannot do and obviously no one else here can do either .
 
Top