Battlefield 3 crashing with EVGA Precision

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Hardware' started by krislicoque, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. krislicoque

    krislicoque n00bie

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Hey there

    Hope you guys can help me out.

    Recently I started to try out overclocking my GPU. I successfully did this with EVGA's Precision X tool, however I then found out that the overlay server that's running with the program crashes BF3. I don't think it's possible to turn this off, so here I am asking you guys: What program or method could I go about using for overclocking my GPU without Battlefield 3 crashing.

    Hope you can help.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. odditory

    odditory [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,744
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    PrecisionX and ingame overlay working just fine here w/ GTX680 and BF3
     
  3. krislicoque

    krislicoque n00bie

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Hm. Got GTX670, but I guess that shouldnt be the issue.

    Any special settings you have on? I read a lot about overlays crashing BF3.
     
  4. odditory

    odditory [H]ardness Supreme

    Messages:
    4,744
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Nope everything defaults. I'm also usually on the latest geforce beta driver.
     
  5. JoeUser

    JoeUser 2[H]4U

    Messages:
    3,919
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Have you tried MSI Afterburner? I can't think of a time that it's ever caused me any problems. From what I know of both they're basically the same program though with different company names though...
     
  6. MrGoodKat44

    MrGoodKat44 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    232
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    I can't even play BF3 for more than 10 mintues without it failing with stock clocks on everything. I have tried all the fixes that I have been able to google. Mine is just plain broke.
     
  7. Cypher-

    Cypher- [H]ard|Gawd

    Messages:
    1,045
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Same here. I've tweaked what info is displayed and it's been working fine.
     
  8. krislicoque

    krislicoque n00bie

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    I tried Afterburner as well. Same result - it crashes with a DirectX error. Very annoying. According to google it's because of some "overlay" feature in both of the programs. I tried disabling this to no avail.

    Any help is appriciated.
     
  9. djsb

    djsb Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    396
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Have you tried launching Precision after your game is up and running? I had a similar error trying to get Afterburner and Crysis 3 to work together.
     
  10. krislicoque

    krislicoque n00bie

    Messages:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Still no luck.

    What could this DirectX crash be due to?

    Thanks for all the help so far guys.
     
  11. CrimsonKnight13

    CrimsonKnight13 Lord Stabington of [H]ard|Fortress

    Messages:
    7,023
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Turn off application detection in the Statistics Server child app that runs with it. That's the only way I can run Precision X w/o any games crashing.
     
  12. spaceman

    spaceman [H]ardForum Junkie

    Messages:
    14,681
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Your oc could be too much for bf3. The game is weird about your oc sometimes. Try different clocks or default to start and see if the crash continues.
     
  13. Sprkd1

    Sprkd1 Limp Gawd

    Messages:
    273
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Did you find a solution? I seem to having the same problem with Battlefield 3 and the DirectX Error.