ATTN: Opteron 165 and 170 owners...

Cthulhu

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 1, 2003
Messages
394
What mobo and ram did you choose? I'm going to be getting a 170, and I just wanted to see what you guys were running. I'm also looking for a SLI board. I've read that some boards don't like certain brands of ram, that's why I'm asking about that.. :D
 

Floppyrn

n00b
Joined
Jun 24, 2005
Messages
17
Mine is

Asus A8N SLI Deluxe
Mushkin HP dual channel 2 gb

Running stable at 2500 MHz at stock voltage and stock cooler.
 

Haste266

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
7,618
a8n32-sli w/corsair twinx xms3200xl. running my mem at 240mhz 2-3-2-5
 

Cthulhu

Limp Gawd
Joined
Apr 1, 2003
Messages
394
cool, thanks for the replies... i'm currently looking at the following mobo's...

Abit AN8 SLI Nforce4 Audio $160.00
http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=M&Product_Code=110255

Asus A8N SLI Nforce4 Premium $173.00
http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=M&Product_Code=110704

DFI Lan Party Nforce4 SLI-DR $179.64
http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=M&Product_Code=110630

Any thoughts on these??
 

2r4z0r2

n00b
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
4
got 165 opty and ecs rx480...so far i cannot get the mobo to drop HT/FDT...other than that its rock stable at default...if ECS dont get their s*it together soon, ill prolly go fot the asrock ULI based mobo untill ati gets their s*it together with xfire :)
 

kirbyrj

Fully [H]
Joined
Feb 1, 2005
Messages
28,432
I heard the AN8 doesn't work with Opterons, but I don't have the board anymore to confirm. My DFI works great with it (Ultra-D). I'm using crucial value RAM...the UCCC kind...not the naked Ballistix
 

stereo55

Limp Gawd
Joined
Aug 4, 2001
Messages
286
kirbyrj said:
I heard the AN8 doesn't work with Opterons

HHmm ... guess I better check on that , as I was going to mate the AN8-SLI with a 165 for my bro's rig .
 

dbwillis

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Jul 9, 2002
Messages
8,050
I hadnt heard that either, Ive got an AN8-Sli at home and an Opty 148 on the way...
 

mattjw916

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Messages
1,289
I've got a 170 on the way, but my current specs are in sig...

↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓
 

vxspiritxv

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Feb 10, 2001
Messages
1,545
System in sig. Mine doesn't overclock any further (no matter the voltage), but it's more than fast enough. Right now it seems the ammount of system memory is holding back my larger games from performing at their max. I only run 1152x864@100hz.
 
Top