Battlefield 4 **Official Discussion Thread**

spaceman

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
14,860
Yeah hammerhead needs work. It is kind of fun inside the main hanger but idk about the rest of it. Seems borked in too many ways. Still runs great though.
 

GibsonEX

Gawd
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
680
Just did a fresh windows 7 reinstall and decided to go with MSI Afterburner for a change, after using Precision X for a long time.
While loading the maps game would just freeze and give me that funny "something went wrong" shit after ~ 10 sec.
When i disable afterburner everything is back to normal. I got the latest version, does anybody know if BF4 works without problems with only some certain versions or what?
 

spaceman

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
14,860
MSI Afterburner has not worked with BF4 ever. I use Trixx but use in game console to get fps etc.
 

WhyYouLoveMe

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 24, 2005
Messages
6,513
I'm using MSI AB 3.0.1 with my laptop without issue. I tried it on my home PC and it was a crash-fest. Both green cards, both Win 7. Odd.
 

cageymaru

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 10, 2003
Messages
20,726
The software in Afterburner that allows it to hook into your game to monitor stuff causes all types of issues with games. It hooks using the same tech that an aimbot would. So Punkbuster has to constantly monitor it. If you have another game capture software running it will conflict with it. Maybe your ShadowPlay is conflicting with it? Not sure if the OSD in Afterburner and ShadowPlay can conflict.
 

Rattle

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 10, 2007
Messages
2,757
I've been using afterburner with BF4 since day one without issue and now have OSD also on 64bit.
 

CaptNumbNutz

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
22,720
MSI Afterburner has not worked with BF4 ever. I use Trixx but use in game console to get fps etc.

That was the same issue with EVGA Precision X. Enable some of the in-game overlays and suddenly the game would crash like crazy, moreso than the game normally crashing due its various issues or driver crashes.

Speaking of driver crashes, I have been getting an awful lot of game crashing since last Nvidia driver update, about once every 2 hours. It hasn't been this bad since the first 2 months of the game. I'm probably going to roll back a version, especially since quite a few of my clan mates are getting better results with graphics and stability.
 

Rattle

2[H]4U
Joined
Apr 10, 2007
Messages
2,757
I had perfect stability till the last update and I was using the same driver before with no crashes, then update and tons of crashes. Good luck though, let us know what driver works best for you. I'm on 370.42 and it's been better.
 

GibsonEX

Gawd
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
680
Well, if it's a hassle to get it to work properly screw it then, i'll just go back to Precision X, not a big deal. I'm more concerned about fan profiles and card temps than having OSD stuff enabled.
 

Sprkd1

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
315
During the past few weeks I have been getting the "Battlefield 4 has stopped working" crash. I haven't changed anything AFAIK. It doesn't always happen because I am able to make it through a full game without a crash sometimes. Basically, I've gotten more crashes the past few weeks compared to January 2014 (when I bought the game) to August 2014. Any ideas? I'm on the 337.88 WHQL drivers and don't run anything in the background while gaming.
 

Porter_

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
8,347
i've been using SLAM's in honor of the community mission, i dig stuff like this: battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4/news/view/bf4-class-week-engineer/. i just played a round of conquest on Shanghai where i watched a teammate cross the road in front of me, with my SLAM's placed on it, as a chopper swooped down to road kill him. killed the chopper with my SLAM's :D. i wonder how many chopper kills will be registered during this community mission? :D
 

USMCGrunt

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
3,103
Hey everyone!
Yes Battlefield 4 player here, jes2k11 is my username
Anyone still using a Radeon HD 7950 here? Is 64 Player MP at ultra settings smooth for you guys?
Mine is only @ 30 - 45 FPS..I wonder why.
Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950 stock clock of 1000 mhz

Resolution?
 

GibsonEX

Gawd
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
680
Hey everyone!
Yes Battlefield 4 player here, jes2k11 is my username
Anyone still using a Radeon HD 7950 here? Is 64 Player MP at ultra settings smooth for you guys?
Mine is only @ 30 - 45 FPS..I wonder why.
Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950 stock clock of 1000 mhz

also what cpu are you using?
 

CaptNumbNutz

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
22,720
i5 3230M + eGPU Radeon HD 7950 stock clock 1000 mhz
AMD Catalyst 14.8
1. Don't use full ultra settings. Ultra settings require way more GPU than you have, and some of the settings are a waste of power anyways.
2. Start with these settings as a baseline, you will have 100+ fps and some Ultra settings also.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mm-cD5pECe4

That is normal for ultra settings.


Yep. Especially that GPU. Even guys with 780's and 290x usually can't get over 100fps reliably without turning down some settings.
 

Terpfen

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 29, 2004
Messages
6,079
1. Don't use full ultra settings. Ultra settings require way more GPU than you have, and some of the settings are a waste of power anyways.
2. Start with these settings as a baseline, you will have 100+ fps and some Ultra settings also.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mm-cD5pECe4

That video is outdated. His videos made over the last few months clearly show an increase in graphical quality settings.
 

CaptNumbNutz

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
22,720
That video is outdated. His videos made over the last few months clearly show an increase in graphical quality settings.

Yes it is. But it is a decent baseline to start with. Drivers and Mantle are not going to get his GPU above 60fps constant with ALL ultra settings. Those same settings he lowers are the ones that eat the most power.

I'm telling him to start there, then work his way up until he finds the sweet spot for his setup. He's also got a dual core holding him back slightly.
 

Pastuch

Gawd
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
526
OMFG just release the fall patch already! I'm SO tired of getting shot while behind cover. These 100+ ms ping people should have to play on their own servers. Segregation, get er done! :mad:

I also can't wait for a wider selection of Rush/Oblit maps and "BF3 movement"
 

spaceman

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
14,860
OMFG just release the fall patch already! I'm SO tired of getting shot while behind cover. These 100+ ms ping people should have to play on their own servers. Segregation, get er done! :mad:

I also can't wait for a wider selection of Rush/Oblit maps and "BF3 movement"

X2 :confused::mad::confused:

The holdup is the fucking consoles.....The patch has to get "approved" by MS and Sony before they can go ahead.
 

Terpfen

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 29, 2004
Messages
6,079
I also can't wait for a wider selection of Rush/Oblit maps and "BF3 movement"

There won't be a "wider selection of Rush" maps. The existing maps have just had their Rush objectives moved to make it more balanced for both sides.
 

Hulk

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
5,992
How does commander mode work? Is it based on rank or can anyone be commander? Will I be able to play in commander mode on i5-4670K's HD 4600?
 

Snappshoota

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
1,961
How does commander mode work? Is it based on rank or can anyone be commander? Will I be able to play in commander mode on i5-4670K's HD 4600?

If i remember right, you just go to the menu and click on team setup/commander, if no one else has applied its yours.

Its usable on a tablet, so im sure that will run it..
 

CaptNumbNutz

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
22,720
How does commander mode work? Is it based on rank or can anyone be commander? Will I be able to play in commander mode on i5-4670K's HD 4600?

You do have to be a minimum of rank 10 to play as commander.

Commander mode is not graphically demanding at all. I would be willing to bet commander mode would run on any PC configuration from last 10 years, despite the regular game needing a decent PC. Afterall, they have designed a commander app to play the game from Apple and Android tablets.
 

Hulk

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
5,992
My microsoft sidewinder mouse's middle, and two of the buttons on the left don't work with the game. Anyone know how to fix it? I can't bind them to any function, yet the same buttons work in all my other games.
 

spaceman

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Messages
14,860
My microsoft sidewinder mouse's middle, and two of the buttons on the left don't work with the game. Anyone know how to fix it? I can't bind them to any function, yet the same buttons work in all my other games.

Try a repair install of the game. Sounds like a corrupted file to me.
 

jcagara08

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Messages
364
1. Don't use full ultra settings. Ultra settings require way more GPU than you have, and some of the settings are a waste of power anyways.
2. Start with these settings as a baseline, you will have 100+ fps and some Ultra settings also.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mm-cD5pECe4
Yep. Especially that GPU. Even guys with 780's and 290x usually can't get over 100fps reliably without turning down some settings.

But I want to! (like a spoiled kid)
Alright I guess my CPU is the bottleneck, heck its a Lenovo G500 Budget laptop!
and I can manage to get 19000 3dmark 06 score. I might probably upgrade my cpu to an i7-3632QM, an SSD, and 16GB of RAM.
Such a joy to be able to play at ultra settings in a Laptop like this.
I am probably averaging FPS 38-48 FPS.
:D
 
Last edited:

jcagara08

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Messages
364
If i remember right, you just go to the menu and click on team setup/commander, if no one else has applied its yours.

Its usable on a tablet, so im sure that will run it..

I think regardless of your rank, you can play as Commander
Heck I am using my iPad Air only!:D
 

ScretHate

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jun 5, 2001
Messages
1,889
Almost a year later, is this game in a playable state yet? I see they're still tampering with the "netcode" so this leads to me to think probably not.
 

WhyYouLoveMe

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 24, 2005
Messages
6,513

naticus

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
1,962
Tomorrow!!

"BATTLEFIELD 4 WILL RECEIVE A NEW GAME UPDATE SEP 30. MULTIPLAYER WILL BE UNAVAILABLE STARTING 10 AM CEST / 1AM PDT, FOR APPROXIMATELY AN HOUR IN PREPARATIONS FOR THIS."

I BELIEVE! Seriously though finally. Maybe the netcode wont be complete arse anymore?
 

CaptNumbNutz

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
22,720
Almost a year later, is this game in a playable state yet? I see they're still tampering with the "netcode" so this leads to me to think probably not.

It depends on your definition of "playable". To me the constant crashes (sound loop bug), hitching (related to the game's multithreading and Win7's cpu core states) and disconnects during the first month were unplayable. In that sense the great December patch fixed a huge majority of bullshit issues. The next major patch was the first "netcode" patch back in June. If your biggest complaint with the game was the hit registration, lag, shot while behind cover for several seconds, high ping players having huge advantage due to client side hit detection, then this patch from a few months ago was the patch that made the game decent and "playable".

After that first netcode patch, the majority of netcode issues were fixed. This latest patch is a tweak upon the netcode patch to fix some outstanding issues related to the network such as occasional rubberbanding and occasional hit detection issues, but its primary focus is tweaks to gameplay not networking. There are still times when those issues come up and I still get shot behind a corner occasionally, but those issues happen so rarely that I don't even bother complaining about them. Right now, the game is essentially as good as BF3 turned out to be after a few patches.
 
Last edited:
Top