Battlefield 3 - Official Thread

Status
Not open for further replies.

limitedaccess

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
7,594
I want to pre-order BF3, but I am gonna wait until the last minute to see if it might go on Steam. I am a pro-steam guy, but I doubt I will be buying it from Origin. If I can't get it from Steam I will most likely go with the cheapest digital distributor that I can find. I have always had good results with D2D so I might go with them. I have no problem with a competitor to Steam, but Origin isn't a competitor to Steam not by a country mile and I don't like making it easy for EA.

There is no real point in buying games from Origin unless they sell it cheaper (or better bonuses) since you can activate the game on Origin if it is purchased anywhere. Basically you have a backup service now for the game you purchased. This is the same thing with games that activate on Steam, why buy it from them if other places have better deals when it ends up being the same thing?
 

Druneau

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 3, 2006
Messages
1,745
Actually, the friends list and the ability to join friends will be able to be done through the battlelog. Though as I said earlier in the thread (easy to miss though) it appears that Origin DOES have a Steam-like overlay and Origin is required to launch the game, just like Steam.

Do we know for sure that origin is required to launch the game?

I tested origin with BC2 and it did not need to run.

I know the alpha needed origin.
 

XpediencY

Gawd
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
682
Based on what I've seen I don't believe it will ever go to Steam unless Steam changes some policies about updates and DLC.

I wonder if the DLC's that come preinstalled and need a code to unlock like BC2 Vietnam would cause problems. If it doesn't, I don't see why EA can just go that route and sell codes only from origin that activate on any copy.
 

Druneau

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Jan 3, 2006
Messages
1,745
Its hard for me to decide on who's right and who's wrong on the "BF3 not on steam" thing.

I doubt Steam would pay Dice the time required to change the published game structure to allow the specific things Steams wants.

The other way around, I doubt EA wants to give money to Steam. lol
 

Bomo

Gawd
Joined
Mar 9, 2010
Messages
902
Its hard for me to decide on who's right and who's wrong on the "BF3 not on steam" thing.

I doubt Steam would pay Dice the time required to change the published game structure to allow the specific things Steams wants.

The other way around, I doubt EA wants to give money to Steam. lol

I get that it's hard to place fault on either company for the Steam thing (I place fault on both, really), but I can honestly say that I won't buy it if it's not on Steam.

I enjoy BF2 a lot, and I am sure that I will enjoy BF3 a whole lot more, but I can't stand clutter. On my desk, on my PC, or anything and I feel like Origin will just be more clutter. I like launching one program, and having all my games there. It's nice being able to transfer my library (all or some of it) to another computer just by logging in. I really like the simplicity that Steam gives me for that. I can forgo buying BF3 if it means that I don't get to stay as organized as I am now. I'll wait for Steam support, even if I wait indefinitely.

On another note, my COD hate didn't start until MW2. CoD 1 and United Offensive are still two of my favorite and most played games. They are what really got me hooked on PC gaming a few years back (before I only really flip flopped between consoles, with PC taking a back seat). It's the Madden Model for CoD that I really don't like, and it's what causes me to think of the original CoD and expansion to be set apart from the newer ones.

I wish they would crow bar the Modern Warfare IP and the Call of Duty IP. Go back to some cinematic WW2 for CoD and keep the MW for the xbox kids.

/rant
 

Zepher

[H]ipster Replacement
Joined
Sep 29, 2001
Messages
19,370
Do we know for sure that origin is required to launch the game?

I tested origin with BC2 and it did not need to run.

I know the alpha needed origin.

Are you 100% sure you needed Origin to launch the game? there is an Icon in the start button list for the Alpha.
And you actually started the Alpha from the Battlelog screen (Battlelog is what popped up on my PC when I clicked the play button in Origin).
alpha-start.jpg


I too tested if Origin needed to run on a few games, Medal of Honor, BF2, BF2142, Dead Space 2, Bad Company 2. All of them started up and played with Origin shut down.
 
Last edited:

WhyYouLoveMe

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
May 24, 2005
Messages
6,513
I had to use Origin to download the alpha but Origin wasn't running when I was playing BF3. I clicked on the BF3 shortcut, it opened my default browser to the login screen and from there I launched into a server. I'm not sure anyone knows what happens in the full retail at this point.
 

socK

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jan 25, 2004
Messages
4,215
Are you 100% sure you needed Origin to launch the game? there is an Icon in the start button list for the Alpha.
And you actually started the Alpha from the Battlelog screen (Battlelog is what popped up on my PC when I clicked the play button in Origin).
alpha-start.jpg


I too tested if Origin needed to run on a few games, Medal of Honor, BF2, BF2142, Dead Space 2, Bad Company 2. All of them started up and played with Origin shut down.

yes, origin would start if it isn't already in BF3 alpha.

it would just come up in the background though, so you could miss it.
 

master noran

2[H]4U
Joined
Dec 10, 2006
Messages
2,825
I run all of my origin games like bfbc2, mass effect 2 and etc through steam, and even if I couldn't I would be fine with it. Origin is fine, no complaints.
 

USMCGrunt

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
3,103
Are you 100% sure you needed Origin to launch the game? there is an Icon in the start button list for the Alpha.
And you actually started the Alpha from the Battlelog screen (Battlelog is what popped up on my PC when I clicked the play button in Origin).
alpha-start.jpg


I too tested if Origin needed to run on a few games, Medal of Honor, BF2, BF2142, Dead Space 2, Bad Company 2. All of them started up and played with Origin shut down.

All I know is that when I used the shortcut for the Alpha to launch it, it would bring up the battlelog and when I joined a server, Origin would load and then the alpha would load so....
 

defiant007

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
3,497
All I know is that when I used the shortcut for the Alpha to launch it, it would bring up the battlelog and when I joined a server, Origin would load and then the alpha would load so....

Same here, there was no around having Origin running when playing the alpha.

Also been confirmed by the devs that the retail release will require Origin to run:

http://twitter.com/#!/zh1nt0/status/100413594096779264

@zh1nt0 Daniel Matros

@eagames2007 You will need origin. More on that later.
 

Plague_Injected

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
6,621
What sort of resources does Origin hog though? I've just been playing Killing Floor (maxed out at 1080p, oh my) and it was running like crap and freezing for short but frequent intervals...I noticed I still had Origin on, turned it off and voilà! Smooth as butter again.
 

defiant007

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
3,497
What sort of resources does Origin hog though? I've just been playing Killing Floor (maxed out at 1080p, oh my) and it was running like crap and freezing for short but frequent intervals...I noticed I still had Origin on, turned it off and voilà! Smooth as butter again.

Around 80 mbs when I checked....compared to steam's lean 21 mbs.
 

USMCGrunt

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
3,103
Ya, I recall about 70-80megs when I was running it. Have you tried disabling the in-game overly for Origin in Killing Floor? I know Steam has an issue with one of my games and the Steam overly so it may be a similar issue.
 

CaptNumbNutz

Fully [H]
Joined
Apr 11, 2007
Messages
23,126
Around 80 mbs when I checked....compared to steam's lean 21 mbs.

80MB is still nothing. If you can't afford to spare 80MB in this day and age when 8GB of RAM is less than $100, you probably don't have a pc powerful enough to run the game in the first place.

I would be more worried about other performance problems with it other than RAM usage...specifically things like glitchy-ness (that someone else mentioned) or network usage.
 

defiant007

2[H]4U
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
3,497
Meh, its still bloatware compared to steam. It has half the functionality and takes up 4 times as much RAM.
 

Plague_Injected

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
6,621
Ya, I recall about 70-80megs when I was running it. Have you tried disabling the in-game overly for Origin in Killing Floor? I know Steam has an issue with one of my games and the Steam overly so it may be a similar issue.

I'll try leaving Origin on when playing some non-Steam games and see how it goes. It could be the problem you've outlined.
 

Void

[H]ard to Tame
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
2,294
Has anyone gotten a "origin has stopped working" error when trying to d/l a game? I keep getting them no matter what game it is. Damn thing won't let me even d/l a single game. I've uninstalled it and re-installed to no avail.

I used my BF2 key from Steam to add it to Origin and it shows up fine along with my 2 other games and none of them will d/l. It's pissing me off :mad:. If I can't get this working then I might be fucked on BF3. It used to work fine for me until recently.

Figured I would ask here first before contacting EA support.


***edit***

Well I figured I would try uninstalling BitDefender to see if that would make a difference. Well low and behold it is now working, lol.
Looks like I'll be going back to MSE :).
 
Last edited:

pookguy88

Gawd
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
682
Just ordered with the 25% off coupon and man, this origin site is so buggy it's ridiculous. I can't login using Chrome.. it just keeps showing me the login/register options when I click login. When I use firefox to login, it let's me but gives me no 'my account' option... how do I know I even own this game?? Where do I actually download origin on this site?? my god is this thing such a turd
 

USMCGrunt

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
3,103
Has anyone gotten a "origin has stopped working" error when trying to d/l a game? I keep getting them no matter what game it is. Damn thing won't let me even d/l a single game. I've uninstalled it and re-installed to no avail.

I used my BF2 key from Steam to add it to Origin and it shows up fine along with my 2 other games and none of them will d/l. It's pissing me off :mad:. If I can't get this working then I might be fucked on BF3. It used to work fine for me until recently.

Figured I would ask here first before contacting EA support.


***edit***

Well I figured I would try uninstalling BitDefender to see if that would make a difference. Well low and behold it is now working, lol.
Looks like I'll be going back to MSE :).

Did you try running the program as administrator? I've had lots of various issues with many programs not working as intended when not run as admin.
 

Void

[H]ard to Tame
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
2,294
Just ordered with the 25% off coupon and man, this origin site is so buggy it's ridiculous. I can't login using Chrome.. it just keeps showing me the login/register options when I click login. When I use firefox to login, it let's me but gives me no 'my account' option... how do I know I even own this game?? Where do I actually download origin on this site?? my god is this thing such a turd
D/L origin here.
Did you try running the program as administrator? I've had lots of various issues with many programs not working as intended when not run as admin.
Yup I tried that and still didnt work. BitDefender was only the 30 day trial anyways so no big deal.

I'm just glad it's working now for when BF3 comes out :D.
 

USMCGrunt

2[H]4U
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
3,103
Found a few gems thanks to ve3d...

Something isnt quite right with the facial dimensions so I wouldnt say its the uncanny valley thing or whatever its called....im under the assumption that is more to do with everything looking right except the eyes not being quite right. http://web-vassets.ea.com/Assets/Richmedia/Image/Screenshots/BF3_tank_02.jpg?cb=1313017407

Im not an expert but im thinking those mountains on the far left side have some tessellation going on: http://web-vassets.ea.com/Assets/Richmedia/Image/Screenshots/BF3_tank_01.jpg?cb=1313017385
This shot should also be a confirmation that F-18s are making it in....YAY!
 

GoldenTiger

Fully [H]
Joined
Dec 2, 2004
Messages
24,030
80MB is still nothing. If you can't afford to spare 80MB in this day and age when 8GB of RAM is less than $100, you probably don't have a pc powerful enough to run the game in the first place.

I would be more worried about other performance problems with it other than RAM usage...specifically things like glitchy-ness (that someone else mentioned) or network usage.

Yep... heck, you can get 8GB of 1333-1600 DDR3 for under $50-60 VERY easily nowadays.

Just ordered with the 25% off coupon and man, this origin site is so buggy it's ridiculous. I can't login using Chrome.. it just keeps showing me the login/register options when I click login. When I use firefox to login, it let's me but gives me no 'my account' option... how do I know I even own this game?? Where do I actually download origin on this site?? my god is this thing such a turd

Uh... try using a standard modern browser such as Internet Explorer 9, or Firefox *without* noscript/etc.? Sounds like an issue with your PC's configuration. Origin has worked perfectly for me for years (back through EA Download Manager days) as has their site.

Anyway, I got my new order placed with a 20% off for BF3, so I'm happy :D.
 

insane

Weaksauce
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
83
Um... Doesn't that email just say that Origin pre-orders will get early 48 hour access? I didn't see anything that indicated that it actually has started.

http://i.imgur.com/YmO7F.png


Strange, I was in the Alpha trial and EA emailed me with an "offer I cannot refuse." Basically, I got a free game (Dead Space 2), beta access in September, BF f2p item and Karkand map. The deal was live for only 3 days.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top