Battlefield 4 Beta Discussion

Terpfen

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 29, 2004
Messages
6,079
I really really need to take the time to figure out how to get the map screen thingy to show up on my extra monitor.

Put the Battlelog window on the monitor that isn't running the game. When you launch the game and get in, alt-tab over to Battlelog and click the Battlescreen button in the blue bar at the bottom.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
731
The latest patch fixed all of the stutters for me. I am running Windows 7. No need to upgrade to Win8 anymore! Frames didn't improve that much, but they don't drop randomly like they used to pre-patch.
 

Plague_Injected

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
6,621
I find it a bit hard to believe that software that's CLEARLY in beta status, with no guarantee of working would be intentionally gimped from the start so that dice could "look good" by releasing a patch a week later on something nobody has paid for.

In a business sense - it's much more profitable to release something that impresses the hell out of you with smoothness and awesomeness than something that's buggy/choppy.

In no logical sense can I see them having a meeting and actually agreeing to release sub-par code on purpose only to waste their (and our) time by patching it later. They want this thing to impress and snare as many people as possible why would they gimp it from the start.

It's beta stuff -- and from what I've read what we are playing is actually a working alpha of sorts, with the latest and greatest due to be released being way way more polished and refined.

At the end of the day -- you paid $0.00 for it... nobody has a right to bitch just yet.

lol
 

ZaC851

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
361
I'm gonna go out on a limb and be cynical and say...these patches probably existed already and Dice is releasing them the way they are, to make it look like they're hard at work in order to generate more interest in the game. I doubt all these issues were found out and fixed in a matter of a few days after releaing the beta.

how many rolls did it take to make that tinfoil hat?
 

Sly

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
5,747
Noob question. How do you use the recons double zoom? I have it equipped but i'm only getting one zoom.
 

Porter_

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
8,427
Noob question. How do you use the recons double zoom? I have it equipped but i'm only getting one zoom.

it's the same button you have mapped to turn on/off weapon laser or flashlight. i've remapped mine to B and i don't remember the default key.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
3,001
how many rolls did it take to make that tinfoil hat?

/Shrug. I guess you guys are very gullible is all I can say if you think Dice never played their own beta builds prior to public access and are burning the midnight oil pulling these last minute patches out of thin air for issues that are glaringly obvious.
 

ZaC851

Limp Gawd
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
361
/Shrug. I guess you guys are very gullible is all I can say if you think Dice never played their own beta builds prior to public access and are burning the midnight oil pulling these last minute patches out of thin air for issues that are glaringly obvious.

Think about it for a second.

Why would Dice purposely release a game that has performance issues, and get negative publicity about it, instead of just releasing the game that has no issues and getting positive publicity?

Its like saying a chef makes crap food on purpose at his restaurant only to show people he can cook better at a later date.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
3,001
Think about it for a second.

Why would Dice purposely release a game that has performance issues, and get negative publicity about it, instead of just releasing the game that has no issues and getting positive publicity?

Its like saying a chef makes crap food on purpose at his restaurant only to show people he can cook better at a later date.

Because Dice is not the hero we deserve, but the hero we need.
 

Blackstone

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 8, 2007
Messages
3,372
I think I am running out of video memory and the game is chugging on ultra. GTX590 only has 1.5GB. If I have to drop one setting what do you think it should be? Textures from ultra to high?
 

THUMPer

2[H]4U
Joined
May 6, 2008
Messages
3,848
Anyone remember BC2 patches? They were huge. like 2GB or more. They explained it that the first version of frostbite required you to change so much shit if you changed/updated 1 thing that it changed a bunch of other things.
The newest version of frostbite probably has the ability to only change what they want in a timely manner. Thus that's why they can update to easily. Or something...

http://www.ausgamers.com/news/read/2923549
 

TwistedAegis

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
8,958
hate-or-not-instagram.jpg


Seriously, the "best netcode evurrrrrrrr" is fucking bad. Hit notification is absolutely lol.

DICE really needs to get in a separate team to handle the netcode for its games, because it's painfully clear that DICE has no idea what it's doing. It gets worse with every damn game.

I had the worst example of netcode I've seen in any of the BF series in this beta; I shot an RPG at a helicopter and on my screen, the rocket went flying well past and above the heli. However, the heli blew up, everyone died and I got all the points flashing across my screen at the same time.

Was pretty disconcerting.
 

Dallows

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 18, 2004
Messages
6,816
Aren't some of the higher-res textures and such not in the beta?

Do you have the same garbage post processing enabled for BF3?
 

SHiZNiLTi

Gawd
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
927
You get 128 fps while looking at the ground... how do you average it?
I've ran Fraps benchmarks from playing an entire round and got 80fps avg. You can check out the quick video I posted, the FPS counter is in the top right corner, . 60-70 for the low, then 80-85fps is avg out in the open running around with explosions, often hits in the 100's when close to buildings, but still nothing like what I got in BF3, in that game it hardly ever dropped below 120fps with the same settings. I also prefer just playing 32man domination, get about 10+fps on average. Just wanted to show results of the 64 man server since that what most [H] play.
 
Last edited:

SHiZNiLTi

Gawd
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
927
Not really,

I did a screenshot comparison with it on and off and with it on low and high.

Not near as bad as what you think, very minimal blurring, not like how it was in BF3, in BF3 I had to run it on low, high was very blurry.

It does a good job of smoothing out the jaggies in BF4 with minimal blur. And there's hardly no fps drop when using it!
 
Last edited:

Business6

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
1,854
What the fuck happened between last night and today?

GPU usage is now back down to a maximum of 55% and the game is subsequently unplayable on any setting. Many other people in the rounds I attempted to play said the same thing. Christ
 

Spidey329

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Dec 15, 2003
Messages
8,683
Patches fixed my issue. I got right in and played, loading was quick. Although server browser is still bugged (very few populated) with default filters.

It was fun. Improvement over BF3. I found myself up on a rooftop and just providing overwatch / suppression for a long time.

Graphics were *not* impressive compared to BF3. I think this will improve though.
 

Dallows

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jun 18, 2004
Messages
6,816
I can't tell which nvidia drivers are giving me the best performance with the latest patch.
 

CaptNumbNutz

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
23,147
What the fuck happened between last night and today?

GPU usage is now back down to a maximum of 55% and the game is subsequently unplayable on any setting. Many other people in the rounds I attempted to play said the same thing. Christ

There was a patch released last night. I got booted off servers last night about midnite only to fire the game back up and find that Origin was downloading a patch.
 

JosiahBradley

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
1,791
After the latest patch I'm getting 60-120 fps depending on what is on screen. I was in a chopper looking at a lot of stuff and sniping from the tower.

However I keep getting DirectX Error DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG now after a few minutes of play. Which sucks because it happened right after my most epic of headshots just now.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2005
Messages
2,629
Patches fixed my issue. I got right in and played, loading was quick. Although server browser is still bugged (very few populated) with default filters.

It was fun. Improvement over BF3. I found myself up on a rooftop and just providing overwatch / suppression for a long time.

Graphics were *not* impressive compared to BF3. I think this will improve though.

Server browser isn't "bugged" its just really dumb, and its been that way since the beginning. They just select x number of servers without any ordering, so when you then sort by player count half the servers have no players.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2005
Messages
2,629
§·H·ï·Z·N·ï·L·T·ï;1040276879 said:
Started up BF3 last night after playing a few hrs of BF4....

BF4 I'm averaging 80fps with the below settings, in BF3 with the same settings I get 130fps on average. Honestly I think BF3 looks better.

FPS example...
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YWL5c2Sh0bI&hd=1

BF3 doesn't look better. This is a bad map to judge graphics, its just an ocean of gray concrete.
 

t.o.

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
93
Once the tower falls... ugh, awful. Levolution is such a gimmick.

I don't know man. I've seen demo sites look just like that. Also , here in the Tri-State they showed images of when the Towers fell and it looked pretty much like that. Fortunately I wasn't in the city went that went down ( could have been in those very towers at the top floor as I was trying to see if I could use Windows on the World as a place to entertain prospective clients and I was picking a day to go check it out) but, as expected, it was covered extensively here and all the streets I recognized were , well basically unrecognizable with the dust.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
831
I love how everyone is talking tons of trash about Dice.
Come release time it'll be like the Modern Warfare releases on Steam. Every. Single. Person. On Origin will be playing Bf4.
Then they'll say, "I have to play it, Bf3 servers are empty"...
:D
 

Banyan

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Aug 16, 2003
Messages
1,341
I'd say DICE pretty much got it right:

worth every penny. now if only cod could put dust everywhere. :rolleyes:

I love how everyone is talking tons of trash about Dice.
Come release time it'll be like the Modern Warfare releases on Steam. Every. Single. Person. On Origin will be playing Bf4.
Then they'll say, "I have to play it, Bf3 servers are empty"...
:D

i agree. people can't really ever vote with their wallets. it would be interesting to see how many of these guys bash the cod franchise for rehashes.
 
Top