Athlon 64/FX OC... Who has reached 250FSB/250DDR 1:1

USMC2Hard4U

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
6,145
Who has reached at least 250HTT x4 (1000) / 250FSB / 250DDR (500) 1:1 Ratio with your Athlon OC's
 

w00tMkay

[H]ard|Gawd
Joined
Sep 11, 2002
Messages
1,464
I didn't have any issues running my S754 3000+ at 10x250 4xht (1000)
cranks away like a charm, i bet it could go further too!
 

dharhan

n00b
Joined
Jan 28, 2005
Messages
17
My Winchester 3200 is fine at 10x250 cpu, 4x250 ht, 1:1 @ 2.5-3-3-6. I've only just begun re-overclocking today after getting some new hardware and this is where I'm _starting_ my overclock from. It'll be higher by the end of the day.

Thermaltake xp120 for the win.
 

tsuehpsyde

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Oct 22, 2004
Messages
6,595
James Earl Ray said:
Whoop di damn doo Grasshopper. 1:1 is what is asked for. Anything else is like driving a car on three tires.
Lmfao, he called you out, and you replied in your usual James Earl Ray sorta way :D And you're such a showoff with those pics James......*shakes fist*
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
718
tsuehpsyde said:
Lmfao, he called you out, and you replied in your usual James Earl Ray sorta way :D And you're such a showoff with those pics James......*shakes fist*
After a while us old guns get used to it. There is always a "Kid" who thinks he can take the "Old Guy" - Poor Grasshopper. Uh oh, I think I should have used the "Edit" button. :D
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2004
Messages
820
w00tMkay said:
http://www.alienhax.us/uploads/2.5 1to1.JPG
sorry dial upers :)
Can anyone tell me why my memory bandwidth seems to suck?

You're not using dual channel? (just a guess)
 

USMC2Hard4U

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
6,145
Any pics Sandra Pics of Dual Channel Setup??

I am looking to see if what I want can be done. :)
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
718
Man, sometimes I wish I was back in NYC just for the cold temps. But the Beach Bunnies here in Florida always change my mind. :D
 

USMC2Hard4U

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
6,145
I just wanted to see how many people got at least 250x4 HTT and 250FSB 1:1 Memory.

I am looking to put together a system on Vapochill, and All I want is 250HTTx4, and 250DDR (500) so I can run some OCZ VX at 250 Cas 2-2-2-6-1T
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
718
USMC2Hard4U said:
I just wanted to see how many people got at least 250x4 HTT and 250FSB 1:1 Memory.

I am looking to put together a system on Vapochill, and All I want is 250HTTx4, and 250DDR (500) so I can run some OCZ VX at 250 Cas 2-2-2-6-1T
300 at 2.5.3.3.6 would give you more performance than 250 at 2.2.2.6.
 

mavalpha

[H]F Junkie
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Messages
10,452
James Earl Ray said:
300 at 2.5.3.3.6 would give you more performance than 250 at 2.2.2.6.
Yes, but most people I've seen hit DDR600 can't do it at 2.5-3-3-6; remember that TCCD is only SPECCED to run 2.5-3-3-7 at DDR500, so you're asking it to run below spec, while overclocking it 20%. Most of the screenshots I've seen at 300MHz are in the vicinity of 2.5-4-3-8 or thereabouts. I just can't wait till I get my DDR Booster to start pushing my BH-5; I doubt I'll hit 300MHz on it, but DDR550 @ 2-2-2-5 is nothing to sneeze at either- I'm not afraid of volts, so I'll push 3.6V if I have to. :eek:
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
718
2.5.4.3.7 is most common for the TCCD. With more performance than 2.2.2.5 at 250. But it all depends on cpu speed too.
 

s10010001

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Sep 17, 2002
Messages
7,468
James Earl Ray said:
Whoop di damn doo Grasshopper. 1:1 is what is asked for. Anything else is like driving a car on three tires.
not really considering from a real world preformence aspect, 325Mhz 1:1 is no diffrent or better than 250 1:1 at the same clock speed, expecially considering the nice tite timings that can be had at 250 compared to 300+... Timing are you friend too ya know, im not flameing your screen shits, that freackign assome....just sayin...



but its still nice to have more, just because... its cool... :p
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
718
I(illa Bee said:
not really considering from a real world preformence aspect, 325Mhz 1:1 is no diffrent or better than 250 1:1 at the same clock speed

but its still nice to have more, just because... its cool... :p
I think I have screenshots that show otherwise. I ran 2.2.2.5 at 254x13 and 2.5.4.3.6 at 300x11 and there was quite a difference in bandwidth. I did it for the guys at DFI-Street. Ill try to find the pics.
 

slamgoku

Gawd
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
882
dharhan said:
My Winchester 3200 is fine at 10x250 cpu, 4x250 ht, 1:1 @ 2.5-3-3-6. I've only just begun re-overclocking today after getting some new hardware and this is where I'm _starting_ my overclock from. It'll be higher by the end of the day.

Thermaltake xp120 for the win.
ill have them up in a bit
 

(cf)Eclipse

Freelance Overclocker
Joined
Feb 18, 2003
Messages
30,027
sorry, not dual channel, but it is on what i call one of the worst memory controllers ever.
3-2-3 with crucial ballistix.

 

slamgoku

Gawd
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
882
out of a possible 4300!!!! Dude that is EXCELLENT. What do u mean a crappy mem controller?
 

(cf)Eclipse

Freelance Overclocker
Joined
Feb 18, 2003
Messages
30,027
slamgoku said:
out of a possible 4300!!!! Dude that is EXCELLENT. What do u mean a crappy mem controller?
i mean that it doesn't feel like my ram is holding me back, my memory controller is. you know something's up when you can do 1.5-2-2 at 230mhz, but not 2-2-2 at 231mhz.. :eek:
also, cas doesn't effect bandwidth at all. i think going from 2.5-2-3 to 3-2-3 got me a bit more bandwidth, just brought the latencies up too. :(
 

Roguer

Weaksauce
Joined
Jan 8, 2005
Messages
115
I just got my Winnie 0512 3000+ last night (couldn't hold old for venice/san diego any longer)

Matched it up with my DFI ultra-D and OCZ VX PC4000 and booted up to 250x9 1:1 2-2-2-8 dual channel 1T right off the bat 100% stable (well, after I flashed to 414-2 BIOS). I'd imagine any winchester with this memory and board will be able to do that...

No screens as I corrupted my windows install last night, but it is memtest stable at 255 2-2-2-8 dual channel 1T. I'm sure I can go further.

btw I was getting 36s superpi 1m, and when I broke 2300mhz I got a 35s superpi 1m(no tweaks at all).
 

FadedSpark

Supreme [H]ardness
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
7,560
if your on s SATA drive which im guessing you are, move the cable on to port 3 or 4 (im assuming the windows install corrupted due to the unlocked SATA controller like on my k8n neo2 :( )
 
Top